Restaurant Supervisor | Eureka 89

Journey Beyond

City of Melbourne

On-site

GBP 40,000 - 56,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

Stand out for this role — generate a tailored resume and cover letter in about a minute.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Discounts on Journey Beyond travel and
Discounts on Journey Beyond souvenirs
Study Assistance Policy
Career progression opportunities
Employee Referral Policy
Parental Leave program
Purchased Leave policy
Private Health discounts
Employee Assistance Program
Discounts on Journey Beyond merchandis

Job summary

Journey Beyond is seeking an experienced hospitality leader to head the front-of-house team at Eureka 89, Melbourne. This full-time, hands-on role covers premium dining and events, with a rotating roster across Monday to Sunday and close collaboration with kitchen, sales and events teams to deliver memorable experiences.

Reporting to the Operations Manager, you will coordinate FOH operations, oversee guest experiences, and help set the tone for service excellence, while ensuring compliance and

Qualifications

  • FOH experience in a premium venue.
  • Responsible Service of Alcohol (mandatory).
  • First Aid & CPR (or willing to obtain).
  • Safe Food Handling Certificate (or willing to obtain).

Responsibilities

  • Lead, coach and motivate the front of house team to deliver polished, professional service.
  • Coordinate event and dining set-up, service flow, pack-down and venue presentation.
  • Run pre-shift briefings and keep the team focused on guest experience, service standards and commercial outcomes.
  • Partner with the kitchen, sales & events teams to deliver seamless experiences for clients and guests.
  • Support training, compliance, stock control, ordering and day-to-day operational requirements.

Skills

Leadership
Customer service
Communication
Problem solving
Roster management
Scheduling

Education

RSA mandatory
First Aid & CPR
Safe Food Handling
First Aid & CPR (or willing to obtain)

Tools

POS systems

Job description

Be a part of sharing special places and shaping lasting memories with Australia’s leading experiential tourism business.

About Us

Eureka 89 is the stunning events and dining space on the top floor of Eureka Tower in Melbourne. We host a wide variety of events - corporate lunches, dinners or cocktail parties, media launches, private milestone celebrations and weddings. We also operate a chef’s tasting dining room, open to the public throughout the week.

About Journey Beyond

Australia’s leading experiential tourism group, Journey Beyond, is privileged to operate 20 brands spanning the country and New Zealand, connecting guests to the land, and to each other.

Headquartered in Adelaide, Journey Beyond formed in 2016 and now comprises tourism brands including: iconic trains The Ghan, Indian Pacific, Great Southern, The Overland; premium small-group outback operator Outback Spirit; eco-luxury lodge Sal Salis Ningaloo Reef; aquatic adventures Cruise Whitsundays, Rottnest Express, Sailaway Port Douglas, Horizontal Falls Seaplane Adventures, Darwin Harbour Cruises and Journey Beyond Cruise Sydney; our tallest members, Melbourne Skydeck and Eureka 89; the historic Vintage Rail Journeys; The Telegraph Station in Alice Springs; Monarto Safari Resort; Exmouth Dive & Whalesharks Ningaloo, New Zealand coach tour specialist Grand Pacific Tours, and Voyages Tourism Australia.

About The Role

Eureka 89 is looking for an experienced hospitality professional to lead our front-of-house (FOH) team across premium dining and event experiences at one of Melbourne’s most iconic venues. This is a hands‑on leadership role for someone who thrives in a fast‑paced environment, takes pride in seamless service, and knows how to bring out the best in a team.

The role is full-time, working on a rotating roster across Monday to Sunday. You’ll become a valued member of our incredible FOH Team Leaders, collaborating to oversee all front-of-house activities for events and dining.

Reporting to the Operations Manager, you’ll coordinate FOH operations for events and dining, support the delivery of outstanding guest experiences, and work closely with the kitchen, sales and events teams to ensure every service runs smoothly. From corporate breakfasts and conferences to cocktail parties, weddings and dinners, you’ll help set the tone for memorable experiences from start to finish.

