Senior Software Engineer – Java Analytics

Benz Technology Inc

Fort Meade (MD)

On-site

USD 165,000 - 205,000

Full time

5 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

401(k) with 15% employer match
28 paid days off per year
Tuition reimbursement $7,500
Training & development budget $2,500
Company stability—28 years in business

Job summary

Benz Technology Inc. seeks a Senior Java Analytic Developer to design and deploy analytics solutions for automated data and metadata analysis at Fort Meade, MD. The role requires collaboration with mission stakeholders to capture requirements and enrich data from multiple sources for downstream analytics.

The ideal candidate has strong Java, experience with Python/C++, Jupyter Notebooks, and exposure to GHOSTMACHINE; TS/SCI with Polygraph is required for this position.

Qualifications

  • Proficiency in Java as a primary development language.
  • Experience with Python and/or C++ for analytics development.
  • Hands-on experience with Jupyter Notebooks.
  • Experience with GHOSTMACHINE.

Responsibilities

  • Collaborate with customers to develop analytics built from mission artifacts and data sources.
  • Enrich raw data with corporate data repositories and summarize results for downstream consumption.
  • Build and deploy analytic solutions to customer-supported toolsets.
  • Leverage disparate datasets to surface gaps in user activities, collection efforts, and technology discovery.
  • Automate data and metadata analysis workflows.

Skills

Java
Python
C++
Jupyter Notebooks
GHOSTMACHINE

Tools

GHOSTMACHINE

Job description

Fort Meade, MD TS/SCI with Polygraph Full-Time $165,000 – $205,000 Actively hiringActive TS/SCI clearance required. Benz Technology is unable to sponsor security clearances. U.S. citizenship required.About the RoleWe are looking for a Senior Java Analytic Developer to design and deploy innovative analytics solutions that automate data and metadata analysis. You will work directly with mission stakeholders to capture requirements, enrich data from multiple sources, and deliver results that power downstream analytics and queries. This role sits at the intersection of geolocation, data integration, and applied analytics engineering.ResponsibilitiesCollaborate with customers to develop analytics built from mission artifacts and data sourcesEnrich raw data with corporate data repositories and summarize results for downstream consumptionBuild and deploy analytic solutions to customer-supported toolsetsLeverage disparate datasets to surface gaps in user activities, collection efforts, and technology discoveryAutomate data and metadata analysis workflowsCapture and translate stakeholder requirements into working analytic capabilitiesRequired QualificationsProficiency in Java as a primary development languageExperience with Python and/or C++ for analytics developmentHands-on experience with Jupyter NotebooksExperience with GHOSTMACHINEExperience with Query Time AnalyticsDesired QualificationsFamiliarity with customer corporate tools and internal data repositoriesExperience integrating and enriching data across multiple enterprise data sourcesWhy engineers join Benz15% employer 401(k) — vested day one, no match required28 paid days off per year$7,500 annual tuition reimbursement$2,500 training & development budget28 years in business — our engineers stay through recompetes
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Junior Software Engineer
Junior Software Engineer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 115,000 - 150,000
Cloud-Based Analytics Developer
Cloud-Based Analytics Developer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 130,000 - 175,000
401(k) plan with vesting day one
28 paid days off per year
Tuition reimbursement
Principal Software Engineer
Principal Software Engineer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 190,000 - 250,000
401(k) 15% vested
28 days paid time off
Tuition reimbursement $7,500
+1
Senior Java Analytics Engineer - Data & Geolocation
Senior Java Analytics Engineer - Data & Geolocation

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 165,000 - 205,000
401(k) with 15% employer match
28 paid days off per year
Tuition reimbursement $7,500
+2
Software Engineer
Software Engineer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 130,000 - 175,000
401(k) plan
Paid time off
Tuition reimbursement
+2
Senior Cybersecurity AI Developer
Senior Cybersecurity AI Developer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 165,000 - 205,000
401(k) plan
Paid time off
Tuition reimbursement
+1
Senior Systems Engineer – Stakeholder Engagement
Senior Systems Engineer – Stakeholder Engagement

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 170,000 - 215,000
401(k) vested day one
Paid time off 28 days
Tuition reimbursement
+2
Senior Signals Analytic Technique Developer
Senior Signals Analytic Technique Developer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 100,000 - 135,000
401(k) with employer match
Paid time off
Tuition reimbursement
+1
Junior Software Engineer – Big Data & Geolocation for Mission Impact
Junior Software Engineer – Big Data & Geolocation for Mission Impact

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 115,000 - 150,000
Systems Integration Engineer
Systems Integration Engineer

Benz Technology Inc • Fort Meade (MD)

On-site
USD 120,000 - 160,000
401(k) plan
Paid time off
Tuition reimbursement
+1