Medical Workforce Administrator

NHS Professionals

Sandford-on-Thames

Hybrid

GBP 24,000 - 27,000

Full time

4 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive pay rates
24/7 support
Multi locational
Manage shifts and timesheets
Ad hoc or longer-term placements
Training and development opportunities
Holiday allowance accrual
Stakeholder pension

Job summary

NHS Professionals, working with Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust, is looking for a Medical Workforce Administrator to provide comprehensive administrative support for doctor in training placements, IT access, ID badges and pre‑employment checks across several rotations.

You will handle data entry into the Allocate system, collate leave records, maintain distribution lists, answer calls, and assist with career grade admin to help ensure timely pay and reduce pay errors.

Qualifications

  • IT literate with proficiency in MS Teams, MS Office, Excel and Outlook.
  • Strong data entry skills and database management.
  • Experience of medical job planning process or medical terms.

Responsibilities

  • Data entry for medic job plans into Allocate.
  • Collate DiT annual, study, and other leave records.
  • Maintain up-to-date distribution lists of medical staff.
  • Answer calls within the Medical HR team.
  • Evidence of vocational Level 3 qualification or 2 years relevant experience may be required.

Skills

MS Teams
MS Office
Excel
Data entry
Medical terminology

Education

Vocational Level 3

Tools

Allocate system

Job description

Job Title: Medical Workforce Administrator

Location: 3 days remote from home and 2 days in the office at Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Oxford, OX4 4XN

Hours: 37.5 hours per week - Monday - Friday during core office hours

Trust: Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust

Role type: Temporary for 2 months with possibility of becoming permanent

Role details

The purpose of the role is to provide comprehensive and efficient administrative support to the medical workforce of Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust. The role will help to ensure the smooth running of doctor in training placements across several rotations throughout the year, organising IT access, ID badges and assisting with pre-employment checks. In addition, the post-holder will play a pivotal role in supporting medical leaders with the admin processes for career grade doctors, helping to ensure accurate and timely pay, as well as a reduction in pay errors and overpayments.

Duties & responsibilities
  • Data entry tasks relating to inputting of medic job plans from Microsoft Word onto the Allocate job system
  • To collate doctor in training (DiT) annual leave study leave and other leave records (compassionate, unpaid, special leave).
  • Maintain up to date distribution lists of all groups of medical employees, for example various training grades, SAS doctors and Consultants
  • Answering the phones within the Medical HR team
  • This role may require you to show evidence of vocational level 3 qualification or at least 2 years relevant experience.
You’ll learn the following whilst working at the trust:
  1. An in depth understanding of the roles and responsibilities involved in working within the NHS
  2. Knowledge of the systems used, to effectively complete your role to the highest standard at all times
  3. A sense of teamwork, gained through working alongside and supporting colleagues from all levels, within the organisation
You’ll have the following skills/experience:
  • Intermediate level of IT skills and IT literate and proficient in the use of Microsoft (MS Teams, MS Office, Excel, MS Outlook.)
  • Strong data entry skills
  • Excellent IT skills including database management
  • Good general office administration skills
  • Experience of the medical job planning process and medical terms and conditions
As a member of NHS Professionals, you have fantastic benefits:
  • Competitive pay rates- work this week, get paid next week
  • Essential support when you need it- 24/7 365 days- call us anytime
  • Multi locational- work across neighbouring Trusts
  • Manage your shifts and timesheets on the go- access your “My Bank” shift portal anywhere, anytime online or through your smartphone
  • Varied working options to suit your lifestyle- access to the Bank gives you options of ad hoc shifts or longer-term placements
  • Training and development opportunities- Keep up with the essentials and more
  • Build holiday allowance for every shift you work- your work life balance is important to us
  • Stakeholder pension scheme available- a flexible future for you and yours
Who are NHS Professionals?

We specialise in putting people in place to care. Every year we help thousands of dedicated candidates and highly skilled NHS workers enjoy better career opportunities, access to more shifts and a healthier work-life balance, giving more choice and control to our members.

As an equal opportunities' organisation, NHSP is committed to the equal treatment of all current and prospective Bank members and does not condone discrimination on the basis of age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy and maternity, race or ethnicity, religion or belief, gender reassignment, or marriage and civil partnership. We believe there is a strong case for the Equality, Diversity and inclusion agenda and we strongly encourage suitably qualified applicants form a range of backgrounds to apply.

NHS Professionals manage your data, please see our Privacy Notice on our website

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

People Systems Administrator
People Systems Administrator

NHS Professionals • Sandford-on-Thames

Hybrid
GBP 24,000 - 30,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 365 support
Multi locational shifts
+4
Pathway Administrator
Pathway Administrator

NHS Professionals • Oxford

On-site
GBP 23,000 - 32,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 support from NHSP-Helpdesk
Bank shifts across neighbouring Trusts
+3
Patient Pathway Administrator
Patient Pathway Administrator

NHS Professionals • Oxford

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 28,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 support
Multi location work across trusts
+1
Medical Workforce Administrator - Hybrid (Remote 3 days)
Medical Workforce Administrator - Hybrid (Remote 3 days)

NHS Professionals • Sandford-on-Thames

Hybrid
GBP 24,000 - 27,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 support
Multi locational
+5
Safe Staffing Projects And Systems Administrator
Safe Staffing Projects And Systems Administrator

NHS Professionals • Oxford

On-site
GBP 9,000 - 13,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 support
Multi locational shifts
+5
Research Data Administrator
Research Data Administrator

NHS Professionals • Fareham

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 27,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 support
Multi locational
+4
Assistant Patient Pathway Administrator
Assistant Patient Pathway Administrator

NHS Professionals • Oxford

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 25,000
Competitive pay rates
24/7 support
Bank shifts portal
+4
Flexible Workforce Administrator
Flexible Workforce Administrator

Enherts Tr • Stevenage

Hybrid
GBP 26,000 - 27,000
Business Support Administrator
Business Support Administrator

NHS Professionals • Newport

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 23,000
Competitive pay
24/7 support
Multi-location work
+4
Medical Secretary
Medical Secretary

NHS Professionals • Malvern Hills

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 32,000
Competitive pay rates
Bank shift portal / My Bank
Flexible shifts
+1