Lead Swim Team Coach — Build Programs & Mentor

Life Time

Naperville (IL)

On-site

USD 24,000 - 33,000

Full time

4 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Get a reply from this employer — a resume and cover letter tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Fully subsidized membership
Medical, dental, vision coverage
401(k) with company match
Training and professional development
Paid time off

Job summary

Life Time is seeking an Aquatics Head Swim Team Coach to lead our Swim Team and write season workouts for indoor and outdoor pools. You will train other coaches and oversee participant registration while maintaining pool area cleanliness and order.

You will work with USA Swimming and ASCA, ensure safety, and participate in weekly meetings with the Aquatics Manager. This role supports Life Time’s aquatic programs and customer experience.

Qualifications

  • Education: High School Diploma or GED.
  • 2 years of swim coaching experience.
  • Member of ASCA and USA Swimming.
  • Ability to work in a stationary position and move about the club for prolonged periods.
  • Ability to communicate with guests about Life Time programs and services.
  • Ability to swim 25 yards/meters without stopping.
  • Lifeguard certification and LTU safety training within specified times.

Responsibilities

  • Creates an educational and safe experience for all participants.
  • Initiates and maintains positive relationships with participants.
  • Responds to member questions regarding Life Time's programs, policies and procedures.
  • Provides a safe, clean and organized pool area.
  • Promotes and sells all Aquatics programs and services.
  • Acts as liaison between Aquatics Department Head, USA Swimming, Swim Coaches and Parents.
  • Participates in weekly 1 on 1 meetings with the Aquatics Manager.
  • Writes the season plan and workout templates for each season.
  • Enters swimmers into the swim meet program.

Skills

Guest relations
Team leadership
Communication
Swim coaching

Education

High School Diploma or GED
Bachelor's degree in related field

Tools

ASCA Level 2 Certification
USA Swimming membership
Lifeguard Certification (StarGuard)

Job description

Life Time is seeking an Aquatics Head Swim Team Coach to lead our Swim Team and write season workouts for indoor and outdoor pools. You will train other coaches and oversee participant registration while maintaining pool area cleanliness and order.

You will work with USA Swimming and ASCA, ensure safety, and participate in weekly meetings with the Aquatics Manager. This role supports Life Time’s aquatic programs and customer experience.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Head Swim Coach — Lead Team, Design Workouts, & Programs
Head Swim Coach — Lead Team, Design Workouts, & Programs

Life Time Inc. • Bridgewater (MA)

On-site
USD 27,000 - 36,000
Fully subsidized membership
401(k) plan
Professional development
+2
Head Swim Team Coach – Elite Aquatics Leader
Head Swim Team Coach – Elite Aquatics Leader

Life Time Inc. • Oakbrook Terrace (IL)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 85,000
Fully subsidized membership
Discounts on Life Time products and <>
401(k) retirement savings with company
+3
Lead Swim Team Coach — Drive Elite Training
Lead Swim Team Coach — Drive Elite Training

Life Time Inc. • Laguna Niguel (CA)

On-site
USD 26,000 - 36,000
Fully subsidized membership
Discounts on Life Time products and $
401(k) retirement savings with match
+2
Swim Team Assistant Coach — Lead Practices & Programs
Swim Team Assistant Coach — Lead Practices & Programs

Life Time Inc. • Urbandale (IA)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 28,000
Swim Team Coach — Elevate Technique & Workouts
Swim Team Coach — Elevate Technique & Workouts

Life Time Inc. • Iowa (LA)

On-site
USD 20,000 - 23,000
Fully subsidized membership
Discounts on Life Time products and re
401(k) retirement savings plan with a
+8
Assistant Swim Team Coach — Lead Practices & Technique
Assistant Swim Team Coach — Lead Practices & Technique

Life Time • Franklin (VA)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 52,000
Assistant Swim Team Coach — Lead Practices & Elevate Swimmers
Assistant Swim Team Coach — Lead Practices & Elevate Swimmers

Life Time Inc. • Oklahoma City (OK)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 42,000
Assistant Swim Team Coach — Lead Group Workouts
Assistant Swim Team Coach — Lead Group Workouts

Life Time Inc. • Folsom (CA)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 29,000
Fully subsidized membership
Discounts on Life Time products and 0%
401(k) retirement savings plan with公司
+2
Assistant Swim Team Coach - Lead Practices & Development
Assistant Swim Team Coach - Lead Practices & Development

Life Time Inc. • United States

On-site
USD 17,000 - 25,000
Aquatics Assistant Swim Team Coach: Lead Practices
Aquatics Assistant Swim Team Coach: Lead Practices

Life Time Inc. • Houston (TX)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 30,000