Product Manager

Matthews Industrial Automation Division

Cranberry Township (Butler County)

On-site

USD 130,000 - 176,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Matthews Industrial Automation Division is seeking a knowledgeable Product Manager to oversee product lines within the industrial printing sector. This role focuses on ensuring alignment of product strategies with business goals through collaboration with engineering and marketing teams. Its core responsibilities include market analysis, Agile project management, and lifecycle management. Ideal candidates should possess strong analytical and communication skills, a degree in relevant fields, and experience in product management. The role offers competitive compensation in a dynamic, cross-functional working environment.

Qualifications

  • 5+ years of product management experience in B2B or industrial automation.
  • Experience with hardware, software, and consumables.
  • Familiarity with Agile and EOS practices.
  • Strong background in traditional product lifecycle management.
  • Ability to travel up to 20% locally, nationally, and internationally.

Responsibilities

  • Develops market insights through customer, competitive, and industry research.
  • Supports development of product strategy, vision, and roadmaps aligned with business goals.
  • Defines target market segments, personas, and use cases.
  • Manages product requirements, feature prioritization, and backlog grooming using Agile methodologies.
  • Collaborates with engineering, marketing, commercial and operations teams to support product development and launch.

Skills

Product Management
Market Insights
Agile Methodologies
Analytical Skills
Communication Skills
Collaboration

Education

Bachelor’s in Engineering, Business, Marketing, or related field

Tools

Salesforce
SAP
Jira
Confluence
Aha!
MS Office Suite

Job description

Join to apply for the Product Manager role at Matthews Industrial Automation Division

Join to apply for the Product Manager role at Matthews Industrial Automation Division

Direct message the job poster from Matthews Industrial Automation Division

Position Summary

The Product Manager is responsible for managing one or more product lines within the portfolio of industrial printing products, software, and related inks. This role supports the development and execution of product strategy, ensuring alignment with business goals and customer needs. The Product Manager collaborates cross-functionally to drive product lifecycle management, Agile-based development, and operational readiness. This position requires a strong understanding of hardware, software, and consumables integration, and plays a key role in translating market insights into actionable product plans.

Position Summary

The Product Manager is responsible for managing one or more product lines within the portfolio of industrial printing products, software, and related inks. This role supports the development and execution of product strategy, ensuring alignment with business goals and customer needs. The Product Manager collaborates cross-functionally to drive product lifecycle management, Agile-based development, and operational readiness. This position requires a strong understanding of hardware, software, and consumables integration, and plays a key role in translating market insights into actionable product plans.

Job Responsibilities

  • Develops market insights through customer, competitive, and industry research.
  • Supports development of product strategy, vision, and roadmaps aligned with business goals.
  • Defines target market segments, personas, and use cases; understands technical applications and workflows.
  • Manages product requirements, feature prioritization, and backlog grooming using Agile methodologies.
  • Participates in EOS practices such as Level 10 meetings, scorecards, and accountability tracking.
  • Collaborates with engineering, marketing, commercial and operations teams to support product development and launch.
  • Assists in creating product launch plans; supports cross-functional teams through launch activities.
  • Trains internal teams on product features, benefits, and application scenarios.
  • Supports tracking of product performance using KPIs and customer feedback.
  • Supports forecasting and performance analysis in collaboration with finance and sales.
  • Provides product knowledge and market insights to internal teams.
  • Contributes to lifecycle management activities from concept through end-of-life.
  • Builds collaborative relationships across the organization to support product direction.
  • Additional duties as assigned.

Qualifications / Requirements

  • Bachelor’s in Engineering, Business, Marketing, or related field.
  • 5+ years of product management experience in B2B or industrial automation.
  • Experience with hardware, software, and consumables (e.g., inks).
  • Familiarity with Agile and EOS practices.
  • Preferred experience with Salesforce, SAP and S&OP processes.
  • Strong background in traditional product lifecycle management.
  • Demonstrated ability to translate market insights into actionable product plans.
  • Strong analytical, interpersonal, problem-solving, and planning skills.
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills.
  • High proficiency in MS Office Suite and product management tools (e.g., Jira, Confluence, Aha!).
  • Preferred proficiency in using AI tools for productivity.
  • Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a fast-paced environment.
  • Self-motivated with attention to detail and reporting.
  • Ability to travel up to 20% locally, nationally, and internationally.

PHYSICAL ASPECTS / WORK ENVIRONMENT

  • Regularly required to stand; walk; sit; and talk, hear and see.
  • Occasionally lift and/or move up to 25 pounds.
  • The noise level in the work environment is low to moderate.
  • Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals to perform the essential functions.

In Product Identification, our Matthews Marking Systems and Evolution Inkjet brands are leading global providers of marking and coding solutions, including a full line of printing technologies, consumables and software, to meet branding, traceability and regulatory compliance needs for industrial and consumer products.

matthewsautomation.com

We are in search of talent for the Product Identification group

At Matthews International, what makes us different is what makes us great. We are proud to be an equal opportunity workplace. All employment is decided on the basis of qualifications, merit, and business need.

