Dental Assistant - $1,000 Sign On Bonus!

ADP, Inc.

Buffalo (NY)

On-site

USD 42,000 - 50,000

Full time

14 days+

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Sign-on bonus
PTO
Medical coverage
Dental insurance

Job summary

Premier Health Partners, P.C. in Buffalo, NY seeks a Dental Assistant to support the Oral Oncology team and assist dentists during exams. The role offers a $1,000 sign-on, a competitive hourly wage, and comprehensive benefits.

Responsibilities include patient prep, charting, vital signs, material preparation, and patient education to promote optimal oral health and smooth clinical workflow.

Qualifications

  • Graduation from an accredited program in Dental Assisting or one year of experience as a Dental Assistant.

Responsibilities

  • Support dentists during examinations and treatments, ensuring a smooth workflow.
  • Seat and prepare patients for examinations in a welcoming environment.
  • Gather preliminary medical histories and vital signs for the dentist.
  • Ensure materials are ready for treatments and mix restorative compounds as needed.
  • Create dental charts and document patient information and progress.
  • Educate patients on proper oral care and post-treatment instructions.

Skills

Interpersonal skills
Communication skills

Education

Graduation from an accredited Dental Assisting program
One year of experience as a Dental Assistant

Job description

If you are unable to complete this application due to a disability, contact this employer to ask for an accommodation or an alternative application process.

Dental Assistant - $1,000 Sign On Bonus!!!

Full Time General Staff Buffalo, NY, US

5 days ago Requisition ID: 1305

Salary Range: $20.00 To $24.00 Hourly

Premier Health Partners, P.C. is a proud partner of Erie County Medical Center (ECMC) and is dedicated to providing high-quality patient-centered care to our community.

We are seeking a skilled and compassionate Dental Assistantto join our Oral Oncology team. As a Dental Assistant, you will play a crucial role in providing high-quality patient care and support to our dental staff. If you have a passion for helping others and possess the necessary medical knowledge and skills, we encourage you to apply.

Job Duties

  • Support the dentists during patient examinations and treatments, ensuring a smooth and efficient workflow.
  • Seating and preparing patients for examinations, creating a comfortable and welcoming environment.
  • Gather preliminary medical histories and vital signs, which are essential for the dentist's review.
  • Ensure the dentists have the necessary materials ready for treatments. This may require expertly mixing various restorative materials, including amalgams, silicates, and other necessary compounds.
  • Create dental charts, recording important information about patients' oral health, treatments, and progress.
  • Educate patients on proper oral care techniques, preventive measures, and post-treatment instructions. Empower patients to take control of their oral health and maintain healthy smiles.

Benefits: We offer a competitive salary and benefits package with a $1,000 sign on-bonus!!! The hiring range is between $20.00-24.00 per year/hour. Enjoy generous PTO, paid holidays, and top-tier medical coverage with low premiums and full deductible coverage through an HRA—plus dental, vision, life insurance, and great discounts!

Qualifications

Education/Experience:

  • Graduation from an accredited program in Dental Assisting; or
  • One year of experience as a Dental Assistant.

Strong interpersonal and communication skills, with the ability to support patients and work collaboratively in a fast-paced clinical environment.

Basic knowledge of dental procedures, sterilization protocols, and patient care practices; on-the-job training or certification accepted depending on experience.

Premier Health Partners, P.C. is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. Applicants and employees are considered for positions and are evaluated without regard to mental or physical disability, race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age, genetic information, military or veteran status, sexual orientation, marital status, or any other protected Federal, State/Province or Local status unrelated to the performance of the work involved.

* The pay range listed is a good faith determination of potential base compensation that may be offered to a successful applicant at the time of posting. When determining pay, several factors will be considered including but not limited to location, specialty, service line, years of relevant experience, education, professional credentials, internal equity, and budget.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Dental Assistant I-$1,000 Sign on Bonus
Dental Assistant I-$1,000 Sign on Bonus

North American Dental Group (NADG) • New Castle (PA)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 50,000
Health, dental and vision insurance
Healthcare spending account
Paid time off
+5
Dental Assistant
Dental Assistant

Imagen Dental Partners • Prescott (AZ)

On-site
USD 26,000 - 37,000
401(k) match
PTO and holidays
Medical, vision, life and disability
+2
Dental Assistant
Dental Assistant

Imagen Dental Partners • Miramar Beach (FL)

On-site
USD 28,000 - 33,000
Sign-on bonus $1,000
Competitive pay $20-$24/hr
No weekends
+6
Dental Assistant
Dental Assistant

Towncare Dental Partnership • Village of Brewster (NY)

On-site
USD 33,000 - 39,000
Sign-on bonus
Health insurance
Dental insurance
+6
EFDA/Dental Assistant I-$1,000 Sign on Bonus
EFDA/Dental Assistant I-$1,000 Sign on Bonus

North American Dental Group • Pittsburgh

On-site
USD 28,000 - 44,000
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance (F
Healthcare Spending Account
Paid Time Off
+5
Dental Assistant
Dental Assistant

Rochester Regional Health • City of Rochester (NY)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 32,000
Dental Assistant I
Dental Assistant I

North American Dental Group (NADG) • Old Saybrook (CT)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 50,000
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Healthcare Spending Account
Paid Time Off
+5
Dental Assistant I-$2,500 Sign on Bonus
Dental Assistant I-$2,500 Sign on Bonus

North American Dental Group • Old Saybrook (CT)

On-site
USD 38,000 - 52,000
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance (F
Healthcare Spending Account
Paid Time Off
+5
Dental Assistant - (Full-Time Buffalo Center)
Dental Assistant - (Full-Time Buffalo Center)

Community Health Center of Buffalo Inc. • Buffalo (NY)

On-site
USD 26,000 - 39,000
Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+5
Dental Assistant I-$1,000 Sign on Bonus
Dental Assistant I-$1,000 Sign on Bonus

North American Dental Group (NADG) • Pittsburgh

On-site
USD 42,000 - 70,000
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Healthcare Spending Account
Paid Time Off
+5