Line Cook

Truckee Gaming, LLC

Henderson (NV)

Hybrid

USD 22,000 - 30,000

Full time

14 days+

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive starting pay
Free meals during shift

Job summary

Club Fortune Casino in Henderson, NV is seeking a high-energy Line Cook to join our culinary team. You will prepare and cook menu items with speed, precision, and consistency, following exact recipes, portion sizes, and measurement guidelines.

You will maintain superior sanitation and health standards, manage hot and cold storage, and thrive in a fast-paced, loud kitchen environment. Minimum 1 year experience and a valid SNHD Food Handlers Card are required.

Qualifications

  • Minimum 1 year of Line Cook experience.
  • SNHD Food Handlers Card required.
  • English communication (written and spoken).
  • Ability to multitask and work in a fast-paced kitchen.
  • Strong professionalism and teamwork.
  • Basic math for portioning and measurements.

Responsibilities

  • Prepare and cook menu items with speed, precision, and consistency.
  • Follow precise recipes, portion sizes, and measurement guidelines.
  • Maintain sanitation and health department standards.
  • Manage proper hot and cold food storage requirements.
  • Operate effectively in a fast-paced, high-pressure kitchen environment.

Skills

English communication
Teamwork
Multitasking
Professionalism
Basic math

Education

SNHD Food Handlers Card

Tools

Basic computer skills

Job description

Description

Club Fortune Casino is looking for high-energy, fast-paced Line Cooks to join our culinary operations! Our kitchen staff is responsible for producing the highest quality food with precision and accuracy. You will work as part of a dynamic team to consistently implement proper quality assurance, sanitation, and food safety procedures.

What We Offer
  • Competitive starting pay (based on experience and availability)
  • Performance-based advancement opportunities
  • Free meals during your shift
Key Responsibilities
  • Prepare and cook menu items with speed, precision, and consistency.
  • Follow precise recipes, portion sizes, and measurement guidelines.
  • Maintain superior sanitation and health department standards.
  • Manage proper hot and cold food storage requirements.
  • Operate effectively in a fast-paced, high-pressure, and crowded kitchen environment.
Qualifications & Requirements
  • Experience: Minimum of 1 year of experience as a Line Cook preferred.
  • Licensing: Valid SNHD (Southern Nevada Health District) Food Handlers Card required.
  • Communication: Ability to communicate effectively in English (both verbal and written).
  • Skills: Strong multitasking abilities, a team-oriented mindset, and a high standard of professionalism.
  • Math & Tech: Basic math skills for calculating measurements and portion sizes; basic computer skills.
Physical Requirements
  • Ability to stand with a full range of mobility for extended periods.
  • Frequent reaching, bending, stretching, and repetitive motion.
  • Ability to lift and move up to 50 pounds.
  • Comfortable working within confined, loud kitchen spaces.
Requirements
Qualifications
Education/Experience
  • Minimum 1-year experience working as Line Cook preferred
  • SNHD Food Handlers Card Required
Language Ability
  • Must be able to communicate effectively in English language – both written and oral
Math Ability
  • Basic mathematical skills in order to calculate portion sizes, measurements, and recipes
Knowledge/Skills
  • Ability to work in a team environment or independently
  • Ability to work in high pressure, fast paced environment
  • Must be able to multitask
  • Ability to maintain a high standard of professionalism at all times
Computer Skills

Basic computer skills

Reasoning Ability

Ability to apply superior sanitation standards

Must have knowledge of food storage requirements, both hot and cold

Able to perform in a fast-paced, loud, crowded environment.

Physical Requirements
  • Must be able to stand with full range of mobility for extended periods of time
  • Reaching, bending, stretching, lifting up to 50 pounds
  • Must be able to operate within confined spaces and perform acts of repetitive motion
Certificates and Licenses

SNHD Food Handlers Card

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Line Cook
Line Cook

Club Fortune Casino • Henderson (NV)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 52,000
Free meals during shift
Line Cook
Line Cook

Gold-Ranch-Casino- • Reno Junction (CA)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 60,000
Free meals while working
Line Cook
Line Cook

Silverado Casino Investments LLC • Fernley (NV)

On-site
USD 20,664,000 - 27,552,000
Free meals while working
LINE COOK
LINE COOK

FINE ENTERTAINMENT MANAGEMENT • Las Vegas (NV)

On-site
USD 20,664 - 26,174
Line Cook, PUB 365
Line Cook, PUB 365

Tuscany Suites and Casino • Las Vegas (NV)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 44,000
Line Cook, PUB 365
Line Cook, PUB 365

Tuscany Suites and Casino • Paradise (NV)

On-site
USD 19,000 - 34,000
High-Energy Line Cook — Fast-Paced Kitchen with Free Shift Meals
High-Energy Line Cook — Fast-Paced Kitchen with Free Shift Meals

Truckee Gaming, LLC • Henderson (NV)

Hybrid
USD 22,000 - 30,000
Competitive starting pay
Free meals during shift
Cook - The Ridge Tavern
Cook - The Ridge Tavern

Terrible's • Las Vegas (NV)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 28,000
Line Cook
Line Cook

Old Hickory Golf Club • Saint Peters (MO)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Line Cook – Fast-Paced Fine Dining Prep Pro
Line Cook – Fast-Paced Fine Dining Prep Pro

Casadonna • Las Vegas (NV)

Hybrid
USD 28,000 - 45,000