Registered Nurse

EyeSouth Partners

Leesburg (FL)

On-site

USD 60,000 - 85,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
401k with match
Generous PTO
Employee discounts and perks
Employee assistance program
Short and long term disability insurance

Job summary

An established health care provider in Leesburg, FL is seeking a Registered Nurse to join their dedicated team at EyeSouth Partners. This role involves providing high-quality nursing care, ensuring patient safety, and participating in collaborative practices. The ideal candidate will hold an active RN license, have strong communication skills, and experience in a clinical setting. They will be part of a supportive environment focused on delivering exceptional eye care.

Qualifications

  • Demonstrates professionalism and accountability in nursing practice.
  • Ability to assess, prioritize, and implement direct patient care.
  • Experience in a clinical setting and knowledge of patient monitoring equipment.

Responsibilities

  • Provides ongoing assessment and nursing care to patients.
  • Collaborates with physicians and other team members to evaluate patient care.
  • Educates patients on pre-operative and post-operative care.

Skills

Patient care
Communication
Teamwork
Critical thinking

Education

Active RN license
Graduate of accredited school of nursing

Job description

Join to apply for the Registered Nurse role at EyeSouth Partners

1 day ago Be among the first 25 applicants

Join to apply for the Registered Nurse role at EyeSouth Partners

Total Eye Care Surgery Center is located in Leesburg Florida serving all of Central Florida. Known for our precision, safety, and patient-centered care, we provide a seamless surgical experience in a comfortable setting. Our team of skilled professionals work together to deliver outstanding outcomes in cataract surgery and other ophthalmic procedures. If you're passionate about excellence in surgical care and want to be part of a collaborative, high-performing team, Total Eye Care Surgery Center offers a supportive environment where your expertise truly matters. We invite you to join our team!

We are now hiring a Registered Nurse. The ideal candidate must demonstrate a commitment to support the clinic’s goals of providing each patient with a positive experience while receiving quality comprehensive eye care from the providers.

The Registered Nurse provides ongoing assessment and nursing care to patients in the facility in accordance with Physician’s orders, policies, procedures, and processes within the scope of practice. Participates in the teaching of patients and family and provides leadership by working cooperatively with the other health care team members. Collaborates with physicians and team members to assess, plan, implement and evaluate patient care. Maintains standards for professional nursing practice in the clinical setting.

  • Observing facility policies, procedures, and processes
  • Preparing patients for the planned procedure
  • Obtaining the patient’s medical history, including medications, allergies, and reactions
  • Carrying out physician’s orders
  • Observing the patient’s medical condition including vital signs, affect, pain, and symptoms requiring further evaluation and treatment, and escalating concerns to the physician
  • Communicating to the patient and the care team in an effective manner
  • Relaying information to appropriate personnel concerning a patient’s condition
  • Educating the patient including providing instructions in preparation for discharge
  • Administering medications per physician order
  • Appropriate documentation of care
  • Supervising non-licensed personnel as assigned
  • Maintaining appropriate supplies and medication
  • Assisting with the preparation and performance of procedures
  • Assisting in medical records maintenance
  • Utilizing safe practices and controls to protect patients and self from infection and exposure
  • Maintaining patient privacy and confidentiality at all times
  • Maintaining patient’s rights
  • Maintaining positive and effective interpersonal relationships
  • Reporting and documenting any unusual occurrences and incidents in a timely manner
  • Utilizing proper body mechanics while lifting
  • Serving as a clinical resource
  • Demonstrating professional accountability
  • Other duties as assigned
  • High school graduate or GED certificate recipient
  • Graduate of accredited school of nursing
  • Active RN license in the state where work will be conducted.
  • BLS and ACLS certification
  • Current Pre-op/PACU experience (within past 2 years)
  • Ability to make sound nursing judgment based on nursing theory.
  • Demonstrates primary nurse accountability through coordination, communication, and continuity of patient care.
  • Must be able to assess, prioritize, plan, and implement direct patient care.
  • Assumes responsibility for competency of practice and takes initiative for professional development and continuing education.
  • Working knowledge and experience in hospital or ambulatory surgery center including direct patient care.
  • Ability to adhere to work schedule and manage time appropriately.
  • Ability to utilize resources in a timely, organized, and cost-effective manner.
  • Knowledge of patient monitoring equipment.


