District Sales Manager Distributor - North Carolina

TotalEnergies

United States

Remote

USD 90,000 - 98,000

Full time

7 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
Retirement plan
Paid time off

Job summary

TotalEnergies is seeking a highly motivated sales professional to manage and grow sales in the North Carolina territory. This remote, home-office-based role requires regular travel within NC and to distributor partners, customers, and events.

You will build strong relationships, conduct joint calls, and execute territory plans to meet revenue targets. The position offers a competitive base salary and comprehensive benefits.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Business, Marketing, Sales, or a related field, or equivalent combination of education and experience.
  • 3+ years of sales experience in a B2B environment.
  • Proven track record of meeting or exceeding sales goals.
  • Strong communication, presentation, negotiation, and relationship-building skills.
  • Ability to develop and execute territory growth strategies.
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Office and CRM systems.
  • Valid driver's license and ability to travel extensively throughout the territory.

Responsibilities

  • Manage and grow sales within the assigned North Carolina territory.
  • Develop and maintain strong relationships with distributors, customers, and key stakeholders.
  • Conduct joint sales calls and ride-alongs with distributor sales representatives.
  • Identify, qualify, and develop new business opportunities to increase market share.
  • Execute territory sales plans to achieve volume, revenue, and profitability targets.
  • Provide product knowledge, training, and sales support to distributor partners and customers.
  • Maintain regular contact with existing customers to strengthen relationships and identify growth opportunities.
  • Monitor market trends, customer needs, and competitive activity and recommend appropriate actions.
  • Prepare and maintain accurate sales forecasts, opportunity pipelines, and customer information within CRM systems.
  • Collaborate with Marketing, Technical Services, Customer Service, and Supply Chain teams to support customer needs and business objectives.
  • Represent the company at customer meetings, trade shows, industry events, and training programs.
  • Ensure compliance with company policies, procedures, and safety standards.
  • Travel throughout North Carolina to support distributor and customer activities.

Skills

Territory management
Sales
Relationship building
Communication
Negotiation
CRM proficiency
Microsoft Office
Strategic selling

Education

Bachelor's degree in Business/Marketing/Sales or related

Tools

CRM systems
Microsoft Office

Job description

Area

North Carolina

  • This is a fully remote, home-office-based position supporting the North Carolina territory.
  • The incumbent must currently reside in North Carolina and be able to travel throughout the territory on a regular basis.
  • Frequent travel is required for customer visits, distributor meetings, ride-alongs, training sessions, industry events, and business development activities.
  • Occasional overnight travel may be required based on customer and business needs.
  • The role requires a high degree of independence, self-motivation, and effective time management while working remotely.
  • Success in this position depends on building and maintaining strong relationships with distributor partners, customers, and internal stakeholders.
  • The position involves regular interaction with Sales, Marketing, Technical Services, Customer Service, Supply Chain, and other cross-functional teams.
  • Candidates must currently reside in North Carolina.
  • Relocation assistance is not available for this position.
  • Visa sponsorship is not available now or in the future. Applicants must be authorized to work in the United States without employer sponsorship.
  • Manage and grow sales within the assigned North Carolina territory.
  • Develop and maintain strong relationships with distributors, customers, and key stakeholders.
  • Conduct joint sales calls and ride-alongs with distributor sales representatives.
  • Identify, qualify, and develop new business opportunities to increase market share.
  • Execute territory sales plans to achieve volume, revenue, and profitability targets.
  • Provide product knowledge, training, and sales support to distributor partners and customers.
  • Maintain regular contact with existing customers to strengthen relationships and identify growth opportunities.
  • Monitor market trends, customer needs, and competitive activity and recommend appropriate actions.
  • Prepare and maintain accurate sales forecasts, opportunity pipelines, and customer information within CRM systems.
  • Collaborate with Marketing, Technical Services, Customer Service, and Supply Chain teams to support customer needs and business objectives.
  • Represent the company at customer meetings, trade shows, industry events, and training programs.
  • Ensure compliance with company policies, procedures, and safety standards.
  • Travel throughout North Carolina to support distributor and customer activities.

The successful candidate is a highly motivated sales professional with a demonstrated ability to grow revenue, develop distributor relationships, and identify new business opportunities. This individual is customer-focused, results-oriented, and capable of working independently in a remote, field-based environment.