What you’ll be doing
  • Lead, coach and motivate the front of house team to deliver polished, professional service.
  • Coordinate event and dining set-up, service flow, pack-down and venue presentation.
  • Run pre-shift briefings and keep the team focused on guest experience, service standards and commercial outcomes.
  • Partner with the kitchen, sales & events teams to deliver seamless experiences for a wide range of clients and guests.
  • Support training, compliance, stock control, ordering and day-to-day operational requirements.

Successful applicants will be available over the Christmas/New Year period.

Unfortunately, the business is not able to provide any sponsorships at this time.

A pre-employment medical may be required as part of this recruitment process.

About You

You’re an experienced hospitality leader who is calm under pressure, confident leading a team, and passionate about creating outstanding food and beverage experiences. You know how to balance service excellence with practical operational needs, and you bring strong communication, organisation and problem–solving skills to every shift. You have hospitality experience in premium events or fine‑dining, and have a demonstrated positive "can-do" attitude.

Education/Experience:
  • FOH experience in a premium venue, with a passion for food and beverage
  • Responsible Service of Alcohol (mandatory)
  • First Aid & CPR (or willing to obtain)
  • Safe Food Handling Certificate (or willing to obtain)
The successful candidate will demonstrate:
  • Aspiration to build a career in hospitality management
  • Ability to work under pressure and set priorities
  • Coordination of a team
  • Keen eye for detail
  • Absorption of constructive feedback and self-reflection for improvement
  • Coaching and collaborative style
  • Exceptional communication skills
  • Polished presentation
  • Excellent customer service skills with problem-solving abilities
  • Proficient with computers, including ordering and rostering systems
  • Availability to work a rotating roster across Monday to Sunday, including evenings, weekends and public holidays
As a Journey Beyond employee, you’ll enjoy:
  • Generous discounts on Journey Beyond travel and experiences
  • An attractive salary and positive work environment
  • Study Assistance Policy
  • A career with opportunities for progression, transfers, and secondments
  • Employee Referral Policy
  • Parental Leave program
  • Purchased Leave policy
  • Private Health discounts
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Discounts on Journey Beyond merchandise

Applications close at 11:59pm, Sunday 4th October 2026.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Assistant Restaurant Manager | Eureka 89
Assistant Restaurant Manager | Eureka 89

Hospitality & Guest Experience • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 70,000 - 90,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond旅行
Competitive salary and positive work环境
Study Assistance Policy
+6
Dining & Events Coordinator | Eureka 89
Dining & Events Coordinator | Eureka 89

Journey Beyond • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 68,000 - 70,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond travel and experiences
Attractive salary and positive work environment
Study Assistance Policy
+3
Commis Chef | Eureka 89
Commis Chef | Eureka 89

Journey Beyond • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 33,000 - 39,000
Generous travel discounts
Competitive salary
Career progression
+6
Kitchen Hand | Eureka 89
Kitchen Hand | Eureka 89

Journey Beyond • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 30,000 - 39,000
Discounts on travel and experiences
Career progression opportunities
Annual salary review
Team Leader | Melbourne Skydeck
Team Leader | Melbourne Skydeck

Journey Beyond • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 70,000 - 90,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond旅行
Study Assistance Policy
Career progression opportunities
Café Attendant
Café Attendant

Journey Beyond • Adelaide

On-site
AUD 36,000 - 41,000
Discounts on Journey Beyond travel
Study Assistance Policy
Employee Referral Policy
+6
Office Operations Manager & Executive Assistant
Office Operations Manager & Executive Assistant

Journey Beyond • Adelaide

On-site
AUD 90,000 - 120,000
Discounts on travel and experiences
Study assistance policy
Employee referrals
+5
General Manager | Food & Beverage
General Manager | Food & Beverage

Journey Beyond • Adelaide

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 160,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond
Study Assistance Policy
Employee Referral Policy
+5
Expression of Interest, Travel Sales Consultant
Expression of Interest, Travel Sales Consultant

Journey Beyond • Adelaide

On-site
AUD 55,000 - 75,000
Onboarding & training
7-day roster
1 day WFH after probation
+9
Chef | Rail
Chef | Rail

Journey Beyond • Adelaide

On-site
AUD 69,000 - 85,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond旅行
An attractive salary
Study Assistance Policy
+7