Operations Manager

Rubicon Recruitment Agency

Moortown

On-site

GBP 54,000 - 66,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Rubicon Recruitment Agency in the UK is seeking an Operations Manager to shape delivery, safety, and customer outcomes across two sites (Ringwood and Rugby). You will be a decisive, hands-on leader with ownership over installation and survey delivery.

The role requires at least four years of leading multi-site operations, a level-6 degree in a related field, strong health and safety knowledge, and a NEBOSH General Certificate is desirable.

Qualifications

  • At least four years leading multi-site operational teams.
  • A level-6 degree in administration, business, engineering, or a related field.
  • Strong health & safety working knowledge; NEBOSH General Certificate desirable.

Responsibilities

  • Own weekly delivery of installation and survey capacity across both sites
  • Manage and develop three Installation Managers, plus oversight of surveyors and warehouse teams
  • Lead the health & safety audit programme, including site visits and spot checks
  • Act as the primary owner of customer complaint handling, end to end
  • Deliver weekly and monthly KPI reporting on capacity, quality, and health & safety
  • Drive continuous improvement and cost control across field operations

Skills

Leadership
Multi-site Ops
Health & Safety
NEBOSH GC

Education

Level 6 degree

Job description

Operations Manager | Ringwood | Up to £60,000

This is a newly created Operations Manager role at a growing installation and service business, and it's one where you'll genuinely shape how it's done. If you're a decisive, hands-on leader who wants real ownership over delivery, safety, and customer outcomes across two sites, this is a rare opportunity to build something from the ground up.

As an Operations Manager, you will benefit from:

  • A newly created role with real scope to define and shape it
  • Direct line of report into the Operations Director, with high visibility across the business
  • Autonomy to lead your own team of Installation Managers and drive change
  • Variety, covering installation, survey delivery, health & safety, and customer complaint resolution
  • A cross-site remit spanning Ringwood and Rugby, keeping the role varied and dynamic

As an Operations Manager, your responsibilities will include:

  • Own weekly delivery of installation and survey capacity across both sites
  • Manage and develop three Installation Managers, plus oversight of surveyors and warehouse teams
  • Lead the health & safety audit programme, including site visits and spot checks
  • Act as the primary owner of customer complaint handling, end to end
  • Deliver weekly and monthly KPI reporting on capacity, quality, and health & safety
  • Drive continuous improvement and cost control across field operations

As an Operations Manager, your experience will include:

  • At least four years leading multi-site operational teams
  • A level-6 degree in administration, business, engineering, or a related field
  • Strong health & safety working knowledge, with a NEBOSH General Certificate desirable
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Operations Manager in Ringwood)
Operations Manager in Ringwood)

Rubicon Recruitment Group • Moortown

On-site
GBP 54,000 - 66,000
Operations Manager
Operations Manager

Reed • Ringwood

On-site
GBP 50,000 - 60,000
Private healthcare following probation
Bank holidays plus Christmas shutdown
Annual leave entitlement confirmed on/
Cross-Site Operations Manager: Lead Two Sites
Cross-Site Operations Manager: Lead Two Sites

Rubicon Recruitment Group • Moortown

On-site
GBP 54,000 - 66,000
Multi-Site Operations Leader — Delivery, Safety & Growth
Multi-Site Operations Leader — Delivery, Safety & Growth

Rubicon Recruitment Agency • Moortown

On-site
GBP 54,000 - 66,000
Operations Manager
Operations Manager

Pure Staff Ltd • Coventry

On-site
GBP 80,000 - 90,000
Car
Bonus
Benefits Package
Operations Manager
Operations Manager

Omega Resource Group • Greater London

On-site
GBP 40,000 - 45,000
Operations Manager
Operations Manager

MostonRECRUIT • England

On-site
GBP 40,000 - 55,000
Operations Manager (Construction)
Operations Manager (Construction)

Portakabin Ltd • Greater London

On-site
GBP 48,000 - 52,000
Contributory pension including life /
Private medical scheme
Cycle to Work Scheme
+4
Operations Manager
Operations Manager

Bimplus • Bournemouth

On-site
GBP 65,000 - 90,000
Operations Manager
Operations Manager

Streamline Search • Birmingham

On-site
GBP 60,000 - 65,000
25 days holiday + bank holidays
Standard pension contribution