Practice Assistant - Real Estate Sydney

Mallesons

Sydney

On-site

AUD 65,000 - 90,000

Full time

8 days ago
Application generator

Don’t send a generic resume — generate a resume and cover letter tailored to this exact role.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Mallesons is seeking an experienced Practice Assistant to join the Sydney Real Estate team, supporting Partner Francesca Giorlando and her team. This full-time, permanent role focuses on keeping the practice running smoothly through proactive administration, calendar management, client coordination and strong teamwork.

You will be integral in day-to-day operations, handling billing, matter management and document processing while delivering a high standard of service to stakeholders.

Qualifications

  • Experience in a legal support role (Legal Assistant/Practice Assistant)
  • Elite 3E experience highly regarded
  • Excellent organisational skills and ability to manage multiple priorities
  • Typing speed of 70+ wpm
  • Advanced proficiency in Outlook, Word, Excel and PowerPoint
  • Strong problem-solving skills with attention to detail
  • Clear and confident communication and collaborative approach

Responsibilities

  • Prepare, format and amend a range of legal documents and correspondence
  • Manage complex calendars, inboxes, meetings and travel arrangements
  • Build and maintain relationships with clients and internal stakeholders
  • Handle billing, expense processing and WIP reporting
  • Conduct matter management including file opening/closing and archiving
  • Provide general administrative and team support as required

Skills

Legal support experience
Organisational skills
Typing 70 wpm
Clear communication

Tools

Elite 3E
Outlook
Word
Excel
PowerPoint

Job description

  • Join a leading Real Estate team within a top-tier law firm
  • Provide dedicated support to a Partner and her team, keeping the practice running smoothly
  • Collaborative, fast-paced environment with a strong focus on client service and teamwork
About the Role

We are looking for an experienced and proactive Practice Assistant to join our Sydney Real Estate team, providing dedicated support to Partner Francesca Giorlando and her team.

In this full-time, permanent position you will be working within a busy and collaborative practice, you will play an integral role in supporting day-to-day operations, managing competing priorities and delivering a high standard of service to both internal and external stakeholders.

The key responsibilities for this role include but are not limited to the following:

  • Preparing, formatting and amending a range of legal documents and correspondence
  • Managing complex calendars, inboxes, meetings and travel arrangements
  • Building and maintaining strong relationships with clients and internal stakeholders
  • Managing billing, expense processing and WIP reporting
  • Matter management, including file opening and closing, archiving and document management
  • Providing general administrative and team support as required
About You

To succeed in this role, you will bring:

  • Previous experience in a legal support role (Legal Assistant, Practice Assistant, legal Executive or Legal Secretary)
  • Good knowledge of the billing process in a legal environment - Elite 3E experience is highly regarded
  • Excellent organisational skills and ability to manage multiple priorities
  • Typing speed of 70+ wpm
  • Advanced proficiency in Outlook, Word, Excel and PowerPoint
  • Strong problem-solving skills, with sound judgment and attention to detail
  • Clear and confident communication, with the ability to adapt style to your audience
  • Well-developed interpersonal skills and collaborative approach
Who are we?

We are Mallesons. The top-tier independent firm from Australia, a full-service firm trusted on the most complex and consequential matters across our region and around the world. We've been part of Australia's story for almost 200 years and acknowledge Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the traditional owners and custodians of these lands and waters.

Our independence gives us the flexibility to combine our extensive top tier full-service capability with the best advisers in every market. With deep expertise, collective judgment and genuine collaboration, we cut through complexity so our clients can move forward with confidence and make more happen.

Why work with us?

We build careers that go everywhere. Mallesons is a special place to work where anything is possible, ambitions are limitless and diversity and inclusion play an important role. It's a place where you will collaborate with exceptional colleagues and clients, where you will sharpen your edge and support others to do the same, where you will make a difference you can be proud of. You will have access to a suite of wellbeing initiatives, benefits, policies and process that will support you to achieve your career goals.

Together we learn. Together we master. Together we lead.

Next Steps

If you have any questions or need any further information, please don't hesitate to reach out to Sophie Larrett at sophie.larrett@mallesons.com.

If you are not an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you must hold all visas and other approvals necessary for you to work for the firm in Australia.

We have a range of inclusive hiring practices - if you would like to seek workplace adjustments to complete your application please contact the Recruitment contact for this role or email careers@mallesons.com.

Diversity and Inclusion

Mallesons is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to diversity and inclusion. We encourage applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, and people from diverse backgrounds. We welcome, value, support and harness the positive benefits that people's different life experiences bring, especially as they relate to gender, sexual identity, culture, faith, disability and life stages.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Banking and Finance Practice Assistant - Sydney
Banking and Finance Practice Assistant - Sydney

Mallesons • Sydney

On-site
AUD 60,000 - 85,000
Banking & Finance Practice Assistant - Brisbane
Banking & Finance Practice Assistant - Brisbane

Mallesons • City of Brisbane

On-site
AUD 60,000 - 80,000
Real Estate Practice Assistant To Partner - Sydney
Real Estate Practice Assistant To Partner - Sydney

Mallesons • Sydney

On-site
AUD 60,000 - 70,000
Practice Assistant
Practice Assistant

Mallesons • City of Melbourne

On-site
AUD 70,000 - 90,000
Wellbeing initiatives
Career development support
Real Estate Practice Assistant to Partner – Sydney
Real Estate Practice Assistant to Partner – Sydney

Mallesons • Sydney

On-site
AUD 65,000 - 90,000
Solicitor 2-4 yrs - Real Estate - Sydney
Solicitor 2-4 yrs - Real Estate - Sydney

Mallesons • Sydney

On-site
AUD 120,000 - 180,000
Real Estate Senior Associate - Sydney
Real Estate Senior Associate - Sydney

Mallesons • Sydney

On-site
AUD 180,000 - 240,000
Practice Assistant (Part-time | Float)
Practice Assistant (Part-time | Float)

Mallesons • Canberra

On-site
AUD 52,000 - 65,000
Flexible part-time schedule
Diversity & Inclusion
Practice Assistant (Float) | 9:30–2:30, Mon–Fri
Practice Assistant (Float) | 9:30–2:30, Mon–Fri

Mallesons • Canberra

On-site
AUD 52,000 - 65,000
Administrative Assistant
Administrative Assistant

Gorval + Partners • Sydney

Hybrid
AUD 50,000 - 70,000
Hybrid work
Exposure to senior lawyers
Sydney CBD location
+1