Senior Accounts Payable Specialist: Complex Vendor Payments

Volunteers of America Los Angeles

Los Angeles (CA)

On-site

USD 40,000 - 42,000

Full time

11 days ago
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Retirement benefits

Job summary

Volunteers of America Los Angeles is seeking an Accounts Payable Specialist, Senior to handle complex vendor accounts and support the AP team in timely invoice processing. The role requires strong data entry and reconciliation skills and coordination with program staff.

The position is based in Los Angeles with competitive medical, dental, vision, and retirement benefits. The candidate should have 5 years of AP experience or a finance/accounting degree with related experience, and must pass

Qualifications

  • 5 years of AP experience OR Bachelor's Degree in Finance/Accounting or related field and 2 years of related experience.
  • Ability to pass fingerprint clearance and background checks.
  • Experience in preparing weekly payments via checks, credit cards, ACH and other methods.

Responsibilities

  • Codes invoices and matches to receiving documents and purchase orders.
  • Reviews documents for accuracy and data entry in accounting system.
  • Prepares and processes weekly payments to vendors.
  • Manages assigned vendor accounts and reconciles discrepancies.
  • Trains new accounting personnel on VOALA accounting practices.

Skills

Accounts payable
Vendor management
Data entry

Education

Bachelor's degree in Finance/Accounting
High school diploma or GED

Tools

Accounting software

Job description

Volunteers of America Los Angeles is seeking an Accounts Payable Specialist, Senior to handle complex vendor accounts and support the AP team in timely invoice processing. The role requires strong data entry and reconciliation skills and coordination with program staff.

The position is based in Los Angeles with competitive medical, dental, vision, and retirement benefits. The candidate should have 5 years of AP experience or a finance/accounting degree with related experience, and must pass

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior AP Specialist — Nonprofit Finance & Impact
Senior AP Specialist — Nonprofit Finance & Impact

Volunteers-of-Americ • Los Angeles (CA)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 42,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+1
Senior Accounts Payable Specialist, Nonprofit Finance
Senior Accounts Payable Specialist, Nonprofit Finance

voalacs • Los Angeles (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 40,000 - 43,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+1
Senior Accounts Payable Specialist – Nonprofit Impact
Senior Accounts Payable Specialist – Nonprofit Impact

VOALA • Los Angeles (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 63,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+1
Accounts Payable Specialist Senior
Accounts Payable Specialist Senior

Volunteers of America Los Angeles • Los Angeles (CA)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 42,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Retirement benefits
Accounts Payable Specialist Senior
Accounts Payable Specialist Senior

voalacs • Los Angeles (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 40,000 - 43,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+1
Accounts Payable Specialist Senior
Accounts Payable Specialist Senior

VOALA • Los Angeles (CA), Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 60,000 - 63,000
Medical benefits
Dental benefits
Vision benefits
+1
Senior Accounts Payable Supervisor – Process Excellence
Senior Accounts Payable Supervisor – Process Excellence

Catholic Charities of Los Angeles, Inc. • Los Angeles (CA)

Hybrid
USD 24,000 - 28,000
Life Insurance
401a/403b plan
Flexible Spending Account
+6
Accounts Payable Specialist — Nonprofit Finance Team
Accounts Payable Specialist — Nonprofit Finance Team

GHJ • Los Angeles (CA)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 70,000
Accounts Payable Specialist - Nonprofit, Part-Time
Accounts Payable Specialist - Nonprofit, Part-Time

J Los Angeles • Los Angeles (CA)

On-site
USD 10,000 - 60,000
Accounts Payable Specialist — Invoices, Payments & Vendor Support
Accounts Payable Specialist — Invoices, Payments & Vendor Support

Randstad • Los Angeles (CA)

On-site
USD 48,000 - 72,000