Veterinary Technician

St Charles Animal Hospital

Waldorf (MD)

On-site

USD 42,000 - 56,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

401(k) matching
Tuition support
Paid time off
Health insurance
Dental and vision coverage
Employee discounts
Parental leave

Job summary

St Charles Animal Hospital is seeking a Veterinary Technician to join our dedicated team. This role supports veterinarians in examinations, treatments, and surgeries while delivering high-quality patient care in a collaborative setting.

We offer competitive pay based on experience, opportunities for professional growth, and a comprehensive benefits package including health, retirement, and tuition support. Minimum one year of veterinary experience is required.

Qualifications

  • Minimum of one year of veterinary experience.
  • Licensed Veterinary Technician credential welcomed but not required.
  • Strong patient care and animal handling skills.

Responsibilities

  • Assist veterinarians with examinations, treatments, and surgical procedures
  • Administer medications and vaccines as directed
  • Perform basic laboratory testing and sample collection
  • Monitor anesthesia and support patient recovery
  • Take and process digital radiographs
  • Maintain accurate patient records and treatment documentation
  • Educate clients regarding treatments, medications, and preventive care
  • Provide compassionate nursing care and patient support
  • Collaborate with team members to deliver exceptional patient care and client service

Skills

Animal handling
Client communication
Teamwork
Patient care
Anesthesia monitoring

Education

Licensed Veterinary Technician credential welcomed

Job description

St. Charles Animal Hospital is Hiring a Veterinary Technician!

  • Role: Licensed Veterinary Technician or Veterinary Assistant
  • Status: Full-time
  • Salary: Negotiable and based on experience
  • Requirements: Minimum of one year of veterinary experience

Benefits Highlights

  • Financial Rewards that Grow with You: Competitive pay, 401(k) matching, tuition support, and referral bonuses
  • Wellness & Peace of Mind: Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision coverage with supplemental options; up to three weeks of paid parental leave; generous PTO; and employee discounts
  • Professional Growth & Recognition: Quarterly team bonuses, continuing education allowance, state license & VTNE fee reimbursement, and uniform allowance
  • Lifestyle Perks You’ll Appreciate: Six paid holidays and an Employee Assistance Program

Looking for a Veterinary Technician Role Where Your Voice Matters and Teamwork Comes First?

St. Charles Animal Hospital is seeking a Veterinary Technician to join our fantastic team. We believe exceptional patient care starts with a supportive, collaborative workplace where every team member is valued, respected, and encouraged to share ideas.

Our hospital embraces a “better together” philosophy and celebrates the unique strengths every individual brings to the team. If you’re looking for a practice that prioritizes teamwork, professional growth, and a healthy work-life balance, we’d love to meet you.

Diversity, equity, and inclusion are core values at St. Charles Animal Hospital and Vetcor. We are passionate about building and sustaining an inclusive and equitable working and learning environment for all employees. Every team member enriches our diversity by exposing us to various ways to understand and engage with the world. That's why we're committed to a workplace culture where employees are comfortable being their authentic selves, feel a complete sense of belonging, and are empowered to reach their highest potential.

Why Our Veterinary Team Loves St. Charles Animal Hospital

  • Supportive, collaborative team culture
  • Leadership that values your ideas and contributions
  • Healthy work-life balance supported by hospital scheduling
  • Opportunities for professional development and growth
  • Meaningful work helping pets and the people who love them
  • A workplace built on respect, teamwork, and appreciation
  • A positive environment where individuality is celebrated

What You’ll Do

  • Assist veterinarians with examinations, treatments, and surgical procedures
  • Administer medications and vaccines as directed
  • Perform basic laboratory testing and sample collection
  • Monitor anesthesia and support patient recovery
  • Take and process digital radiographs
  • Maintain accurate patient records and treatment documentation
  • Educate clients regarding treatments, medications, and preventive care
  • Provide compassionate nursing care and patient support
  • Collaborate with team members to deliver exceptional patient care and client service

What Our Veterinary Team Members Bring

  • Minimum of one year of veterinary experience required
  • Licensed Veterinary Technician credential welcomed but not required
  • Strong patient care and animal handling skills
  • Experience with anesthesia monitoring preferred
  • Knowledge of laboratory procedures and diagnostic testing
  • Strong communication and client education abilities
  • Positive attitude and team-oriented mindset
  • Compassion for patients, clients, and coworkers
  • Ability to thrive in a fast-paced veterinary environment

