Executive Assistant

Partnership-For-Children-of-Esse

Bloomfield (NJ)

On-site

USD 60,000 - 70,000

Full time

20 hours ago
Be an early applicant

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Partnership for Children of Essex is seeking a highly organized Executive Assistant to provide high-level administrative and strategic support to the CEO. Based in Bloomfield, NJ, the role partners with senior leadership, the Board of Trustees, and external stakeholders to advance the organization’s mission.

The EA will manage complex calendars, handle confidential information, draft correspondence, and support strategic initiatives with a hands-on approach, ensuring timely delivery of

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree required; 5–10 years supporting executives, preferably in nonprofit.
  • Strong communications and partnership development experience.
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office (Outlook, Word, Excel, PowerPoint).

Responsibilities

  • Manages the CEO's extremely active calendar and coordinates schedules.
  • Prepares correspondence, meeting materials and minutes for board and senior management.
  • Serves as liaison to Board of Trustees and external stakeholders on CEO initiatives.
  • Frames responses and ensures confidential handling of sensitive information.
  • Coordinates strategic initiatives and cross-department collaboration for organizational priorities.
  • Maintains communications, drafts letters, and supports leadership in project delivery.

Skills

Oral & written communication
Time management
Organization

Education

Bachelor’s Degree

Tools

Microsoft Office
AI-powered tools

Job description

If you are unable to complete this application due to a disability, contact this employer to ask for an accommodation or an alternative application process.

Executive Assistant

Bloomfield, NJ, US

2 days ago Requisition ID: 1093

Salary Range: $60,000.00 To $70,000.00 Annually

Partnership for Children of Essex is currently seeking a full-time Executive Assistant.

We are seeking a highly organized, proactive, and trusted Executive Assistant to provide high-level administrative and strategic support to the Chief Executive Officer, ensuring seamless day-to-day operations and advancing organizational priorities.

This role serves as a key partner to the CEO, acting as a central point of coordination across senior leadership, the Board of Trustees, and external stakeholders. The Executive Assistant will manage complex schedules, handle sensitive and confidential information with discretion, and support strategic initiatives that have a direct impact on the organization’s mission and operations

Executive Support
  • Completes a broad variety of administrative tasks for the CEO including: managing an extremely active calendar of appointments; completing mileage reimbursement reports; composing and preparing correspondence that is sometimes confidential.
  • Plans, coordinates and ensures the CEO’s schedule is followed and respected.
  • Communicates directly, and on behalf of the CEO, with Board members, the Department of Child and Families, and others, on matters related to CEO’s programmatic initiatives.
  • Researches, prioritizes, and follows up on incoming issues and concerns including those of a sensitive or confidential nature. Determines appropriate course of action, referral, or response.
  • Provides a bridge for smooth communication; demonstrating leadership to maintain credibility, trust and support with Senior Management staff.
  • Works closely and effectively with and keeps the CEO well informed of upcoming commitments and responsibilities, following up appropriately. Acts as a “barometer”, having a sense for the issues taking place in the environment and keeping the CEO updated.
  • Provides leadership to build relationships crucial to the success of the organization, and manages a variety of special projects most of which may have an organizational impact.
  • Successfully completes critical aspects of deliverables with a hands-on approach, including drafting acknowledgement letters, personal correspondence, prioritizing emails, and other tasks that facilitate the CEO’s ability to effectively lead the company.
  • Prioritizes conflicting needs; handles matters expeditiously, proactively, and follows-through on projects to successful completion, often with deadline pressures.
  • Conserves CEO’s time by reading, researching, and routing correspondence; drafting letters and documents; collecting and analyzing information; initiating telecommunications.
  • Welcomes guests by greeting them, in person or on the telephone; answering or directing inquiries.
  • Maintains agency confidence and protects operations by keeping information confidential.
  • Provides historical reference by developing and utilizing filing and retrieval systems; recording meeting discussions.
  • Participates in Management Meetings, assigned Committees, Ad Hoc Committees and maintains minutes for all meetings.
  • All other duties as assigned.
Board Support and Liaison
  • Serves as the administrative liaison to PCE’s Board of Trustees.
  • Maintains discretion and confidentiality in relationships with all board members.
  • Adheres to compliance with applicable rules and regulations set in bylaws regarding board and board committee matters, including advance distribution of materials before meeting in electronic/paper format.
  • Attends Trustee meetings as requested.
  • Attendance at all Board Sub Committee meetings.
  • Participates as an adjunct member of the Senior Management Team including assisting in scheduling meetings and attending all meetings.
  • Assists in coordinating the agenda of Senior Management Team meetings and off-sites, and all-staff meetings.
Communications, Partnerships, and Outreach
  • Edits and completes first drafts for written communications to external stakeholders.
Strategic Initiatives
  • Works to further the Strategic plan in coordinating the CEO’s outreach activities.
  • Follows up on contacts made by the CEO and supports the cultivation of ongoing relationships.
  • Edits all, and creates acknowledgements letters from the CEO.
  • Manages all Strategic Plan activities needing Board of Trustee or CEO oversight.
  • Utilizes a long-term perspective of the CSOC and PCE as a guiding principle of decision making.
  • Maintains a strength based approach that promotes team building, enhances staff morale and cultivates collaborations and growth within PCE.
  • Maintains strong ethical standards.
  • Maintains a productive work climate for all departments by motivating and coaching employees.
  • Monitors and evaluates department for performance, effectiveness and quality.
  • Use basic human resource skill in the management of personnel.
  • Contributes to the development, implementation and continuance of agency performance standards.
  • Leads and participates in workgroups & committees.
  • Demonstrates analytical thinking to all for effective, efficient and streamlined work processes.
  • Complies with all of the organization’s policies & procedures, Strategic Plan and Operational Plan.
  • Timely and effective communication with Chief Executive Officer.
  • Represents the Chief Executive Officer during internal and external meetings as requested.
  • Represents the agency in high regards within the community, maintains relationships with community stakeholders, and promotes the mission of the agency.
  • Demonstrates appropriate respect and professionalism to supervisors, co-workers and families.
  • Works collectively with all departments.
Agency Standards
  • Must have and maintain a valid driver's license in satisfactory standing, maintain automobile insurance coverage and have a vehicle.
  • Attends and participates in mandatory staff meetings and trainings on time and to their entirety.
  • Attends all required in-house and outside trainings and meetings.
  • Professional licenses and certifications are active and maintained up to date.
  • Adheres to HIPAA standards and maintains client confidentiality.
  • Completes incident/accident reports within 24 hours of the incident/accident and notifies all appropriate parties.
  • Participates in workgroups/committees.
  • Complies with all of the organization’s policies, practices and procedures.
  • Collaborates with the community to promote the mission of the agency.
  • Composes performance evaluations in a timely, satisfactory manner.
  • Embraces the mission, philosophy & values of Partnership for Children of Essex and is personally committed to work in accordance with the Children’s System of Care values and principles.
  • Attends supervision as scheduled, but no less than twice monthly, prepared with an agenda and ready to participate.
  • Is tactful with working with others regardless of level or status.
  • Is approachable, respectful and courteous.
  • Works well with others to facilitate cooperation.
  • Highly flexible in response to changing circumstance.
  • Thoroughly analyzes facts and situations before initiating actions.
  • Offers assistance and support to coworkers.
  • Works collectively with all departments.
  • Arrives to work on time.
  • Arrives to all meetings on time.
  • Handles internal and external conflict appropriately.
Education/Experience Requirements

