School Psychologist

RXinsider LTD.

Minneapolis, Northern (MN, KY)

Hybrid

USD 76,000 - 90,000

Full time

47 hours ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

A complete application in a minute — tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Health, dental, and vision insurance
401(k) with company match
Professional development opportunities
Career growth opportunities
Weekly pay

Job summary

RXinsider LTD. is seeking a dedicated School Psychologist for a Minneapolis, MN district.

The role involves evaluations, consultation, and collaboration with educators, families, and multidisciplinary teams to support students’ academic, behavioral, social, and emotional well-being. You will conduct psychoeducational assessments, interpret results, and help devise evidence-based recommendations and interventions.

Qualifications

  • Master's, Ed.S., or Doctoral degree in School Psychology from an accredited program.
  • Active MN School Psychologist license or certification.
  • Previous school-based experience preferred.
  • Strong assessment, consultation, communication, and organizational skills.
  • Ability to collaborate with multidisciplinary teams, students, and families.

Responsibilities

  • Conduct comprehensive psychoeducational evaluations to assess students' cognitive, academic, behavioral, and social-emotional functioning.
  • Interpret assessment results and develop recommendations to support student success.
  • Collaborate with teachers, parents, administrators, and related service providers to address students' educational and behavioral needs.
  • Participate in eligibility, IEP, and multidisciplinary team meetings.
  • Provide consultation regarding behavior intervention strategies, mental health supports, and crisis prevention.
  • Monitor student progress and maintain accurate documentation in compliance with federal, state, and district guidelines.
  • Assist in the development of positive behavioral supports and intervention plans.
  • Promote a safe, inclusive, and supportive learning environment for all students.

Skills

Assessment
Consultation
Communication
Organizational skills
Collaboration

Education

Master's in School Psychology
Ed.S./Specialist in School Psychology
Doctoral degree in School Psychology

Job description

Location

Minneapolis, MN

Start Date

ASAP - June 5, 2027

Schedule

Full-Time | 5 days per week

Caseload

K-12 | 1 School Location

Starting Pay

$55+, depending on experience

Guaranteed hours, competitive hourly pay, and weekly direct deposit!
Position Overview

We are seeking a dedicated School Psychologist to join a supportive school district in Minneapolis, MN. In this role, you will play a vital part in supporting students' academic, behavioral, social, and emotional success through comprehensive evaluations, consultation, and collaboration with educators, families, and multidisciplinary teams.

Responsibilities
  • Conduct comprehensive psychoeducational evaluations to assess students' cognitive, academic, behavioral, and social-emotional functioning.
  • Interpret assessment results and develop recommendations to support student success.
  • Collaborate with teachers, parents, administrators, and related service providers to address students' educational and behavioral needs.
  • Participate in eligibility, IEP, and multidisciplinary team meetings.
  • Provide consultation regarding behavior intervention strategies, mental health supports, and crisis prevention.
  • Monitor student progress and maintain accurate documentation in compliance with federal, state, and district guidelines.
  • Assist in the development of positive behavioral supports and intervention plans.
  • Promote a safe, inclusive, and supportive learning environment for all students.
Qualifications
  • Master's, Specialist (Ed.S.), or Doctoral degree in School Psychology from an accredited program.
  • Active MN School Psychologist license or certification.
  • Previous school-based experience preferred.
  • Strong assessment, consultation, communication, and organizational skills.
  • Ability to collaborate effectively with multidisciplinary teams, students, and families.
Benefits
  • Competitive hourly compensation based on experience and qualifications.
  • Weekly pay (W-2).
  • Health, dental, and vision insurance options.
  • 401(k) with company match.
  • Professional development opportunities and continuing education support.
  • Opportunities for career growth and advancement.
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

School Psychologist in Minneapolis, MN
School Psychologist in Minneapolis, MN

Sunbelt Staffing • Minnesota

On-site
USD 39,000 - 117,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing
Meals/incidental
School Psychologist in Eden Prairie, MN
School Psychologist in Eden Prairie, MN

ProCare Therapy • Eden Prairie (MN)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 83,000
Competitive weekly pay
Comprehensive benefits
Matching 401k program
School Psychologist - Saint Paul, MN
School Psychologist - Saint Paul, MN

Sunbelt Staffing • Saint Paul (MN)

On-site
USD 39,000 - 117,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing assistance
Meals/incidentals
School Psychologist - Anoka, Minnesota
School Psychologist - Anoka, Minnesota

Soliant • Anoka (MN)

On-site
USD 48,000 - 76,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing assistance
Meals/incidentals
School Psychologist | Duluth, Minnesota
School Psychologist | Duluth, Minnesota

Sunbelt Staffing • Duluth (MN)

On-site
USD 39,000 - 117,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing
Meals/incidentals
School Psychologist in Saint Paul, MN
School Psychologist in Saint Paul, MN

BlazerJobs, Inc. • Saint Paul (MN)

On-site
USD 48,000 - 76,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing assistance
Meals/incidentals
School Psychologist
School Psychologist

Career Links • Monticello (MN)

On-site
USD 62,000 - 83,000
Flexible part-time schedule
Impactful work in education
Collaborative environment
+1
School Psychologist | Saint Paul, Minnesota
School Psychologist | Saint Paul, Minnesota

ProCare Therapy • Saint Paul (MN)

On-site
USD 39,950 - 81,278
Healthcare benefits
Housing
Meals/Incidentals
School Psychologist | Saint Paul, Minnesota
School Psychologist | Saint Paul, Minnesota

Soliant Health • Saint Paul (MN)

On-site
USD 48,000 - 76,000
School Psychologist | Winona, Minnesota
School Psychologist | Winona, Minnesota

ProCare Therapy • Winona (MN)

On-site
USD 41,000 - 83,000
Healthcare benefits
Housing
Meals/incidental expenses