Benefits You Can’t Beat

  • A flexible approach to compensation that reflects your skill set and future performance
  • 401(k) matching & Roth Retirement Savings Plan
  • Flexible Spending Account (full-time only)
  • 529 Savings Plan
  • Tuition Support Program (full-time only)
  • Health insurance, including medical, dental, and vision (full-time only)
  • Supplemental insurance, including accident, critical illness, hospital, short and long-term disability, legal plan, and employee, spouse, and child-dependent life insurance (full-time only)
  • Up to three weeks of full pay for the birth or adoption of a child (full-time employees only; available after one year of service). In states with paid family leave programs, this benefit does not apply.
  • Sick Time / Paid Time Off
  • Free/discounted lab work for all employee pets
  • Pet discounts on services and products
  • Quarterly Team Rewards Bonus Program
  • VTNE exam fee reimbursement
  • Continuing education allowance
  • Six paid holidays (full-time only)
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Employee discount program

Prioritize your work-life balance and enjoy a fulfilling time away from work with our generous offerings.

  • Paid Time Off
  • Paid Holidays
Training & Development

Unleash your potential and foster professional growth through our comprehensive education and training programs.

  • Vetcor University - training for skill development and career growth
  • CE Allowance and opportunities
  • Tuition Assistance Program
  • Lend a Hand Program – increased pay to help a sister hospital
  • VetLife Days – rotate to a sister hospital

Enjoy exclusive benefits for you and your furry family members.

  • Discounted Products
Health & Welfare

Take care of your well-being with our comprehensive health and wellness benefits.

  • Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance
  • Optional Life Insurance, Disability, and Accidental Insurance
  • EAP with counseling and mental health benefits
  • DVM Professional Liability Insurance fully covered
  • Licensure Fees, Professional & Association Dues
Financial Wellbeing

Secure your financial future with our range of offerings designed to promote your financial well-being.

  • 401K with company contribution
  • Health Savings Account
  • Flexible Spending Account
  • EAP with Financial & Legal Advice/Services
  • Tuition Assistance Program
  • Employee Referral Bonus
Time Off/Work Life Balance

Prioritize your work-life balance and enjoy a fulfilling time away from work with our generous offerings.

  • Paid Time Off
  • Paid Holidays
Training & Development

Unleash your potential and foster professional growth through our comprehensive education and training programs.

  • Vetcor University - training for skill development and career growth
  • CE Allowance and opportunities
  • Tuition Assistance Program
  • Lend a Hand Program – increased pay to help a sister hospital
  • VetLife Days – rotate to a sister hospital

Enjoy exclusive benefits for you and your furry family members.

  • Discounted Products
Health & Welfare

Take care of your well-being with our comprehensive health and wellness benefits.

  • Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance
  • Optional Life Insurance, Disability, and Accidental Insurance
  • EAP with counseling and mental health benefits
  • DVM Professional Liability Insurance fully covered
  • Licensure Fees, Professional & Association Dues
Financial Wellbeing

Secure your financial future with our range of offerings designed to promote your financial well-being.

  • 401K with company contribution
  • Health Savings Account
  • Flexible Spending Account
  • EAP with Financial & Legal Advice/Services
  • Tuition Assistance Program
  • Employee Referral Bonus
Time Off/Work Life Balance

Prioritize your work-life balance and enjoy a fulfilling time away from work with our generous offerings.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Animal House Veterinary Hospital, Pc • St. Charles (IL)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
401(k) matching
Health insurance
Paid time off
+3
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Memorialvetpet • Houston (TX), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 42,000 - 68,000
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Continuing education allowance
+2
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Longtrailveterinarycenter • Williston (VT)

On-site
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Referral bonuses
+4
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Mainstreetvethosp • Millis (MA)

On-site
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Paid parental leave
+5
Veterinary Assistant
Veterinary Assistant

Pet's Best Friend Veterinary Hospital • Levittown (PA)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 45,000
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Comprehensive health coverage
+2
Veterinary Receptionist - North Huntington, PA
Veterinary Receptionist - North Huntington, PA

North Huntingdon, PA • North Huntingdon Township, Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 2,066,000 - 2,893,000
Health insurance
Paid Time Off
401(k) matching
+3
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Kindvet • Tomball (TX)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 50,000
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Comprehensive health coverage
+3
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Academyanimal • Greenwood (IN)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 56,000
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Paid parental leave
+3
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Animalhealthcareclinic • Clearwater (FL)

On-site
401(k) matching
Tuition support
Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision coverage
+2
Veterinary Technician
Veterinary Technician

Veterinary Medical Center • Alpharetta (GA)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 56,000
401(k)
Health insurance
Paid time off
+5