Sleep Expert with Uncapped Commissions & 401k Match

Mattress Firm

Cerritos (CA)

On-site

USD 60,000 - 72,000

Full time

4 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Get a reply from this employer — a resume and cover letter tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

401(k) with employer matching
Employee discounts
Medical, dental, vision plans
Mental health resources
Get paid on-demand

Job summary

Mattress Firm in California is seeking Sleep Experts to elevate the in-store experience as trusted sleep authorities, offering best-in-class products and helping customers find their dream mattress. You will use digital tools and support a seamless omnichannel experience, putting the customer at the center.

The role features uncapped commissions and a 401(k) match, with benefits including medical/dental/vision, mental health resources, and employee discounts.

Qualifications

  • Strong customer service and communication skills.
  • Ability to build relationships with customers and understand their needs.
  • Knowledge of mattress products to advise customers effectively.
  • Track record of meeting or exceeding sales KPIs.

Responsibilities

  • Create an environment where the customer is at the center by building strong relationships.
  • Provide product knowledge information and serve as subject matter expert for customers.
  • Drive sales performance and KPIs while upholding company values.
  • Maintain customer relationships before and after purchase (delivery reminders, issue resolution).
  • Monitor competitor offerings and market activity to inform selling strategy.
  • Leverage social media to enhance brand awareness and drive sales.
  • Lift, push, or pull 50+ pounds as part of in-store activities.

Skills

Customer service
Sales
Product knowledge
Relationship building
Communication

Tools

Digital tools
Omnichannel

Job description

Mattress Firm in California is seeking Sleep Experts to elevate the in-store experience as trusted sleep authorities, offering best-in-class products and helping customers find their dream mattress. You will use digital tools and support a seamless omnichannel experience, putting the customer at the center.

The role features uncapped commissions and a 401(k) match, with benefits including medical/dental/vision, mental health resources, and employee discounts.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Sleep Expert — Uncapped Commission & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert — Uncapped Commission & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm • Palm Desert (CA)

On-site
USD 68,000 - 84,000
401(k) match
Employee discounts
Medical benefits
+4
Sleep Expert | Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert | Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm Inc. • San Jose (CA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 72,000
401(k) with employer matching
Employee discounts
Mental health resources
Sleep Expert: Uncapped Commissions & Growth Path
Sleep Expert: Uncapped Commissions & Growth Path

Mattress Firm • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 74,000
Uncapped commissions
401(k) match
Employee discounts
+1
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm • Huntsville (TN)

On-site
USD 45,000 - 55,000
401(k) matching
Mental health resources
Medical, dental, vision plans
+3
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm • Town of Greenfield (NY)

On-site
USD 49,000 - 60,000
401(k) with employer matching
Get paid on-demand
Employee discounts on Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm Inc. • Dublin (GA)

On-site
USD 53,000 - 65,000
401(k) with employer matching
Medical, dental, vision plans
Employee discounts on sleep products
+1
Sleep Expert: Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert: Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm • Village of Farmingdale (NY)

On-site
USD 64,000 - 78,000
401(k) with employer matching
Mental health resources
Medical, dental, vision plans
+2
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commissions & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm Inc. • Charlotte (NC)

On-site
USD 43,000 - 47,000
401(k) with employer matching
Medical, dental, prescription, and vis
Employee discounts on Mattress Firm睡眠共
Sleep Expert: In-Store Pro with Uncapped Commission
Sleep Expert: In-Store Pro with Uncapped Commission

Mattress Firm • Brea (CA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 72,000
401(k) matching
Medical, dental, vision plans
Get paid on-demand
+1
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commission & 401(k) Match
Sleep Expert - Uncapped Commission & 401(k) Match

Mattress Firm • Town of Chester (NY)

On-site
USD 62,000 - 76,000
401(k) with employer matching
Medical, dental, vision plans
Get paid on-demand
+3