Setting Out Engineer

Pioneer Selection Ltd

Cardiff

On-site

GBP 38,000 - 52,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive salary
Travel required

Job summary

Pioneer Selection Ltd is seeking a Setting Out Engineer for a major heavy industrial project in the South West England/South Wales region. You will set out piling works, interpret drawings, and ensure precise alignment on site.

The role requires CSCS, AutoCAD basics, Excel proficiency, and a UK driving licence with travel to project sites. You will contribute to quality documentation and site surveys.

Qualifications

  • CSCS card and site certifications are required.
  • Strong understanding of construction drawings and project specifications.
  • Excellent communication and problem-solving skills.
  • Basic knowledge of AutoCAD.
  • Proficient in Microsoft Excel.
  • Valid UK driving licence and willingness to travel.
  • Must live near the South West England or South Wales area due to travel and stayaway.

Responsibilities

  • Set out piling works including CFA, driven piles and precast foundations.
  • Interpret technical drawings and site specifications.
  • Ensure accurate positioning and alignment of piles and foundations.
  • Maintain site records and quality documentation.
  • Conduct site surveys and produce as-built drawings.

Skills

Construction drawings
Communication
Problem solving
AutoCAD
Excel
Driving licence
Location awareness

Education

CSCS card

Tools

Leica iCon surveying

Job description

SETTING OUT ENGINEER

Job Title: Maintenance Engineer - Electrical Bias

Location:South West England & South Wales

Salary: Competitive

Shift: Monday - Friday Days (41.5 Hours Per Week)

Job Role of the Setting Out Engineer.

A standout opportunity has become available for a Setting Out Engineer to join a leading heavy industrial manufacturing organisation. The Setting Out Engineer will play a key role in delivering accurate site engineering services across a range of piling and ground engineering projects.

You will be responsible for setting out piling works including CFA, driven piles and Precast Foundations, as well as interpreting technical drawings and specifications. The ideal candidate will be responsible also for accurate positioning and alignment of piles and foundations, maintaining site records and quality documentation as well as conducting site-surveys and producing as-built drawings.

Sector - Construction

Non-Negotiable Requirements of the Setting Out Engineer
  • Proven experience in setting out for piling or groundworks.
  • CSCS card and relevant site certifications.
Requirements for the Setting Out Engineer
  • Strong understanding of construction drawings and specifications.
  • Excellent communication and problem solving skills.
  • Basic knowledge of Autocad.
  • Previous knowledge of Microsoft Excel.
  • UK Driving Licence.
  • Must live around the South West of England or South Wales area with some travel and stayaway.
Desirable Requirements for the Setting Out Engineer
  • Proficient with Leica iCon surveying equipment (e.g. GPS, Total Station).
  • Worked within a heavy industrial environment
The Setting Out Engineer will benefit from:
  • Employment with a stable and well-established organisation.
  • Competitive salary and benefits package.
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Setting Out Engineer
Setting Out Engineer

Pioneer Selection • Cardiff

On-site
GBP 34,000 - 48,000
Competitive salary package
Setting Out Engineer
Setting Out Engineer

Pioneer Selection • Bristol

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 52,000
Stable employer
Competitive salary and benefits
Setting Out Engineer
Setting Out Engineer

Pioneer-Selection-Ltd • Bristol

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 52,000
Competitive salary
Benefits package
Setting Out Engineer
Setting Out Engineer

Pioneer-Selection-Ltd • Cardiff

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 48,000
Setting Out Engineer
Setting Out Engineer

Van Elle Limited • Blantyre

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 52,000
Company pension
Bonus scheme
Healthcare plan
+2
Site Setting Out Engineer – Piling & Foundations
Site Setting Out Engineer – Piling & Foundations

Pioneer Selection • Cardiff

On-site
GBP 34,000 - 48,000
Competitive salary package
Setting Out Engineer: Piling & Groundworks Specialist
Setting Out Engineer: Piling & Groundworks Specialist

Pioneer-Selection-Ltd • Bristol

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 52,000
Competitive salary
Benefits package
Setting Out Engineer — Piling & Foundations Specialist
Setting Out Engineer — Piling & Foundations Specialist

Pioneer Selection • Bristol

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 52,000
Stable employer
Competitive salary and benefits
Setting Out Engineer: Piling & Groundworks Specialist
Setting Out Engineer: Piling & Groundworks Specialist

Pioneer Selection Ltd • Cardiff

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 52,000
Competitive salary
Travel required
Setting Out Engineer
Setting Out Engineer

American Society of Civil Engineers • Warrington

On-site
GBP 32,000 - 48,000