Required Qualifications
  • Bachelor's degree in Business, Marketing, Sales, or a related field, or equivalent combination of education and experience.
  • Minimum 3 years of sales experience in a B2B environment.
  • Proven track record of meeting or exceeding sales goals.
  • Strong communication, presentation, negotiation, and relationship-building skills.
  • Ability to develop and execute territory growth strategies.
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Office and CRM systems.
  • Valid driver's license and ability to travel extensively throughout the territory.
Preferred Qualifications
  • Experience managing distributor, channel partner, or wholesale customer relationships.
  • Experience in the lubricants, automotive, commercial vehicle, industrial, or related industries.
  • Experience conducting product training and sales development activities.
  • Demonstrated success in business development and account management.
Key Competencies
  • Business Development
  • Territory Management
  • Distributor Relationship Management
  • Strategic Selling
  • Customer Focus
  • Communication & Presentation Skills
  • Negotiation & Influencing
  • Planning & Organization
  • Problem Solving
  • Results Orientation
  • Collaboration
  • Time Management

This is a remote, field-based position supporting the North Carolina territory. Candidates must currently reside in North Carolina. Relocation assistance and visa sponsorship are not available.

Base Salary Range: $90,000 - $97,500 annually, plus eligibility for a sales incentive bonus.

Total compensation includes a competitive base salary and participation in the company's sales incentive program. Actual compensation will be based on factors such as experience, skills, qualifications, and geographic location. Employees are also eligible for a comprehensive benefits package, including medical, dental, vision, retirement savings, paid time off, and other company-sponsored benefits.

Joining TotalEnergies means committing to the energy transition and helping provide energy that is more affordable, more available, and more sustainable for as many people as possible. You will grow within an international multi-energy company where every talent matters. You will contribute to ambitious projects and deliver concrete solutions to today's energy challenges.

Throughout your career, you will benefit from a wide variety of assignments and tailored learning opportunities. You will fully develop your potential in an environment that fosters innovation and excellence. Join committed and collaborative teams where success is built together.

We place respect and employee well-being at the heart of our performance. That is why TotalEnergies values diversity and promotes equal opportunities for all.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

District Sales Manager Distributor - Michigan
District Sales Manager Distributor - Michigan

TotalEnergies • United States

Remote
USD 90,000 - 98,000
Medical, dental, vision
Retirement savings
Paid time off
+1
District Sales Manager Distributor- Noth Carolina
District Sales Manager Distributor- Noth Carolina

TotalEnergies Group • Linden (NJ)

Remote
USD 90,000 - 98,000
Medical benefits
Dental & Vision
Retirement plan
+2
Remote NC Territory Sales Leader
Remote NC Territory Sales Leader

TotalEnergies • United States

Remote
USD 90,000 - 98,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+2
Remote District Sales Manager – NC Territory Growth
Remote District Sales Manager – NC Territory Growth

TotalEnergies Group • Linden (NJ)

Hybrid
USD 70,000 - 110,000
Remote NC District Sales Leader
Remote NC District Sales Leader

TotalEnergies Group • Linden (NJ)

Remote
USD 90,000 - 98,000
Medical benefits
Dental & Vision
Retirement plan
+2
District Sales Manager Distributor
District Sales Manager Distributor

TotalEnergies • New Jersey

Remote
USD 90,000 - 98,000
Sales incentive bonus
Comprehensive benefits
Remote work
Technical & Process Manager
Technical & Process Manager

Total Energies • Washington

On-site
USD 150,000 - 170,000
Generous PTO
Medical
Dental & vision care
+10
Sales Representative I_SLDS1G
Sales Representative I_SLDS1G

ENGIE North America Inc. • Houston (TX)

On-site
USD 57,000 - 87,000
Hybrid work policy
Incentive plan
Travel up to 15%
Sales Representative I_SLDS1G
Sales Representative I_SLDS1G

ENGIE North America Inc. • Plano (TX)

On-site
USD 57,000 - 87,000
Hybrid work policy
Domestic travel up to 15%
401(k) with company match
Senior Account Manager
Senior Account Manager

Total Energies • Washington

On-site
USD 120,000 - 180,000