Finance Assistant

Untapped

South Africa

Sur place

ZAR 334 800 - 446 400

Plein temps

14 jours+

Obtenez une réponse de cet employeur

Votre CV et votre lettre de motivation, adaptés exactement à ce que l’employeur recherche.

Passez les filtres ATS

Résumé du poste

A growing company in the hospitality sector seeks a meticulous Finance Assistant to support daily financial operations. Responsibilities include cash reconciliations, managing supplier inquiries, and assisting with month-end close tasks. Ideal candidates will have finance experience, strong Excel skills, and excellent attention to detail.

Qualifications

  • Previous experience in a similar finance/accounts assistant role.
  • Strong Excel skills and confidence working with numbers.
  • Experience in the hospitality industry is advantageous.

Responsabilités

  • Perform daily cash reconciliations across all entities.
  • Manage the finance inbox and respond to queries.
  • Post supplier invoices accurately and in a timely manner.

Connaissances

Attention to Detail
Excel
Interpersonal Skills
Problem-Solving

Outils

Xero

Description du poste

1 week ago Be among the first 25 applicants

Get AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.

Salary R30,000 - R40,000

About the Company:

Our client is a forward-thinking and growing business within the hospitality sector. With a focus on high-quality guest experiences and operational excellence, they are looking to expand their finance function to support the next phase of growth.

About the Role:

The client is looking for a meticulous and highly organised Finance Assistant to support day-to-day financial operations across the business. You'll work closely with the Head of Finance and management accountant to handle day-to-day bank reconciliations, invoices & key supplier management.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Perform daily cash reconciliations across all entities
  • Manage the finance inbox and respond to supplier and internal team queries
  • Administer and maintain the purchase order system (ApprovalMax)
  • Oversee and manage the business card expense system (Payhawk)
  • Post supplier invoices accurately and in a timely manner
  • Prepare and process supplier payment runs
  • Record and process transactions across multiple legal entities
  • Carry out intercompany reconciliations
  • Reconcile supplier statements regularly and follow up on discrepancies
  • Assist with basic accounts receivable duties, including monthly billing
  • Support the Management Accountant with month-end close tasks
  • Provide ad-hoc support and financial analysis as required by the finance team

Ideal Candidate Profile:

  • Previous experience in a similar finance/accounts assistant role
  • Experience in the hospitality industry is advantageous but not essential
  • Familiarity with Xero is highly desirable
  • Strong Excel skills and confidence working with numbers
  • Excellent attention to detail and accuracy
  • Ability to manage time effectively and meet deadlines
  • Strong communication and interpersonal skills
  • A proactive and problem-solving mindset
Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Not Applicable
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Full-time
Job function
  • Job function
    Finance, Administrative, and Accounting/Auditing
  • Industries
    Hospitality, Accommodation and Food Services, and Financial Services

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Untapped by 2x

Get notified about new Financial Assistant jobs in South Africa.

Bookkeeper & Tax Accountant, Full-Time, Remote | PHP 930k - 1,300k per year

City of Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa 1 day ago

EA with Finance Background - 38552103964

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa 1 month ago

Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa $600.00-$800.00 1 month ago

Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa 6 days ago

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa $600.00-$800.00 3 weeks ago

Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa 5 days ago

Heidelberg, Western Cape, South Africa 1 month ago

Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa 2 weeks ago

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa 3 days ago

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa 2 months ago

Member Experience Specialist - South Africa

Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa $600.00-$800.00 4 days ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Obtenez votre examen gratuit et confidentiel de votre CV.

ou faites glisser et déposez votre fichier ici.

Similar jobs

Postes similaires à comparer

Accounting Associate
Accounting Associate

Snatch | Accounting & Finance Headhunters • Afrique du Sud

Sur place
ZAR 25 000 - 35 000
Remote work flexibility
Collaborative work environment
Payroll / Debtors & Creditors Clerk (Pastel & QuickBooks)
Payroll / Debtors & Creditors Clerk (Pastel & QuickBooks)

Call Centre Staffing • Cape Town

Sur place
ZAR 223 200 - 334 800
Personal Assistant
Personal Assistant

ICG Medical • Wes-Kaap

Sur place
ZAR 120 000 - 180 000
Finance and Administration Officer
Finance and Administration Officer

Clyrofor SA • Centurion

Sur place
ZAR 89 280
Payroll Manager
Payroll Manager

Hospitality Hire SA • Wes-Kaap

Sur place
ZAR 60 000 - 90 000
Sales Assistant (Education Sector)
Sales Assistant (Education Sector)

Remote Choice • Afrique du Sud

Sur place
ZAR 20 088 - 23 436
Office Manager
Office Manager

Albida • Cape Town

Sur place
ZAR 279 000 - 390 600
Cash And Liquidity Analyst
Cash And Liquidity Analyst

Network Recruitment • Centurion

Sur place
ZAR 800 000 - 1 200 000
Administrative & Customer Support Specialist (ZR_23841_JOB)
Administrative & Customer Support Specialist (ZR_23841_JOB)

BruntWork • Afrique du Sud

Sur place
ZAR 276 448 - 340 244
Creditors Clerk
Creditors Clerk

Malander Careers • Wes-Kaap

Sur place
ZAR 200 000 - 310 000