Quality Inspector

ASC Connections

Watford

On-site

GBP 17,000 - 28,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive hourly rate
Overtime 1.5x pay
33 days annual leave
Modern working environment

Job summary

ASC Connections in Hertfordshire is seeking a Quality Inspector to join the established Quality team. You will perform CMM, manual and visual inspections to ensure components meet engineering drawings and customer specifications with traceability.

Experience with GD&T, reading drawings and quality documentation is essential. The role offers a modern working environment and opportunities across aerospace, defence, motorsport and robotics sectors.

Qualifications

  • Experience as a Quality Inspector or similar role.
  • Experience operating CMM equipment and manual inspection tools.
  • Strong understanding of engineering drawings, GD&T and dimensional inspection requirements.
  • Background in precision engineering or subcontract machining.

Responsibilities

  • Inspect precision-machined components using CMM, manual and visual inspection methods.
  • Read engineering drawings and GD&T, interpreting inspection results and traceability data.
  • Prepare First Article Inspection reports and certificates of conformity.
  • Maintain accurate inspection records and liaise with management and shop-floor colleagues on quality concerns.

Skills

CMM inspection
GD&T
Reading drawings
Quality control

Tools

CMM software

Job description

An established precision engineering business is currently seeking a Quality Inspector to join its Quality team in Hertfordshire. Manufacturing complex CNC-machined components for sectors including Aerospace, Defence, Motorsport and Robotics, the business offers a modern working environment with advanced machining and inspection equipment. The successful individual will carry out CMM, manual and visual inspection, ensuring components meet engineering drawings, customer specifications and traceability requirements.

Quality Inspector duties include:
  • Inspect precision-machined components using CMM equipment NS manual measuring tools.
  • Operate CMM equipment, interpret inspection results and verify measurements.
  • Read engineering drawings and technical specifications, applying GD&T requirements to inspection activities.
  • Complete First Article Inspection reports, compile certificates of conformity and maintain accurate inspection documentation.
  • Liaise with management and machine shop colleagues regarding product conformity, inspection priorities and quality concerns, supporting problem-solving activities.
Desirable skills and experience for the Quality Inspector role:
  • Experience within a Quality Inspector, Quality Technician, CMM Operator or similar position.
  • Experience operating CMM equipment, with flexibility on machine type and software used.
  • Confident using manual inspection equipment to check precision-machined components.
  • Good understanding of engineering drawings, GD&T and dimensional inspection requirements.
  • Previous experience within precision engineering or subcontract machining.
Quality Inspector benefits include:
  • Competitive hourly rate, dependent on shift pattern.
  • Readily available overtime paid at 1.5x.
  • 33 days annual leave (inclusive of bank holidays).
  • Modern working environment with advanced machining and inspection equipment.
  • Opportunity to inspect complex components supplied into a range of specialist sectors.
  • Join an established Quality team, working closely with experienced manufacturing colleagues.

We are committed to equal opportunity and diversity

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Junior Quality Inspector
Junior Quality Inspector

Hudson Shribman • Harlow

On-site
GBP 27,000 - 33,000
Quality Inspector
Quality Inspector

ASC Connections • Redditch

On-site
GBP 24,000 - 31,000
Enhanced overtime
Shift options
33 days holiday
+2
Junior Quality Inspector
Junior Quality Inspector

Hudson Shribman • Essex

On-site
GBP 27,000 - 33,000
Structured training and development
Overtime opportunities
Long-term career in Quality Inspection
Quality Inspector - CMM
Quality Inspector - CMM

ASC Connections • Fazeley

On-site
GBP 28,000 - 36,000
Competitive salary
Flexible hours
33 days holiday
+3
Quality Inspector
Quality Inspector

Anonymous • Amersham

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 34,000
Quality Inspector CMM
Quality Inspector CMM

Optical Precision • Dunstable

On-site
GBP 20,664 - 23,419
Overtime
Benefits
Mechanical Inspector
Mechanical Inspector

Alfa AI • Kings Langley

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 48,000
25 days annual leave plus Bank Holidays
Company pension scheme
Structured pathways for ongoing technical training
+1
Quality Inspector
Quality Inspector

ADE Recruitment Limited • Manchester

On-site
GBP 38,000 - 46,000
Pension scheme
25 days holidays
Quality Inspector
Quality Inspector

THREE60 Energy Group • Morecambe

Hybrid
GBP 32,000 - 46,000
Competitive salary
Overtime opportunities
Training and career development
Quality Inspector
Quality Inspector

Contek Recruitment Solutions Ltd • West Midlands

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 36,000
Training on inspection
Company pension
25 days leave + Bank holidays