Learning Support Assistant

Brighton & Hove City Council

Hassocks

Vor Ort

GBP 16.000 - 17.000

Teilzeit

vor 1 Stunde
Sei unter den ersten Bewerbenden

Eine vollständige Bewerbung in einer Minute

Maßgeschneiderter Lebenslauf und Anschreiben – versandbereit.

Schaffe es an den ATS-Filtern vorbei

Zusammenfassung

Brighton & Hove City Council is seeking a Learning Support Assistant at Hassocks Infant School. The role is 27.5 hours per week, temporary to 21.7.27, 8.50am–3.00pm school day with a 30-minute lunch. Start Sep 2026, term-time only, with 9.00am–3.00pm hours and lunch duty included.

You will provide 1:1 and small group support, assist class teachers, and help deliver high-quality teaching. The post requires enthusiasm, reliability, and experience with diverse needs.

Qualifikationen

  • Commitment to supporting pupils with additional needs.
  • Ability to work 1:1 and in small groups with pupils.
  • Positive attitude, reliability and teamwork in a school setting.

Aufgaben

  • Offer 1:1 and small group support for individual children
  • Support class teachers across the school to deliver high-quality teaching and learning
  • Offer support at playtimes and lunchtimes
  • Run focused interventions for identified children

Kenntnisse

One-to-one support
Small group support
Collaborating with teachers
Experience with additional needs

Jobbeschreibung

Please enter your search criteria below and select 'Find jobs'.

Basis Fixed Hours

Job profile for Learning Support Assistant

Learning Support Assistant

Hassocks Infant School, Chancellors Park, Hassocks, BN6 8EY 30/10/2026

The job requirements are detailed below. Where applicable the skills, qualifications and memberships required for this job have also been included.

Job details

Salary £16035-£16287 (actual) Contractual hours 27.5 Basis Fixed Hours Job category/type Teaching and Leadership Date posted 23/10/2026 Job reference REQ0001684 Attachments Application Form - Non Teaching.doc Job Advert - LSA Nov 26.docx LSA Person Specification Nov 26.pdf LSA Job Description.pdf

Job description

Learning Support Assistant 27.5 hours per week – temporary to 21.7.27

Grade 3 (Point 3 – 4)

£16,035 - £16,287 for 27.5 hours

Hassocks Infant School is seeking to appoint a temporary Learning Support Assistant for 28 hours 20 minutes per week (9.00am to 3.00pm) starting September 2026, term time only. The post will include lunch duty (with a 30-minute lunch break). Our School day is 8.50am to 3.00pm LSA’s work from 9.00am to 3.00pm

We are absolutely committed to providing the very best education for our children and we are seeking to appoint a strong candidate to the role who has the right skill set, values and attributes.

We would like to appoint somebody who will:

  • Offer 1:1 and small group support for individual children
  • Support class teachers across the school to deliver high-quality teaching and learning
  • Offer support at playtimes and lunchtimes
  • Run focused interventions for identified children

The successful candidate will be:

  • Committed to providing high levels of support to pupils, on a 1:1 and small group basis
  • Enthusiastic, highly motivated and enjoy working with children
  • Forward thinking, creative and able to make learning fun
  • Able to work effectively with members of the school community, including parents
  • Experienced in supporting children with a range of additional needs with some experience in an educational or similar setting

Visits are strongly encouraged and warmly welcomed. Please contact the school office on 01273 842549 or office@hassocksis.com to arrange a visit.

The closing date is Friday, 30 th October 2026 at 12.00pm. Interviews will be held w/b Monday, 2 nd November 2026.

Early applications are encouraged, as we reserve the right to interview and appoint a candidate before the stated closing date.

Hassocks Infant School and West Sussex County Council are committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expect all staff and volunteers to share this commitment. All successful candidates will be subject to an appropriate Disclosure and Barring Service check along with other relevant employment checks, including satisfactory references.

Additional Information

Please note that this post is exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974, and is subject to a Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) Check.

Company Information

Brighton & Hove Schools - Taking Action for Equality

This school is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects all staff to share this commitment.

Brighton & Hove Schools do not accept CV or resume.

Hol dir deinen kostenlosen, vertraulichen Lebenslauf-Check.

oder ziehe deine Datei hierhin.

Similar jobs

Ähnliche Jobs, die dir auch gefallen könnten

Learning and Support Assistant
Learning and Support Assistant

St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Sandhurst • England

Vor Ort
GBP 9.400 - 10.000
Learning Support Assistant and MDSA
Learning Support Assistant and MDSA

Brighton & Hove City Council • Brighton

Vor Ort
GBP 19.000 - 23.000
Learning Support Assistant
Learning Support Assistant

St John's Church of England Primary School • Normanton on Trent

Vor Ort
GBP 7.200 - 11.000
School Receptionist Part Time 2 days per week Job profile
School Receptionist Part Time 2 days per week Job profile

Brighton & Hove City Council • Brighton

Hybrid
GBP 28.000 - 29.000
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Randstad Education • Waverley

Vor Ort
GBP 16.000 - 20.000
On site parking
Top of the range technology and modern
Excellent rates of pay
+4
Part-time Learning Support Assistant
Part-time Learning Support Assistant

St Teresa's • Chelmsford

Hybrid
GBP 12.000 - 16.000
Learning Support Assistant
Learning Support Assistant

East Riding of Yorkshire Council • Elloughton

Remote
GBP 11.000 - 12.000
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Randstad Education • Godalming

Vor Ort
GBP 16.000 - 20.000
On site parking
Top of the range technology and modern
Excellent rates of pay
+4
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)
Learning Support Assistant (LSA)

Randstad Education • Dorking

Vor Ort
GBP 16.000 - 20.000
On site parking
Modern resources
Career progression
+1
Learning Support Assistant
Learning Support Assistant

Grove House Academy • Wrose

Vor Ort
GBP 18.000 - 19.000