Operations Research Analyst

JANUS Research Group

Pensacola (FL)

On-site

USD 63,000 - 67,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

JANUS Research Group seeks an Operations Research Analyst to support NETC at NAS Pensacola, FL. You will collaborate with program leaders to ensure data accuracy, create ad hoc reports, and assist with database maintenance and data modeling.

The role requires a Secret clearance, strong analytical and writing skills, and experience with MS Office and data analysis tools. This is a full-time on-site position with competitive benefits.

Qualifications

  • BA/BS in a discipline related to the work effort.
  • Superior analytical, writing and editing skills; ability to produce senior executive level briefings.
  • Advanced MS Applications: PowerPoint, Outlook, Word, Excel, Access, and Project Management.
  • Active/Current, minimum Secret security clearance.
  • Three to five years of government market experience in research, analysis, and customer support.
  • Proven data analyst experience and data modeling/maintenance capabilities.
  • Knowledge of data mining, segmentation, and SharePoint-based workflows.
  • Strong reporting package and database knowledge; statistics experience using tools like Excel/Power BI.

Responsibilities

  • Assist in program assessment by collecting relevant data and metrics.
  • Analyze and report on cost/schedule/performance data for governance bodies as directed.
  • Review functional requirements and studies for quality; provide feedback under supervision.
  • Maintain the Master Program Dashboard with timely NETC enterprise information.
  • Prepare integrated transition status briefs and other strategic communications for senior leadership.

Skills

Data analysis
Data modeling
Statistics
Power BI
Excel
SharePoint
Report writing
SQL / Databases
Communication
Project coordination

Education

Bachelor’s degree in a related field

Tools

SharePoint
Power BI
Excel
MS Office Suite
SQL / Database knowledge

Job description

Career Opportunities withJANUS Research Group

Candidates must have an active Secret clearance and verify, before applying, that you meet the minimum requirements of the position.

Job Title
Operations Research Analyst

Location
This position is at Naval Education and Training Command (NETC) on-board Naval Air Station (NAS) Pensacola, FL.

Target salary range: $63,000 - $67,000. The estimate displayed represents the typical salary range for this position based on experience and other factors.

Objective
The Operations Research Analyst works closely with program leaders as a data-driven advisor and partner on strategic issues. The candidate will ensure data accuracy and create ad hoc reports. May also be required to provide database maintenance and development as well as gather, extract, manipulate, analyze and model data using analytical and statistical tools. This individual supports Clients, Program Manager, and Government entities.

Job Description

  • Program Assessment:
    • o Assist in assessing CTC program success by collecting relevant data and metrics.
    • o Analyzes, evaluates, and monitors fielding status of all ratings being modernized, ensuring the timely and accurate reporting of cost/schedule/performance data for the CTC ESC, Schedule/Risk Management Board, and other governance bodies/Flag SES forums as directed.
  • Documentation Review:
    • o Review CTC Functional Requirements Documents and Fielding and Feasibility studies for quality and completeness.
    • o Provide feedback to the originator under the supervision of the Program Manager.
    • o Oversee the MFR editing process, ensuring alignment with expectations from leadership. Identify potential issues and inconsistencies and make recommendations for improvement.
    • o Ensure Master Program Dashboard is updated with timely and relevant information from NETC Enterprises.
  • Reporting & Briefings:
    • o Assist in preparing integrated transition status briefs, assessment briefs, and other strategic communication products for Flag and SES level forums.
    • o Present program information to various audiences, including Schedule and Review Management Board.
    • o Prepare input for various taskers and requests for information under the guidance of the program manager.
  • Strategic Risk Oversight & Leadership:
    • o Serves as the primary point of contact for risk-related matters, communicating risk information to N00T leadership, PMW 260 Risk Mitigation team, NETC N4, NETC N6, and NETC N72. Presents risk assessments and mitigation strategies to N00T Leadership, PMW 260, and other stakeholders as required.
    • o Oversees the monitoring and reporting of key risk metrics and the N00T Risk Tracker, identifying trends and areas for improvement. Generates monthly risk reports and snapshots via SRMB.
    • o Continuously evaluates and improves the effectiveness of the N00T risk management process. Collect requirements for Future Events calendar, and Risk Reports to be created and socialized each month.
    • o Mentors and provides guidance to the Risk Analyst Team, ensuring their professional development.
  • Additional duties as assigned.

