Revenue Manager

Valor Hospitality Careers - UK

Liverpool

On-site

GBP 45,000 - 65,000

Full time

10 days ago
Application generator

Stand out for this role — generate a tailored resume and cover letter in about a minute.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport is seeking a commercially driven Revenue Manager to join the team on-site. You'll work closely with the General Manager, Sales and Front Office to drive market share, maximise revenue and influence commercial decisions from day one.

This hands-on role offers visibility across operations, a chance to lead pricing strategies, track forecasts, and develop the hotel's revenue strategy within a globally recognised brand.

Qualifications

  • Experience in hotel revenue or commercial role
  • Strong analytical and forecasting skills
  • Ability to influence and collaborate across teams

Responsibilities

  • Drive market share and revenue across segments and channels
  • Manage pricing, inventory and selling strategies
  • Analyze pick-up, pace, trends and market conditions
  • Produce accurate forecasts for rooms and groups
  • Collaborate with Sales and Marketing to drive demand
  • Support budgeting, planning and RFP processes
  • Communicate revenue strategy across departments
  • Build commercial awareness across Front Office, Revenue and Sales teams

Skills

Revenue management
Forecasting
Pricing strategy
Analytical thinking
Communication

Education

Tools

Excel
Reporting systems
Forecasting tools

Job description

Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport

Full-time | On-property | 5 days per week

Ready to take the next step in your revenue career?

We’re looking for a commercially driven Revenue Manager to join the team at Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport.

This could be the perfect opportunity for:

  • a Reservations Manager ready to step up
  • an Assistant Revenue Manager looking for their first standalone role
  • or an existing Revenue Manager wanting to develop further within a globally recognised brand environment.

You’ll join a hotel with a strong commercial foundation, an experienced leadership team, and systems already transitioned to PEP from OnQ, giving you the opportunity to focus on performance, strategy and growth from day one.

Hilton experience would be a real advantage — but it’s absolutely not essential. We’re far more interested in mindset, commercial instinct and potential.

The Opportunity

This is a hands‑on, visible role within the hotel where you’ll work closely with the General Manager, Sales and Front Office teams to drive market share, maximise revenue and influence commercial decisions across the business.

We’re looking for someone who:

  • enjoys analysing trends and spotting opportunities
  • takes pride in beating competitors
  • thrives on detail, forecasting and performance
  • and wants to build a long‑term career within hospitality commercial leadership.

RGI. Forecasting. Market share. Pricing strategy.

If that sounds like your language — you’ll fit right in.

What You’ll Be Doing

As Revenue Manager, you’ll:

  • Drive market share and revenue performance across all segments and channels
  • Manage pricing, inventory and selling strategies in line with market demand
  • Analyse pick‑up, pace, trends, competitor activity and market conditions
  • Produce accurate forecasts across rooms and group business
  • Work closely with Sales and Marketing to drive demand and conversion
  • Support budgeting, planning and RFP processes
  • Communicate revenue strategy clearly across hotel departments
  • Help build commercial awareness across Front Office, Revenue and Sales teams

This role is based fully on-property, 5 days per week, allowing you to stay connected to the operation, influence teams directly, and make faster commercial decisions.

What We’re Looking For

You don’t need to tick every box, but ideally you’ll bring:

  • Experience within a hotel reservations, revenue or commercial role
  • Strong analytical and commercial thinking skills
  • Confidence working with systems, reporting and forecasting
  • A proactive, detail-focused mindset
  • Strong communication and relationship‑building skills
  • The ability to challenge, influence and collaborate positively

Hilton systems or brand experience would be beneficial, but it’s not essential if you bring the right attitude and capability.

Most importantly, we’re looking for someone ambitious, curious and ready to take ownership.

In addition to competitive rates of pay, we also offer a range of fantastic benefits

We are an equal opportunities employer and welcomes applications from all suitably qualified persons regardless of their race, sex, disability, religion/belief, sexual orientation or age.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Revenue Manager
Revenue Manager

Valor Hospitality • Liverpool

On-site
GBP 45,000 - 65,000
Revenue Manager Revenue Office · Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport ·
Revenue Manager Revenue Office · Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport ·

Valor Hospitality Partners, LLC • Liverpool

Hybrid
GBP 55,000 - 70,000
Revenue Manager: On-Site Growth & Strategy
Revenue Manager: On-Site Growth & Strategy

Valor Hospitality Careers - UK • Liverpool

On-site
GBP 45,000 - 65,000
On-site Revenue Manager: Growth & Forecasting Leader
On-site Revenue Manager: Growth & Forecasting Leader

Valor Hospitality Partners, LLC • Liverpool

Hybrid
GBP 55,000 - 70,000
On-Property Revenue Manager - Drive Market Share & Growth
On-Property Revenue Manager - Drive Market Share & Growth

Valor Hospitality • Liverpool

On-site
GBP 45,000 - 65,000
Revenue Manager Revenue Office · Holiday Inn Peterborough
Revenue Manager Revenue Office · Holiday Inn Peterborough

Valor Hospitality Partners, LLC • Peterborough

On-site
GBP 42,000 - 54,000
UK hotel member discounts (from £30 Bn
Friends & family discount on stays
50% discount on dining in restaurants
+5
Sales and Marketing Manager Sales & Marketing · Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Sales and Marketing Manager Sales & Marketing · Hampton by Hilton Liverpool John Lennon Airport

Valor Hospitality Partners, LLC • Liverpool

Hybrid
GBP 16,000 - 19,000
Employee discounts
Friends & family discounts
Dining discount
+3
Sales and Marketing Manager
Sales and Marketing Manager

Valor Hospitality • Liverpool

On-site
GBP 16,000 - 19,000
Team member discounts UK hotels
Discounted stays for friends & family
50% dining discount
+4
Revenue Manager
Revenue Manager

Valor Hospitality • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Hybrid
GBP 45,000 - 65,000
Team member rates
Discounted stays
Dining discounts
+3
Cluster Revenue Manager, EMEA
Cluster Revenue Manager, EMEA

Hilton • Watford

Hybrid
GBP 55,000 - 75,000
Exceptional on-boarding and training
Amazing hotel discounts
Flexible working environment