Shore Based Engineer - Shipwright

Journey Beyond

Airlie Beach

On-site

AUD 90,000 - 120,000

Full time

12 days ago

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Generous discounts on Journey Beyond旅行
Study Assistance Policy
Parental Leave program
Purchased Leave policy
Employee Assistance Program
Discounts on Journey Beyond merch
Discounts at Cruise Café & Bar
Discounts at the bar on board vessels
Free public transport
Salary sacrifice remote area benefits

Job summary

Cruise Whitsundays, part of Journey Beyond, seeks a full-time Shore Based Engineer - Shipwright to join the maintenance team in Airlie Beach. You will perform shipwright repairs on vessels and pontoons, install equipment such as masts and decking, and support maintenance planning in a fast-paced marine environment.

The role requires hands-on boat-building skills, adherence to safety standards, and the ability to work outdoors in varying weather.

Qualifications

  • HLTAID011 first aid & CPR certification
  • Working at heights competency
  • Forklift licence (desirable)
  • Working in confined spaces (desirable)
  • Experience in high-speed vessel maintenance and shipwright tasks
  • Ability to perform boat-building material work (fibreglass) and repairs

Responsibilities

  • Perform fabrication work as per scheduled maintenance and rectification tasks
  • Undertake general shipwright repairs to vessel fabric and structure
  • Plan works to maintain and enhance vessel internal/external fabric
  • Maintain HELM and related work orders through to completion and sign-off
  • Adhere to SOPs, marine memos, procedures and WHS requirements
  • Remain adaptable and able to work autonomously

Skills

Shipwright experience
Outdoors work
Maintenance planning
MS maintenance software
Communication skills

Education

Marine trade qualification / Shipwright certificate

Tools

Maintenance management software
Tablets & mobile devices

Job description

Be a part of sharing special places and shaping lasting memories with Australia’s leading experiential tourism business.
About Cruise Whitsundays

Cruise Whitsundays, based in Airlie Beach is the largest marine-based tour and transport provider in the Whitsundays. Providing close encounters with the Great Barrier Reef, Whitehaven Beach, and the islands of the Whitsundays, Cruise Whitsundays operates 10 modern, well-equipped, air-conditioned vessels, plus a world-class sailing catamaran, offering a range of tours, as well as an inter-island resort connection service, with regular daily departures at three islands, one airport and two mainland ports.

Cruise Whitsundays also operates Australia’s first underwater accommodation, Reefsuites, and a Reefsleep glamping experience at the Reefworld pontoon, moored offshore at Hardy Reef on the Great Barrier Reef.

From our cruises to our sailing adventures to our world-renowned underwater accommodation, there’s no better way to experience the Whitsundays, and you won’t find a friendlier or more experienced crew to work with. When the ocean is your office, every day is good one.

About Journey Beyond

Australia’s leading experiential tourism group, Journey Beyond, is privileged to operate 14 brands spanning the country, connecting guests to the land, and to each other. Headquarters in Adelaide, Journey Beyond’s impressive tourism brands include iconic trains The Ghan, Indian Pacific, Great Southern and The Overland; premium small-group outback operator Outback Spirit; the historic Telegraph Station, barefoot luxury lodge Sal Salis Ningaloo Reef; aquatic adventures Cruise Whitsundays, Rottnest Express, Horizontal Falls Seaplane Adventure, Darwin Harbour Cruises and Journey Beyond Cruise Sydney; and our tallest members, Melbourne Skydeck and Eureka 89.

Joining the Journey Beyond family, you will play an integral role in supporting our business as we continue to share special places and shape lasting memories for our guests.

About the role

We are currently seeking a full-time Shore Based Engineer - Shipwright to join our Shore Based Maintenance Team. Reporting to Maintenance Manager Operations, the Shore Based Shipwright assists in the maintenance of vessels, pontoon, vehicles, tenders. The Shipwright will work on repairs of vessel and pontoon structures, installation of various types of equipment such as, masts, frames, decking, fittings, machines, shafts and safety equipment. You will also require the ability to perform a wide variety of shipwright repair tasks using boat building materials such as fibreglass.