Employment Status
Full-time (40 hours per week). Salaried. Exempt.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts or Science degree in a discipline or technical field related to the work effort;
  • Must possess superior analytical, writing and editing skills and the capability to produce senior executive level briefings;
  • Advanced level capabilities of Microsoft Applications such as: PowerPoint, Outlook, Word, Excel, Access, and Project Management;
  • Active/Current, minimum “Secret” Security Clearance;
  • Three to five years of experience in the government market with preferred experience in research, analysis, and customer support;
  • Proven working experience as a data analyst;
  • Technical expertise regarding data models, database development & maintenance, data mining and segmentation techniques-primarily SharePoint;
  • Strong knowledge of and experience with reporting packages and databases;
  • Knowledge of statistics and experience using statistical packages for analyzing large datasets (Excel or Power BI);
  • Adept at queries, report writing and presenting findings;
  • Well-developed written and verbal communication skills;
  • Tactful, discreet and displays good judgment;
  • Excellent organizational and time management skills;
  • Ability to evaluate problems and recommend solutions;
  • Flexibility to assist wherever needed to achieve goals.

Work Environment and Travel

  • This position is at Naval Education and Training Command (NETC) on Naval Air Station (NAS) Pensacola, FL. Qualified candidates should be local to Pensacola, FL, or surrounding areas to be considered for this position.
  • Ability to lift items and/or equipment up to 50 lbs. on limited occasions.
  • Travel up to 10% anticipated.

JANUS strives to provide opportunities for career growth through training and development. We also offer an attractive comprehensive benefit package to include health and welfare plans and financial products. As part of a total rewards program, employees can benefit from our referral bonus program, and other various employee awards. JANUS Research Group takes pride in our benefit package and rewards program which has earned us the certification of a Great Place to Work

JANUS Research Group provides reasonable accommodation so that qualified applicants with a disability may participate in the selection process. Please advise us of any accommodations you request to express interest in a position by e‑mailing: Judy Pagac, Chief Human Resources Officer at judy.pagac@janusresearch.us or calling (706) 364-9100. Please state your request for assistance in your message. Only reasonable accommodation requests related to applying for a specific position within JANUS Research Group will be reviewed at the e‑mail address and phone number supplied. Thank you for considering a career with JANUS Research Group.

E-Verify

JANUS Research Group is an equal opportunity/ affirmative action employer. It is company policy to provide equal opportunity in all areas of employment practice without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, age, marital status, veteran status, citizenship, or disability.

This contractor and subcontractor shall abide by the requirements of 41 CFR 60-1.4(a), 60-300.5(a) and 60-741.5(a). These regulations prohibit discrimination against qualified individuals based on their status as protected veterans or individuals with disabilities and prohibit discrimination against all individuals based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Moreover, these regulations require that covered prime contractors and subcontractors take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, protected veteran status or disability.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Operations Research Analyst
Operations Research Analyst

Cape Henry Associates, Acquired by JANUS Research Group • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 68,000 - 73,000
Health and welfare plans
Referral bonus program
Great Place to Work certification
Operations Research Analyst
Operations Research Analyst

cape-henry • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 63,000 - 67,000
Data Analyst - Curriculum
Data Analyst - Curriculum

Cape Henry Associates • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 68,000 - 72,000
Data Analyst - Curriculum
Data Analyst - Curriculum

Cape Henry Associates, Acquired by JANUS Research Group • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 75,000 - 80,000
Comprehensive benefit package
Career growth opportunities
Referral bonus program
Operations Research Systems Analyst - G8 Support Services
Operations Research Systems Analyst - G8 Support Services

Cape Henry Associates, Acquired by JANUS Research Group • Washington

On-site
USD 120,000 - 140,000
401(k)
Paid Time Off (PTO)
Medical and Dental Plans
Financial Administration and Program Analyst
Financial Administration and Program Analyst

JANUS Research Group • Port Hueneme (CA)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 120,000
Health benefits
Referral program
Great Place to Work certification
Financial Administration and Program Analyst
Financial Administration and Program Analyst

cape-henry • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 69,000 - 73,000
Comprehensive benefit package
Referral bonus program
Career growth opportunities
Senior Aviation Military Analyst (Reconnaissance & Attack Operations)
Senior Aviation Military Analyst (Reconnaissance & Attack Operations)

JANUS Research Group • Ozark (AL)

On-site
USD 140,000 - 200,000
Health and welfare plans
Referral bonus program
Great Place to Work certification
Financial Administration and Program Analyst
Financial Administration and Program Analyst

Cape Henry Associates, Acquired by JANUS Research Group • Port Hueneme (CA)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 110,000
Senior Aviation Military Analyst (Reconnaissance & Attack Operations)
Senior Aviation Military Analyst (Reconnaissance & Attack Operations)

Cape Henry Associates • Ozark (AL)

On-site
USD 140,000 - 190,000
Health and welfare plans
Financial products
Referral bonus program
+1