Bachelor’s Degree required. Strong work tenure: five to ten years of experience supporting a high level Executive, preferably in a non-profit setting. Experience and interest in internal and external communications, and partnership development. Proficient in Microsoft Office (Outlook, Word, Excel, PowerPoint and AI-powered tools).

Preferred Skills

Oral & written communication skills, reading skills, customer relations, math aptitude, organization, computer literacy, alpha/numeric keyboard skills, time management, basic technical competence, customer service, professionalism.

While performing the duties of this position, the employee works primarily in an office setting with possible travel by automobile. Travel is primarily local during the business day , although some out-of-area travel may occur as needed.

The Partnership for Children of Essex (PCE) is a non-profit organization dedicated to creating a pathway for hope and improving the quality of life for youth and their families.

PCE is An Equal Opportunity Employer- M/F/D/V

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Care Manager Supervisor
Care Manager Supervisor

Partnership-For-Children-of-Esse • Bloomfield (NJ)

On-site
USD 73,000 - 75,000
medical
dental
vision coverage
+6
Strategic Executive Assistant to CEO
Strategic Executive Assistant to CEO

Partnership-For-Children-of-Esse • Bloomfield (NJ)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 70,000
Executive Assistant to Chief Executive Officer
Executive Assistant to Chief Executive Officer

Diversified Treatment Alternative Centers (DTAC) • Chadds Ford

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 85,000
Sr. Executive Assistant - CEO's Office
Sr. Executive Assistant - CEO's Office

Urban Pathways • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 110,000
Executive Assistant
Executive Assistant

Sbhonline • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 60,000
Executive Assistant to the CEO
Executive Assistant to the CEO

Caresnys • New York (NY)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 65,000
Executive Assistant
Executive Assistant

The Brashear Association, Inc. • Pittsburgh

On-site
USD 28,000 - 39,000
Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer and Principal
Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer and Principal

Northwood Academy Charter School • Goose Creek (SC)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 66,000
Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer and Principal
Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer and Principal

Northwood Academy Charter School • Philadelphia

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
Executive Assistant
Executive Assistant

Atrium • New York (NY)

Hybrid
USD 80,000 - 120,000
Hybrid work model