PT Sales Supervisor - Charlotte Premium Outlet

Marc Jacobs

Charlotte (NC)

On-site

USD 42,000 - 60,000

Full time

2 days ago
Be an early applicant

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Benefits package including holidays/v休
Discounts on Marc Jacobs products
PerkSpot discounts

Job summary

Marc Jacobs International is seeking a Sales Supervisor for the Charlotte Premium Outlet in Charlotte, NC. You will support management, drive sales, coach the team, and ensure an exceptional customer experience in a fast-paced fashion environment.

Collaborate with store leadership to uphold brand standards, implement policies, and develop a guest-first culture while meeting store KPIs and promoting Marc Jacobs’ product storytelling and seasonal trends.

Qualifications

  • 3+ years' experience in retail or industry-adjacent role with focus on customer service.
  • Prior leadership experience strongly preferred.
  • Experience in generating sales, building, and developing client relationships.
  • Demonstrated verbal and written communication skills.
  • Delivers Excellence - passion and empathy for clients, anticipates and exceeds expectations.
  • Cultivate an Entrepreneurial Spirit - embraces change while aligning with Marc Jacobs DNA.
  • Creative & Innovative - promotes curiosity and collaboration, open to new ideas.
  • Excellent organizational, follow-up, and time management skills.
  • Passion for the Marc Jacobs brand and product offering.

Responsibilities

  • Consistently achieve or exceed individual & store sales and other KPIs.
  • Lead the sales floor to deliver an excellent customer experience with a customer-first mindset.
  • Ensure the store is guest ready and welcoming for clients.
  • Build sales by establishing yourself as an expert in styling, trends, and product knowledge.
  • Illustrate client journey stages and behaviors to drive repeat business.
  • Demonstrate deep knowledge of Marc Jacobs Universe, branding, and pillars.
  • Initiate regular client contact and provide prompt follow-up on sales and inquiries.
  • Foster collaboration and open communication with colleagues and management.
  • Maintain a learning attitude and seek feedback from management.
  • Open and close the store according to Marc Jacobs procedures.
  • Keep the sales floor and stockroom organized and well-maintained.
  • Adhere to all company policies and procedures.

Skills

Retail sales
Customer service
Leadership
Communication skills
Coaching and development
POS operation
Time management
Microsoft Office
Flexibility

Tools

POS software
Microsoft Office

Job description

Overview:

Marc Jacobs International, powered by the creative genius of Marc Jacobs, seeks a Sales Supervisor to join its Charlotte Premium Outlet location in Charlotte, North Carolina. The Sales Supervisor will support Management with all aspects of the store including day-to-day operations such as driving sales, providing exceptional customer experience, and coaching and developing the team. In partnership with Management, the Sales Supervisor supports with implementing and enforcing company policies & procedures, corporate directives and initiatives, and ensures store standards are maintained.


RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO:


  • Consistently achieve or exceed individual & store sales and other commercial KPIs

  • Lead the sales floor to deliver an excellent customer experience through a customer first mindset to build loyal customer relationships

  • Ensure the store is always guest ready - a place where clients feel comfortable, welcomed and free to be themselves

  • Build the sale to achieve KPIs by establishing yourself as an expert and go-to source for styling expertise, seasonal trends and product knowledge

  • Illustrate the different stages within the client journey and the core behaviors needed to provide a unique and elevated experience – all with the goal of driving repeat business

  • Demonstrate deep knowledge of Marc Jacobs Universe inclusive of product, Brand DNA and pillars

  • Initiate regular client contact and provide prompt follow-up on all sales, events, or client inquiries

  • Foster a culture of collaboration and open communication with colleagues and management

  • Maintain a curious and learning attitude by continuously seeking and receiving feedback from colleagues and management

  • Open and close the store according to Marc Jacobs procedure

  • Ensure both the sales floor and stockroom are well-organized

  • Adhere to all company policies and procedures


QUALIFICATIONS:


  • 3+ years' experience in retail, sales, or industry-adjacent role with a focus on customer service

  • Prior leadership experience strongly preferred

  • Experience in generating sales, building, and developing client relationships

  • Demonstrated verbal and written communication skills

  • Delivers Excellence - demonstrates passion and empathy for clients, anticipates and exceeds client expectations

