Executive Officer, Procurement

Singapore Pools

Singapore

On-site

SGD 48,000 - 72,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Comprehensive total rewards package
Health & wellness benefits
Continuous learning opportunities
Volunteerism and community initiatives

Job summary

Singapore Pools (Pte) Ltd is looking for a proactive Procurement Officer to centralise purchasing and ensure compliance with procurement processes. You will manage RFQ/RFP, track contracts, consolidate purchases, and prepare monthly reports while coordinating with User Departments, IT, and vendors.

The role requires a diploma or 2-3 years of procurement experience, with strong organisation, communication, and stakeholder management skills.

Qualifications

  • Diploma or 2-3 years procurement work experience or equivalent.
  • Able to manage multiple tasks and priorities effectively.
  • Good interpersonal and communication skills to engage stakeholders at all levels.
  • Organised, meticulous and attentive to details.
  • Proficient in Source-to-Pay systems (Coupa, SAP) and MS 365.

Responsibilities

  • Track and report exceptional procurement activities such as split purchases.
  • Consolidate and monitor recurrent purchases; secure supplies by term contract.
  • Prepare procurement reports (expiring contracts, open PR/POs) and monthly KPIs.
  • Manage approval strategy for system workflows and update approval matrices.
  • Prepare RFQ/RFP/Tender documents for purchases of goods/services.
  • Verify purchase specifications with Users for clarity and completeness.
  • Source quotes, coordinate supplier queries, and summarize quotations.

Skills

Diploma/2-3 years procurement
Organised & detail-oriented
Communication skills
Stakeholder management

Education

Diploma in any discipline

Tools

Coupa
SAP
Microsoft 365

Job description

Who We Are

Singapore Pools was established by the Singapore government on 23 May 1968 to provide safe and trusted betting to counter illegal gambling. As a not-for-profit organisation, it makes contributions to the Tote Board to fund a wide range of causes in social service, community development, sports, arts, education and health sectors.

Date: 6 Aug 2026

Company: Singapore Pools (Pte) Ltd

Work that powers communities.

Who We Are

Singapore Pools was established by the Singapore government on 23 May 1968 to provide safe and trusted betting to counter illegal gambling. As a not-for-profit organisation, it makes contributions to the Tote Board to fund a wide range of causes in social service, community development, sports, arts, education and health sectors.

Since 2004, over $5 billion have been channelled to the Tote Board. In addition, Singapore Pools also contributes about $2 billion annually to the Government in the form of taxes and duties. Its responsible gaming practices have been awarded the highest level of certification (Level 4) by the World Lottery Association’s Responsible Gaming Framework since 2012.

Since inception, Singapore Pools’ staff have a long-standing commitment to doing good and giving back to those in need. Staff volunteers support activities held all year round, from helping disadvantaged children, youth-at-risk, underprivileged families, and elderly, to conserving the environment.

Job Purpose

Reporting to the Manager, the individual will carry out centralized procurement function and duties, ensuring that the purchase requisitions and related duties are fulfilled reasonably and comply with the procurement processes.

