Junior Account Manager - Glasgow

Furza

Glasgow

Hybrid

GBP 22,000 - 30,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Hybrid working (4 days on-site)
Training & progression
Established market leader

Job summary

Furza in Glasgow is seeking a Junior Account Manager to join the commercial team. You will build trusted relationships with an established client base, understand their challenges, and identify where Furza’s services can add value to their business.

The role offers a hybrid setup with four days on-site and comprehensive training to accelerate your sales career. You’ll be the trusted advisor, comfortable presenting, handling objections, and leveraging CRM tools to manage leads and opportunities.

Qualifications

  • 12+ months of previous experience.
  • Client-focused mindset.
  • Strong relationship-building skills.
  • Confident communicator.
  • Understand customer needs and propose solutions.
  • Proficient with CRM systems.

Responsibilities

  • Connect with existing clients to understand their business needs and challenges.
  • Build and nurture long-term client relationships.
  • Identify opportunities to introduce clients to relevant additional services.
  • Deliver compelling, client-focused pitches.
  • Handle questions and objections confidently and professionally.
  • Manage leads and opportunities through CRM systems.
  • Work closely with internal teams to deliver the best outcomes for clients.
  • Be a trusted point of contact and advisor for customers.

Skills

Client focus
Relationship building
Communication
Tech-savvy
CRM skills

Tools

CRM software

Job description

Workplace type: Hybrid - 4 days on-site

Location: Glasgow

Our client is one of the UK's leading providers of Health & Safety, HR, Employment Law and ISO services, supporting businesses across the UK. With 30 years of experience, over 110,000 clients across the group and significant backing from leading private equity investors, the business is continuing to grow rapidly. They're looking for an ambitious Junior Account Manager to join their commercial team and build trusted relationships with their existing client base.

What You’ll Get
  • Hybrid working - 4 days on-site
  • Ongoing training, development and coaching
  • Clear opportunities for career progression
  • Opportunity to work for an established market leader
  • Supportive, collaborative and ambitious culture
  • The chance to work with a huge existing client base
What You’ll Be Doing

As a Junior Account Manager, you'll work with an established client base, understanding their challenges and identifying where additional services could genuinely add value to their business.

Your responsibilities will include:
  • Connecting with existing clients to understand their business needs and challenges
  • Building and nurturing long-term client relationships
  • Identifying opportunities to introduce clients to relevant additional services
  • Delivering compelling, client-focused pitches
  • Handling questions and objections confidently and professionally
  • Managing leads and opportunities through CRM systems
  • Working closely with internal teams to deliver the best outcomes for clients
  • Becoming a trusted point of contact and advisor for your customers
Who They’re Looking For
  • 12+ months of previous experience
  • A genuine client-focused mindset
  • Confident communicator with strong relationship-building skills
  • Able to understand customer needs and recommend appropriate solutions
  • Comfortable presenting and handling objections
  • Tech-savvy and confident using CRM systems and digital tools
  • Organised, proactive and commercially minded
  • Someone who enjoys building relationships rather than simply making transactions
Why Join?

This is more than just another sales role. You'll be joining a business with 30 years of market experience, a huge established customer base and ambitious plans for continued growth.

You'll have the opportunity to make a genuine impact by helping businesses solve real challenges, while developing your own sales career through ongoing training and progression.

At Furza, we're committed to equality, diversity, and inclusion. We welcome applicants from all backgrounds and experiences. If there's anything we can do to support you during the process, please let us know, we'd be happy to help.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

A few days ago 8799902 Junior Account Manager £20,000 OTE Glasgow fulltime
A few days ago 8799902 Junior Account Manager £20,000 OTE Glasgow fulltime

Furza • Glasgow

Hybrid
GBP 50,000 - 52,000
Hybrid work
Training & coaching
Career progression
+2
Account Manager
Account Manager

Furza • Greater Manchester

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 35,000
Perkbox access
Free on-site gym
Manchester city centre office
+2
Hybrid Junior Account Manager: Grow with a Market Leader
Hybrid Junior Account Manager: Grow with a Market Leader

Furza • Glasgow

Hybrid
GBP 22,000 - 30,000
Hybrid working (4 days on-site)
Training & progression
Established market leader
Junior Account Manager
Junior Account Manager

Furza • Wakefield

Hybrid
GBP 30,000
£30,000 base salary + OTE
Hybrid working model
Regular socials and team incentives
+1
6 Sep 2026 544388 Junior Account Manager £28,000 + £10,000 OTE Warrington fulltime
6 Sep 2026 544388 Junior Account Manager £28,000 + £10,000 OTE Warrington fulltime

Furza • Warrington

Hybrid
GBP 28,000 - 38,000
Health Cash Plan
Life insurance
Your birthday off
+4
6 Sep 2026 7500098 Junior Account Manager £30,000 + £20,000 OTE Wilmslow fulltime
6 Sep 2026 7500098 Junior Account Manager £30,000 + £20,000 OTE Wilmslow fulltime

Furza • Wilmslow

Hybrid
GBP 30,000 - 50,000
Hybrid working
Training & progression
Junior Account Manager - London
Junior Account Manager - London

Furza • Greater London

Hybrid
£35,000 base salary + £10,000 OTE
28 days' holiday + paid Christmas break
Enhanced maternity and paternity leave
+3
Junior Account Manager - Oldham
Junior Account Manager - Oldham

Furza • Oldham

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 45,000
Uncapped commission
Furza Academy training (with acc.)
Career progression
Junior Account Manager - Warrington
Junior Account Manager - Warrington

Furza • Warrington

On-site
GBP 25,000 - 31,000
Health cash plan
Life insurance
Your birthday off
+4
Junior Account Manager - Reading
Junior Account Manager - Reading

Furza • Reading

Hybrid
GBP 30,000 - 40,000
£30,000 base salary + uncapped commission
Hybrid working model
Industry-leading sales training
+4