  • Cultivate an Entrepreneurial Spirit - embraces change and new opportunities while remaining true to the DNA of Marc Jacobs

  • Creative & Innovative - promotes curiosity, diversity and collaboration – is open to disruptive ideas

  • Excellent organizational, follow-up, and time management skills

  • Passion for the Marc Jacobs brand and product offering

  • Computer skills including operating a POS and navigating Microsoft Office suite

  • Must have flexibility to work a retail schedule including evenings, weekends and holidays


SALARY & BENEFITS/WHAT WE OFFER:

The rate of pay offered will be dependent upon candidate's relevant skills and experience. If applicable, we offer our employees a comprehensive benefits package including paid holidays, vacation time, sick and personal time, medical, dental and vision insurance, and 401k matching. We also offer discounts on travel, entertainment, and more through our partnership with PerkSpot. MJ employees also receive discounts on MJ products throughout the year, as well as access to discounts on other LVMH brands.


ABOUT MARC JACOBS

For nearly 40 years, Marc Jacobs has been a driving force in fashion with his philosophy: pioneering designs, an irreverent spirit, the everyday and the extraordinary. Today, the brand continues to make its Marc as rebellious, unpredictable, and original.


Our work is founded on our core brand pillars: unexpected, utilitarian, urban, unisex, and unique. NYC in design and spirit, our teams thrive off relentless authenticity, an openness to standing out, and inclusivity for all.


EEO STATEMENT

Marc Jacobs International was founded on Marc's vision of celebrating uniqueness and being Perfect as You Are. We are committed to building an equitable and inclusive culture that values diversity of thought, background, and experience – all essential to our spirit of innovation and creativity. In line with this commitment, we believe that the best candidate may be one who comes from a less traditional background or may meet the qualifications in different ways. We encourage you to apply even if you don't meet all of the listed qualifications.


Marc Jacobs International is committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment regardless of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, national origin, religion, disability, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local law.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

PT Sales Supervisor - Wrentham Premium Outlet
PT Sales Supervisor - Wrentham Premium Outlet

LVMH • Wrentham (MA)

On-site
USD 48,000 - 65,000
paid holidays
vacation time
sick and personal time
+5
FT Sales Supervisor - Seattle
FT Sales Supervisor - Seattle

Marc Jacobs • Washington

On-site
USD 25,000 - 26,000
Employee discount
401k matching
Comprehensive benefits
+1
PT Sales Supervisor - St Louis
PT Sales Supervisor - St Louis

Marc Jacobs • Chesterfield (MO)

On-site
USD 38,000 - 55,000
Medical, dental & vision insurance
401k matching
Employee discounts on MJ products
+1
PT Sales Supervisor - Merrimack
PT Sales Supervisor - Merrimack

LVMH • Merrimack (NH)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 62,000
Discounts on MJ products
401k matching
Comprehensive benefits: medical,Dental
+1
FT Sales Supervisor - Orlando International
FT Sales Supervisor - Orlando International

LVMH • Orlando (FL)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 55,000
Comprehensive benefits package
Employee discounts on products
401k matching
+1
FT Sales Supervisor - St. Louis Premium Outlets
FT Sales Supervisor - St. Louis Premium Outlets

LVMH • Chesterfield (MO)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 58,000
Paid holidays
Vacation time
Sick and personal time
+7
FT Sales Supervisor - Seattle
FT Sales Supervisor - Seattle

LVMH • Tulalip Bay (WA)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 26,000
Commission
Benefits package
401k matching
+1
FT Sales Supervisor - Citadel
FT Sales Supervisor - Citadel

LVMH • Commerce (CA)

On-site
USD 28,000 - 30,000
Health benefits
401k matching
Paid time off
+1
Store Manager - Charlotte Premium Outlets
Store Manager - Charlotte Premium Outlets

LVMH • Charlotte (NC)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 85,000
Comprehensive benefits package
Paid holidays and vacation time
Employee discounts on products
+1
FT Sales Supervisor - Boca Raton
FT Sales Supervisor - Boca Raton

Marc Jacobs • Boca Raton (FL)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 62,000
Benefits package
PerkSpot discounts
Marc Jacobs product discounts
+1