Parts Advisor

Recruitment Services Ltd

Leicester

On-site

GBP 31,000 - 37,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Regional Recruitment are recruiting for a Parts Advisor to join an established commercial vehicle provider based in Leicester. This is a customer-focused role supporting customers and workshop technicians by sourcing, ordering and supplying the correct parts for commercial vehicles, while ensuring parts are available when required.

The role offers a permanent full-time position with Monday-Friday hours and occasional Saturdays on a rota, with a day off in lieu when working a Saturday.

Qualifications

  • Previous experience in a Parts Advisor, Parts Assistant or similar role.
  • Experience working with vehicle parts, ideally within the commercial vehicle or automotive sector.
  • Knowledge of parts identification and sourcing.
  • Strong organisational skills and attention to detail.
  • Good communication and customer service skills.
  • Ability to work effectively as part of a busy team.

Responsibilities

  • Sourcing and supplying parts for commercial vehicles.
  • Assisting customers and workshop technicians with parts enquiries.
  • Searching for and identifying the correct parts using relevant systems and catalogues.
  • Ordering genuine and non-genuine parts as required.
  • Checking stock availability and ensuring parts are ready for workshop jobs.
  • Receiving, checking and booking parts into stock.
  • Liaising with suppliers and internal teams to support the smooth running of the parts operation.
  • Providing a professional and helpful service to customers, technicians and colleagues.

Skills

Parts knowledge
Customer service
Organisational skills
Communication skills
Teamwork

Job description

Parts Advisor

Leicester

Up to £34,000 DOE

Permanent, Full-Time, Monday-Friday + Occasional Saturdays

Are you an experienced Parts Advisor looking for your next opportunity within the commercial vehicle sector?

Regional Recruitment are recruiting for a Parts Advisor to join an established commercial vehicle provider based in Leicester. This is a customer-focused role supporting customers and workshop technicians by sourcing, ordering and supplying the correct parts for commercial vehicles, while ensuring parts are available when required.

What’s on Offer:
  • Salary of up to £34,000 per year, depending on experience
  • Monday-Friday working hours
  • Occasional Saturday working on a rota basis
  • A day off in lieu during the week when working a Saturday
  • Permanent position within an established commercial vehicle provider
What’s involved?
  • Sourcing and supplying parts for commercial vehicles
  • Assisting customers and workshop technicians with parts enquiries
  • Searching for and identifying the correct parts using relevant systems and catalogues
  • Ordering genuine and non-genuine parts as required
  • Checking stock availability and ensuring parts are ready for workshop jobs
  • Receiving, checking and booking parts into stock
  • Maintaining accurate records and ensuring parts are available when required
  • Liaising with suppliers and internal teams to support the smooth running of the parts operation
  • Providing a professional and helpful service to customers, technicians and colleagues
Qualifications
Essential:
  • Previous experience within a Parts Advisor, Parts Assistant or similar role
  • Experience working with vehicle parts, ideally within the commercial vehicle or automotive sector
  • Good knowledge of parts identification and sourcing
  • Strong organisational skills and attention to detail
  • Good communication and customer service skills
  • Ability to work effectively as part of a busy team
Desirable:
  • Previous experience working with commercial vehicles
  • Experience using parts catalogues or vehicle parts systems
  • Knowledge of genuine and non-genuine vehicle parts
Roles & Responsibilities

As Parts Advisor, you will play an important role in ensuring the workshop and customers receive the correct parts when they are needed. You will be responsible for sourcing and ordering parts, managing stock and responding to parts enquiries, while maintaining a high level of service across the business.

Requirements

As Parts Advisor, you will also be expected to:

  • Be organised, proactive and able to prioritise workloads effectively
  • Have a strong eye for detail when identifying and ordering parts
  • Communicate confidently with customers, technicians and suppliers
  • Be flexible to support occasional Saturday working on a rota basis
  • Work well in a fast-paced commercial vehicle environment
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Regional Recruitment • Leicester

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 34,000
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Perfect Placement UK Ltd • Hereford

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 39,000
Salary up to £35k
30 days holiday
Workplace pension
+3
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Perfect Placement • Leicester Forest East

On-site
GBP 29,000 - 33,000
Competitive salary £28,800
OTE £33,300
Mon-Fri work week
+3
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Perfect Placement • Clyst St Mary

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 33,000
Competitive salary
On target earnings £33,000
Sales bonus
+5
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Perfect Placement • Eardisley

On-site
GBP 21,000 - 35,000
30 days leave
Pension
On-site parking
+3
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Holt Recruitment • Bicester

On-site
GBP 29,000 - 33,000
Competitive salary up to £33k
Multi-site dealership
Training and career development
Parts Advisor – Commercial Vehicles | Mon-Fri, Sat Rotas
Parts Advisor – Commercial Vehicles | Mon-Fri, Sat Rotas

Regional Recruitment • Leicester

On-site
GBP 20,000 - 34,000
Commercial Vehicle Parts Advisor – Mon-Fri, Up to £34k
Commercial Vehicle Parts Advisor – Mon-Fri, Up to £34k

Recruitment Services Ltd • Leicester

On-site
GBP 31,000 - 37,000
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Multevo ltd. • Bedlington

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 35,000
Competitive salary
Ongoing training and development
Wellbeing support
Parts Advisor
Parts Advisor

Interaction Recruitment • Great Gonerby

On-site
GBP 30,000 - 39,000
Enhanced holiday
Company pension
On-site parking
+5