Police Officer - Protect & Serve with Integrity

Oxford, City of (OH)

Kentucky

Sur place

USD 65 000 - 90 000

Plein temps

14 jours+

Obtenez une réponse de cet employeur

Votre CV et votre lettre de motivation, adaptés exactement à ce que l’employeur recherche.

Passez les filtres ATS

Résumé du poste

The City of Oxford is seeking to establish an eligibility list for a full-time Police Officer. Lateral entries may receive up to 100% of the pay range based on prior full-time service in another agency.

Applicants will take the exam through National Testing Network, with a minimum score of 70% required. Education or City service credits may be added to scores per rules, and disqualification criteria are listed in the accompanying notice.

Qualifications

  • Three (3) years of full-time continuous Police Officer experience for lateral candidates.
  • Current OPOTA certification must be held.
  • Must have been employed as a full-time police officer in Ohio within the past year.

Responsabilités

  • Develop and maintain an eligibility list for the position of full-time Police Officer.
  • Review and apply education or City service credits per applicable rules.
  • Coordinate exams with National Testing Network and ensure qualifying scores.

Outils

OPOTA certification

Description du poste

The City of Oxford is seeking to establish an eligibility list for a full-time Police Officer. Lateral entries may receive up to 100% of the pay range based on prior full-time service in another agency.

Applicants will take the exam through National Testing Network, with a minimum score of 70% required. Education or City service credits may be added to scores per rules, and disqualification criteria are listed in the accompanying notice.

Obtenez votre examen gratuit et confidentiel de votre CV.

ou faites glisser et déposez votre fichier ici.

Similar jobs

Postes similaires à comparer

Police Officer - Serve with Integrity in Your Community
Police Officer - Serve with Integrity in Your Community

Oxford Police Department • Oxford (OH)

Sur place
USD 55 000 - 75 000
Police Officer
Police Officer

Oxford, City of (OH) • Kentucky

Sur place
USD 65 000 - 90 000
Police Officer
Police Officer

Oxford Police Department • Oxford (OH)

Sur place
USD 55 000 - 75 000
Police Officer
Police Officer

Seabrooktx • Seabrook (TX)

Sur place
USD 66 000 - 75 000
Paid overtime
Take-home vehicle
12-hour shifts off Fri-Sun
+9
Police Officer (LATERAL ENTRY)
Police Officer (LATERAL ENTRY)

City of Springfield, Ohio • Springfield (OH)

Sur place
USD 51 000 - 85 000
Police Officer (Lateral Entry)
Police Officer (Lateral Entry)

Springfield Police Department • Springfield (OH)

Sur place
USD 51 000 - 85 000
Police Officer
Police Officer

City of Reynoldsburg • Reynoldsburg (OH)

Sur place
USD 55 000 - 75 000
Police Officer: Patrol, Investigations & Community Safety
Police Officer: Patrol, Investigations & Community Safety

City of Springfield, Ohio • Springfield (OH)

Sur place
USD 51 000 - 85 000
Police Officer - Lateral
Police Officer - Lateral

Oakley Police Department • Oakley (CA)

Sur place
USD 80 000 - 110 000
Hiring bonus up to $10,000
Police Officer
Police Officer

City of Florissant, MO • Florissant (MO)

Sur place
USD 41 672 - 44 813
Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Life insurance
+2