We offer a competitive benefits package to our employees

  • Medical
  • Dental
  • Vision
  • 401k w/ Match
  • HSA/FSA
  • Telemedicine
  • Generous PTO Package


We also offer the following benefits for FREE

  • Employee Discounts and Perks
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Group Life/AD&D
  • Short Term Disability Insurance
  • Long Term Disability Insurance


EyeSouth Partners is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.

Seniority level
  • Seniority level
    Entry level
Employment type
  • Employment type
    Full-time
Job function
  • Job function
    Health Care Provider
  • Industries
    Hospitals and Health Care

Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at EyeSouth Partners by 2x

Get notified about new Registered Nurse jobs in Leesburg, FL.

Registered Nurse (RN) - Labor & Delivery
Home Health Registered Nurse RN Full Time
Registered Nurse | ICU | Night Shift | Full Time
Home Health Registered Nurse RN Full Time
Registered Nurse | Eustis FSED/Urgent Care | 08:45AM-9:15PM | Full Time
Home Health (RN) Registered Nurse $5000 sign on bonus
Registered Nurse | Cardiac Medical Unit | Day Shift | Full Time
Registered Nurse | Medical Unit | Day Shift | Full Time
Registered Nurse | Medical Unit | FT Days
Registered Nurse (RN) - Progressive Care Unit
RN Charge Nurse | ICU | Day Shift | Full Time
Home Health Registered Nurse RN Full Time
Registered Nurse | Clermont FSED/Urgent Care | Day Shift | Part Time
Registered Nurse | Eustis FSED/Urgent Care | 10:45AM-11:15PM | PRN
Registered Nurse | Eustis FSED/Urgent Care | 845a-915p Shift | Full Time
Registered Nurse | CVU | Day Shift | Full Time
Registered Nurse | Medical Unit | Night Shift | Full Time
Home Health Registered Nurse RN Full Time
Home Health Registered Nurse RN Part Time

We’re unlocking community knowledge in a new way. Experts add insights directly into each article, started with the help of AI.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Registered Nurse RN - Emergency Department
Registered Nurse RN - Emergency Department

Ascension • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 90,000
Paid time off (PTO)
Health insurance options
Retirement benefits
+4
Nurse Care Manager
Nurse Care Manager

Health eCareers • Baton Rouge (LA)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 90,000
Registered Nurse RN - Resident - Emergency Department
Registered Nurse RN - Resident - Emergency Department

Ascension • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 90,000
Paid time off (PTO)
Health insurance options
Retirement benefits including employer match
+2
Registered Nurse (RN) PRN Nights
Registered Nurse (RN) PRN Nights

PAM Health • Jacksonville (FL)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 80,000
Opportunities for growth and advancement
Flexible scheduling
Employee Bonus Referral Program
+1
Registered Nurse - Cath Lab
Registered Nurse - Cath Lab

Impact Talent Solutions • Lafayette (LA)

On-site
USD 65,000 - 75,000
Substitute Nurse
Substitute Nurse

Responsive Education Solutions • Amarillo (TX)

On-site
Registered Nurse (RN) - Cardio Tele Unit - Nights **Sign on Avail**
Registered Nurse (RN) - Cardio Tele Unit - Nights **Sign on Avail**

Ochsner Health • Slidell (LA)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 70,000
Sign on bonus available
Health benefits
Registered Nurse (RN) PRN Nights
Registered Nurse (RN) PRN Nights

PAM Health • Jacksonville (FL)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 80,000
Opportunities for growth and advancement
Flexible scheduling
Employee Bonus Referral Program
+1
CVOR Registered Nurse
CVOR Registered Nurse

HCA Florida Northwest Hospital • Town of Florida (NY)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 70,000
Comprehensive medical coverage
401(k) Plan with matching contributions
Education assistance and professional development
+1
Regional Float RN
Regional Float RN

Fresenius Medical Care • Pensacola (FL)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 75,000