Key responsibilities include, but are not limited to:
  • Perform fabrication work in accordance with scheduled maintenance and rectification works
  • Undertake general shipwright repairs to vessel fabric and structure
  • Proactive in the planning of works to maintain and enhance vessel internal/external fabric maintenance
  • Accurately maintain HELM and associated work orders/tasks through to job completion and sign off.
  • Adherence with SOPS, Marine Memos, operation procedures and WHS requirements
  • Remain adaptable and acceptable to change while working autonomously
About you

The successful candidate will thrive in a fast-paced environment and be comfortable with working outdoors in various weather conditions. Have proven ability in boat building and general shipwright ship repair tasks. A proactive approach to identifying and remedying any onboard issues with the vessels and a keen eye for detail are essential.

To be successful in this role you will be someone who has:
  • Experience within high-speed vessel and the requirements for presentation
  • High level of marine knowledge as well as installations
  • Experience in conducting risk assessments and introducing practical safety measures
  • Excellent ability to manage time, priorities to meet deadlines with strong organisational and written/verbal communication skills
  • Intermediate computer (including tablets) literacy with experience using maintenance management software and data entry
  • A strong work ethic where any job that needs doing will get done well
Requirements
  • HLTAID011 Provide First Aid & Provide Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
  • Working at heights
  • Forklift Licence (desirable)
  • Working in confined spaces (desirable)
  • Generous discounts on Journey Beyond travel and experiences
  • An attractive salary and positive work environment
  • Study Assistance Policy
  • A career with opportunities for progression, transfers, and secondments
  • Employee Referral Policy
  • Parental Leave program
  • Purchased Leave policy
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Discounts on Journey Beyond merchandise
  • Discounts at the Cruise Café & Bar
  • Discounts at the bar on board vessels
  • Free public transport
  • Salary sacrifice remote area benefits
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Electrician | Cruise Whitsundays
Electrician | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 75,000 - 110,000
Discounts on Journey Beyond travel
An attractive salary and positive work
Study Assistance Policy
+11
Deckhand | Cruise Whitsundays
Deckhand | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 50,000 - 70,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond travel
Attractive salary
Study Assistance Policy
+8
Pontoon Engineer | Cruise Whitsundays
Pontoon Engineer | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 90,000 - 120,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond旅行
Study Assistance Policy
Parental Leave program
+4
Pontoon Caretaker | Cruise Whitsundays
Pontoon Caretaker | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 55,000 - 65,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond travel and experiences
Attractive salary
Study Assistance Policy
+10
Guest Experience Manager | Cruise Whitsundays
Guest Experience Manager | Cruise Whitsundays

Whitsunday Regional Council • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 180,000
Travel discounts
Salary benefits
Study assistance
+10
Guest Experience Manager | Cruise Whitsundays
Guest Experience Manager | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 90,000 - 120,000
Staff travel discounts
Parental leave
Employee assistance program
+2
Cruise Director | Cruise Whitsundays
Cruise Director | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 90,000 - 120,000
Generous discounts on Journey Beyond
Private Health discounts
Employee Assistance Program
+2
Kitchen Hand | Cruise Whitsundays.
Kitchen Hand | Cruise Whitsundays.

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 42,000 - 55,000
Discounts on Journey Beyond travel
Study Assistance Policy
Salary with positive work environment
+5
Cook | Cruise Whitsundays
Cook | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 52,000 - 66,000
Generous discounts on travel and experiences
Attractive salary and positive work environment
Study Assistance Policy
+9
Hospitality Attendant | Cruise Whitsundays
Hospitality Attendant | Cruise Whitsundays

Journey Beyond • Airlie Beach

On-site
AUD 34,000 - 44,000
Discounts on Journey Beyond travel and
Study Assistance Policy
Career progression opportunities
+5