Senior VC Manager @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA

Voy Ventures

San Francisco (CA)

On-site

USD 150,000 - 200,000

Full time

14 days+

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive compensation: $150,000–$200,000 base salary + performance bonus
Growth potential within the organization
Collaborative, fast-paced environment

Job summary

VC Stack in San Francisco is seeking a Chief of Staff to lead corporate innovation initiatives. This role involves designing immersive programs, facilitating workshops, and building relationships with Japanese corporate clients and Silicon Valley startups.

Ideal candidates will have 3–6 years of experience in management consulting or corporate innovation, with exceptional communication skills in both Japanese and English. The position offers a competitive salary of $150,000–$200,000 plus bonuses.

Qualifications

  • 3–6+ years of experience in management consulting, corporate innovation, or a high-growth startup/incubator.
  • Ability to engage with senior executives effectively.
  • Thrives in a fast-paced, multicultural environment.

Responsibilities

  • Design and execute immersive innovation programs and workshops.
  • Identify and evaluate startups for collaboration with corporate clients.
  • Present insights on Silicon Valley trends to executives.
  • Cultivate connections with startups and corporate clients.
  • Act as a trusted advisor for international clients.
  • Collaborate with leadership to expand innovation initiatives.

Skills

Management consulting
Corporate innovation
Go-to-market strategy
Exceptional communication skills
Presentation skills
Strategic thinking
Cross-cultural collaboration
Fluency in Japanese
Proficiency in English

Job description

Japan-focused Venture Capital Fund in the San Francisco Bay Area is on the market for a passionate and ambitious professional to lead corporate innovation initiatives, acting as a key connector between my client’s Japanese Corporate investors and Silicon Valley’s vibrant startup ecosystem. This hybrid role blends responsibilities of a Chief of Staffwith corporate innovation, offering the unique opportunity to design immersive programs, facilitate workshops, and foster impactful relationships that drive meaningful growth and innovation for international corporations.

This is a high-visibility opportunity for someone passionate about bridging cultures and fostering partnerships, with significant growth potential within the organization.

Key Responsibilities:
  • Program Leadership: Design and execute immersive innovation programs and workshops for corporate leaders, including sessions focused on emerging technologies and entrepreneurial strategies.
  • Startup Scouting: Identify and evaluate startups for strategic collaboration opportunities with corporate clients.
  • Trend Reporting: Present insights on the latest Silicon Valley trends and innovation strategies to executive-level audiences.
  • Relationship Building: Cultivate strong connections with startups, venture capital firms, and corporate clients to facilitate impactful partnerships.
  • Cross-Cultural Collaboration: Act as a trusted advisor for international clients navigating Silicon Valley’s innovation ecosystem.
  • Strategic Guidance: Collaborate with senior leadership to refine and expand corporate innovation initiatives.
What We’re Looking For:
  • 3–6+ years of experience in management consulting, corporate innovation, go-to-market strategy, or a high-growth startup/incubator environment.
  • Exceptional communication and presentation skills, with the ability to engage senior executives.
  • A strategic thinker who thrives in a fast-paced, multicultural environment.
  • Native-level fluency in Japanese and strong proficiency in English.
What We Offer:
  • Competitive compensation: $150,000–$200,000 base salary + 25–30% performance bonus.
  • Significant growth potential within the organization, with opportunities to expand into other strategic areas.
  • A collaborative, fast-paced environment that values innovation, strategic thinking, and cross-cultural collaboration.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior VC Associate @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA
Senior VC Associate @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA

Voy Ventures • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 120,000
Innovation Partnerships Lead - Japan & Silicon Valley VC
Innovation Partnerships Lead - Japan & Silicon Valley VC

Voy Ventures • San Francisco (CA)

Hybrid
USD 150,000 - 200,000
Competitive compensation: $150,000–$200,000 base salary + performance bonus
Growth potential within the organization
Collaborative, fast-paced environment
VC Analyst @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA
VC Analyst @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA

Voy Ventures • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 120,000
Partnerships and Business Operations Lead
Partnerships and Business Operations Lead

Across Ventures • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 150,000 - 230,000
Strategic CVC Director: Silicon Valley–Japan Bridge
Strategic CVC Director: Silicon Valley–Japan Bridge

InforCapital • San Francisco (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 180,000 - 320,000
Japanese & English (Bilingual) Business Development Member
Japanese & English (Bilingual) Business Development Member

Pegasus Tech Ventures • San Jose (CA)

On-site
USD 90,000 - 130,000
VC Investor @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA
VC Investor @ Voy Ventures in San Francisco, CA

Voy Ventures • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
401(k) company match with immediate vesting
Flexible paid time off
Annual bonus plan
+2
Partner (Japanese & English Bilingual)
Partner (Japanese & English Bilingual)

InforCapital, partnership • San Jose (CA)

On-site
USD 250,000 - 500,000
Marketing & Brand Director
Marketing & Brand Director

Voy Ventures • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 164,500 - 219,300
Senior VC Associate @ Core VC in San Francisco, CA
Senior VC Associate @ Core VC in San Francisco, CA

Core VC • San Francisco (CA)

On-site
USD 100,000 - 150,000