What You’ll Do
  • Track and report exceptional procurement activities such as split purchases.
  • Consolidate and keep track of recurrent purchases and work with User Departments to secure supplies of recurrent purchases by term contract.
  • Prepare procurement reports such as expiring contracts and open PR/Pos, prepare monthly reports, and track and review of KPIs/goals.
  • Manage the approval strategy for system workflows, including updating and maintaining the Approval Limit matrix.
  • Prepare and review necessary documents, such as RFQ (Request for Quotation)/RFP (Request for Proposals)/Tender, for the purchase of goods and/or services.
  • Verify purchase specifications and requirements with Users to ensure clarity and completeness.
  • Source competitive quotes by publishing quotation/tender notices and coordinating supplier queries, compile summary of quotations/proposals received and clarify with suppliers where required, arrange and coordinate clarification sessions/presentations between suppliers and Users.
  • Request samples from suppliers for testing or examining the products for evaluation by the Users.
  • Review purchase requisitions (PR) and Letters of Acceptance (LOA) or contracts in accordance with approved award of quotation or tender memo, for issuance of Purchase Order (PO) by Users to suppliers.
  • Track the status of requests, contracts and orders and initiate any necessary follow-up actions, resolve shortages, missed or late deliveries and other issues.
  • Assist the Manager in compiling monthly reports, managing the BCP process, updating procedures and documents, reviewing and updating approval strategies and role authorizations.
  • Prepare and maintain procurement records for all requests in accordance with the retention policy to support audit verification.
  • Maintain Vendor scorecards in Teams and manage offsite archival of documents and e-filing.
  • Prepare specifications/requirements and necessary document such as tender document for critical supplies on thermal rolls and bet slips.
  • Obtain printed samples from suppliers for technical testing based on approved new design/enhancement from stakeholders, plan delivery schedule, review monthly supplier reports on remaining contracted quantities and printed stock levels.
  • Review and simplify quotation/tender document checklists for purchase of products and/or services, review quotation and tender process flows to identify areas for improvement.
  • Work with the IT department and external consultants in requirements gathering to enhance systems such as SharePoint, SAP system, K2, and Coupa to improve workflows.
  • Assist in conducting sharing, briefing and training sessions for staff.
Who You Are
  • Diploma in any discipline or minimum 2 to 3 years of procurement work experience/training or equivalent combination of education and experience.
  • Able to manage multiple tasks and priorities effectively.
  • A good team player and also able to work independently.
  • Good interpersonal and communication skills, with the ability to engage stakeholders at all levels.
  • Organised, meticulous and attentive to details.
  • Proficient in Source-to-Pay systems, such as Coupa and SAP and Microsoft 365 applications including Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Teams.
  • Proficient in spoken and written English.
  • Basic knowledge of contract principles and procurement documentation.
What We Offer
  • Comprehensive total rewards package
  • Health & wellness benefits
  • Continuous learning and upskilling opportunities
  • Volunteerism and community initiatives

Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for further career conversations.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Procurement & Compliance Specialist
Procurement & Compliance Specialist

Singapore Pools • Singapore

On-site
SGD 48,000 - 72,000
Comprehensive total rewards package
Health & wellness benefits
Continuous learning opportunities
+1
Assistant Manager/Manager, Procurement
Assistant Manager/Manager, Procurement

Defence Collective Singapore Ltd • Singapore

On-site
SGD 90,000 - 120,000
(SG Logs) Procurement Admin & Support
(SG Logs) Procurement Admin & Support

Certis • Singapore

On-site
SGD 36,000 - 60,000
Annual bonuses
Medical and dental coverage
Career growth
Executive Officer, Community Partnerships
Executive Officer, Community Partnerships

Singapore Pools • Singapore

On-site
SGD 48,000 - 62,000
Comprehensive total rewards package
Health & wellness benefits
Continuous learning and upskilling
+1
Executive, Procurement & Tender Support (2 Year Contract)
Executive, Procurement & Tender Support (2 Year Contract)

Kingsmen Exhibits Pte Ltd • Singapore

On-site
SGD 42,000 - 70,000
Engineer, Retail and Customer Interaction Delivery
Engineer, Retail and Customer Interaction Delivery

Singapore Pools • Singapore

On-site
SGD 60,000 - 100,000
Comprehensive total rewards package
Health & wellness benefits
Continuous learning and upskilling
+1
Procurement Executive / Senior Executive
Procurement Executive / Senior Executive

SMS GLOBAL MARINE SERVICE PTE. LTD. • Singapore

On-site
SGD 39,000 - 78,000
On-the-job training provided
AWS bonus
Variable performance bonus
+1
Engineer, Horse Racing Application
Engineer, Horse Racing Application

Singapore Pools • Singapore

On-site
SGD 70,000 - 95,000
Comprehensive total rewards package
Health & wellness benefits
Continuous learning and upskilling
+1
Senior Manager/Manager, Procurement
Senior Manager/Manager, Procurement

Singapore University of Social Sciences (SUSS) • Singapore

Hybrid
SGD 90,000 - 125,000
Competitive Pay Package
Medical Benefits
Flex Benefits
+5
Procurement Specialist (Contract)
Procurement Specialist (Contract)

PRIMESTAFF MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTE LTD • Singapore

On-site
SGD 60,000 - 90,000