Field-Based Seed Account Manager - Eastern Iowa

Stine Seed Company

Iowa (LA)

On-site

USD 60,000 - 90,000

Full time

14 days+
Application generator

Get a reply from this employer — a resume and cover letter tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Company vehicle
Laptop
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
401k
Paid time off
Cell phone stipend

Job summary

Stine Seed Company is seeking an Account Manager to cover Tama, Benton, Iowa, and Poweshiek counties. The role focuses on promoting seed products, growing a robust customer network, and delivering field-based agronomic support.

You will manage seed orders, coordinate deliveries, and work closely with agronomists to optimize crop performance. The ideal candidate has 3+ years in ag sales, strong communication and negotiation skills, and a proven ability to build relationships with growers.

Qualifications

  • Three or more years of ag sales experience preferred.
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills.
  • Proven sales techniques and negotiation skills.
  • Initiative and ability to work with minimal supervision.
  • Ability to build/maintain strong grower relationships.

Responsibilities

  • Promote Stine Seed Company to increase sales and brand awareness.
  • Develop agronomic and technical knowledge of Stine seed products.
  • Perform on-site grower visits (≈25 per week).
  • Prospect year-round and coordinate seed orders for customers.
  • Coordinate shipping of seed and field prescriptions with agronomist(s).
  • Support warehousing with Stine signage and branding.
  • Participate in sales and agronomy/product training classes.
  • Work with shipping coordinator to ensure on-time delivery.
  • Promote Stine XP soybean seed treatments and arrange application.

Skills

Ag sales experience
Communication skills
Negotiation
Initiative
Relationship building

Job description

Stine Seed Company is seeking an Account Manager to cover Tama, Benton, Iowa, and Poweshiek counties. The role focuses on promoting seed products, growing a robust customer network, and delivering field-based agronomic support.

You will manage seed orders, coordinate deliveries, and work closely with agronomists to optimize crop performance. The ideal candidate has 3+ years in ag sales, strong communication and negotiation skills, and a proven ability to build relationships with growers.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Account Manager- Eastern Iowa ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Tama, Benton, Iowa, and Poweshiek counties
Account Manager- Eastern Iowa ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Tama, Benton, Iowa, and Poweshiek counties

Stine Seed Company • Iowa (LA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Company vehicle
Laptop
Health insurance
+5
Territory Seed Sales & Agronomy Manager
Territory Seed Sales & Agronomy Manager

Illinois Ag • Illinois

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Company vehicle
Laptop
Company-issued purchasing card
+1
Agribusiness Account Manager - Hybrid (East Central IL)
Agribusiness Account Manager - Hybrid (East Central IL)

Stine Seed Company • Charleston (IL)

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Company vehicle
401k
Paid time off
+5
Seed Sales Account Manager — Central Illinois (Hybrid)
Seed Sales Account Manager — Central Illinois (Hybrid)

Illinois Ag • Illinois

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Company vehicle
Laptop
Promotional budget
Account Manager-East Central Illinois ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Coles county, Charleston
Account Manager-East Central Illinois ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Coles county, Charleston

Stine Seed Company • Charleston (IL)

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Company vehicle
401k
Paid time off
+5
Remote Seed Agronomy & Sales Specialist
Remote Seed Agronomy & Sales Specialist

Nutrien • Nebraska

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000
Account Manager-West Michigan ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Kent, Ottawa, and Barry counties
Account Manager-West Michigan ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Kent, Ottawa, and Barry counties

Stine Seed Company • Michigan

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Company vehicle
401k
Paid time off
+4
Account Manager-South Central Michigan ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Jackson, Hillsdale, Ingham, and E[...]
Account Manager-South Central Michigan ~ Stine Seed Company ~ Jackson, Hillsdale, Ingham, and E[...]

Stine Seed Company • Jackson (MI)

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Des Moines Territory Sales & Account Manager
Des Moines Territory Sales & Account Manager

Legend Seeds, Inc. • Des Moines (IA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
Competitive Pay
Health Insurance
Paid Time Off
+2
Regional Account Manager - Western Iowa Field Sales
Regional Account Manager - Western Iowa Field Sales

Titan Pro • Clear Lake (IA)

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Flexible work from home