Matthews International affords equal employment opportunities to employees and applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, genetic information, age, disability or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local law. Equal Opportunity Employer Minorities/Women/Veterans/Disabled.

Matthews International endeavors to make our employment website and application process accessible to all users and applicants. In doing so, Matthews International provides reasonable accommodations to applicants with disabilities. If you have a disability and require a reasonable accommodation or assistance completing the application process, please contact a member of our Human Resource Team.

Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Mid-Senior level
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Full-time
Job function
  • Job function
    Product Management and Marketing
  • Industries
    Automation Machinery Manufacturing

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Matthews Industrial Automation Division by 2x

Get notified about new Product Manager jobs in Cranberry Township, PA.

Pittsburgh, PA $171,000.00-$238,000.00 1 week ago

Pittsburgh, PA $177,700.00-$300,000.00 2 weeks ago

Pittsburgh, PA $174,250.00-$294,000.00 4 days ago

Pittsburgh, PA $295,000.00-$426,000.00 4 days ago

Pittsburgh, PA $177,700.00-$300,000.00 3 days ago

Greater Pittsburgh Region $113,000.00-$136,000.00 5 days ago

Pittsburgh, PA $240,000.00-$432,000.00 1 week ago

Pittsburgh, PA $125,000.00-$233,000.00 1 month ago

Pittsburgh, PA $90,000.00-$100,000.00 2 weeks ago

Pittsburgh, PA $130,000.00-$150,000.00 5 days ago

Pittsburgh, PA $120,000.00-$150,000.00 1 week ago

Saxonburg, PA $125,000.00-$150,000.00 19 hours ago

Greater Pittsburgh Region $115,000.00-$125,000.00 1 week ago

Senior Technical Product Manager- Robotics
Senior Product manager – Credit Card & Rewards
Product Owner II -Credit Card Originations

Pittsburgh, PA $55,000.00-$134,550.00 1 week ago

Pittsburgh, PA $73,008.00-$146,900.00 2 weeks ago

Digital Product Manager Lead- Credit Card Originations

Pittsburgh, PA $65,000.00-$164,450.00 5 days ago

Pittsburgh, PA $70,000.00-$140,000.00 2 weeks ago

Pittsburgh, PA $65,000.00-$121,000.00 3 days ago

Pittsburgh, PA $90,000.00-$100,000.00 2 weeks ago

Cranberry Township, PA $130,000.00-$176,000.00 4 minutes ago

Pittsburgh, PA $113,300.00-$188,900.00 4 days ago

Transformation Coach - Product and Experience

Cranberry Township, PA $130,000.00-$176,000.00 4 minutes ago

Product Owner - Account & Identity Verification Services

Pittsburgh, PA $65,000.00-$157,300.00 1 week ago

Pittsburgh, PA $102,000.00-$208,000.00 1 month ago

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior Technical Product Manager- Robotics
Senior Technical Product Manager- Robotics

Onward Robotics • Pittsburgh

On-site
USD 174,000 - 294,000
Medical insurance
Vision insurance
401(k)
+3
Sr Portfolio Owner Manager- Payments Products
Sr Portfolio Owner Manager- Payments Products

PNC • Pittsburgh

On-site
USD 100,000 - 262,000
Medical and prescription drug coverage
401(k) with company match
Educational assistance programs
+3
Associate Product Manager
Associate Product Manager

FS-Elliott • Export (PA)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 126,000
Product Owner, Product Development (PO)
Product Owner, Product Development (PO)

Ascensus • Pennsylvania

On-site
USD 120,000 - 181,000
Software Engineering Mgr Sr
Software Engineering Mgr Sr

Jobs via Dice • Pittsburgh

On-site
USD 80,000 - 193,000
Medical coverage
401(k) with company match
Pension plans
+1
Product Manager - Swine
Product Manager - Swine

MTech Systems • Georgia (VT)

On-site
USD 120,000 - 140,000
Medical insurance
Vision insurance
Paid paternity leave
+1
Product Manager, Transportation / Industrial
Product Manager, Transportation / Industrial

BAND-IT IDEX • Denver (CO)

On-site
USD 107,000 - 161,000
Health benefits
401(k) retirement savings program
PTO
+1
Market Product Manager (remote), Mid-Level
Market Product Manager (remote), Mid-Level

Jobright.ai • Denver (CO)

Remote
USD 125,000 - 150,000
Medical insurance
Vision insurance
401(k)
Product Manager - Printing & Packaging
Product Manager - Printing & Packaging

Michelman • Cincinnati (OH)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 150,000
Medical insurance
Vision insurance
401(k)
+4
Product Manager (packaging product line)
Product Manager (packaging product line)

Brightpath Associates LLC • Taunton (MA)

On-site
USD 101,000 - 204,000
Medical insurance
Vision insurance
401(k)
+1