Assistant Manager / Manager - Product Costing

B Braun

Bayan Lepas

On-site

MYR 120,000 - 180,000

Full time

8 days ago

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Jora Malaysia is seeking a finance professional to support Product Costing and SAP Controlling within a global Shared Service Team. The role involves costing runs, period-end closings, and analyses across group companies, with emphasis on data quality in FI and material master data.

You will consult on costing topics, optimize SAP-driven processes, develop new CO procedures, and create training documentation. Supervisory tasks may be assigned to meet operational needs.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Finance or Accounting or professional accounting certification
  • Experience in Product Costing or SAP Controlling is preferred (5+ years)
  • Strong accounting fundamentals and good English communication with colleagues across Asia and Germany

Responsibilities

  • Perform Product Costing related Controlling tasks as part of the Shared Service Team for local and global Group companies (costing runs, period-end closing, and analysis)
  • Ensure data quality within material master data from FI/Evaluation perspective
  • Consult Group companies on Product Costing related topics
  • Analyze and optimize current processes including SAP implementation and improvements
  • Develop new CO processes (concept, documentation, testing, training)
  • Document and maintain process documentation and training materials, ensuring compliance
  • Execute supervisory tasks as instructed by the supervisor to meet operational needs

Skills

Product Costing
SAP Controlling
Data quality
English communication

Education

Finance/Accounting degree
Professional accounting certification

Tools

SAP

Job description

Jora Malaysia will close on 9th September 2026. Thank you for being with us, we are cheering you on as you continue your career journey.


Perform Product Costing related Controlling tasks as part of the Shared Service Teamfor local and global Group companies.(Costing runs, period end closing and further analysis)


Constant assurance of data quality within material master data from FI /Evaluation point of view


Consulting Group companies regarding Product Costing related topics


Analysis and optimizing current processes including the realization within SAP


Development of new processes within CO (conception, documentation, testing, training)


Documentation and Training: Create and maintain process documentation and training materials, ensuring compliance with requirements.


Supervisory Tasks: Execute additional tasks as instructed by the supervisor, related to operational needs.


Requirements :

Bachelor's degree in Finance and/or Accounting; or professional accounting certification


Preferable some on at least 5 years’ experience in Product Costing or SAP Controlling.


Possess strong accounting fundamentals and good English communication both written and verbal, with colleagues from various countries in Asia and Germany.


An advantage if experience in supporting finance-related projects i.e. system migration, implementation of new tax rules and working in shared service environment.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Cost Accountant
Cost Accountant

Ranpak • Johor Bahru

On-site
MYR 67,000 - 100,000
Product Costing Specialist - SAP CO & Controlling
Product Costing Specialist - SAP CO & Controlling

B Braun • Bayan Lepas

On-site
MYR 120,000 - 180,000
Cost Accountant
Cost Accountant

aimHigher • Johor Bahru

On-site
MYR 67,000 - 100,000
Costing Accountant
Costing Accountant

LVA • Kedah

On-site
MYR 120,000 - 180,000
Finance Executive - Costing
Finance Executive - Costing

Asia Recruit • Hang Tuah Jaya Municipal Council

On-site
MYR 60,000 - 90,000
Costing Senior Accountant
Costing Senior Accountant

Coherent • George Town

On-site
MYR 89,000 - 156,000
Healthcare stipend
Assistant Finance Manager
Assistant Finance Manager

Fraser and Neave • Selangor

On-site
MYR 60,000 - 90,000
Costing Manager
Costing Manager

ASE Electronics Malaysia • Bayan Lepas

On-site
MYR 120,000 - 180,000
Annual Leave
Medical and Hospitalisation Leave
EPF
+3
Finance Executive (Costing)
Finance Executive (Costing)

Konica Minolta • Malacca City

On-site
MYR 60,000 - 90,000
Costing Executive
Costing Executive

United Detergent Industries • Alor Gajah

On-site
MYR 60,000 - 90,000