Paralegal II

North Carolina Judicial Branch

North Carolina

On-site

USD 57,606 - 71,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

The North Carolina Utilities Commission is seeking a Paralegal II to support the Legal Division in public utility law. The role emphasizes independent work, complex docket management, and preparation of legal documents.

Primary duties include drafting orders, researching precedents, and coordinating hearings while interfacing with attorneys and external stakeholders. State benefits apply; 40-hour work week.

Qualifications

  • Graduation from an accredited paralegal program and 2+ years paralegal experience.
  • Bachelor’s degree with 2+ years paralegal experience also qualifies.
  • GED or high school diploma with 6+ years of paralegal experience accepted.
  • An equivalent combination of education and experience is allowed.

Responsibilities

  • Perform advanced, specialized legal work in public utility law.
  • Draft and edit Commission orders and legal documents.
  • Manage and analyze extensive docket filings.
  • Coordinate hearings and court-related logistics statewide.
  • Communicate with the public, regulated entities, and external partners.

Skills

Legal research
Drafting orders
Summarizing facts
Clear communication

Education

Paralegal training + 2 years experience
Bachelor’s degree + 2 years paralegal
GED + 6 years paralegal
Equivalent education & experience

Tools

Electronic docketing systems

Job description

Agency

Dept of Commerce

Division

Utilities Commission

Job Classification Title

Paralegal II (NS)

Position Number

60077218

Grade

LG04

About Us

The North Carolina Department of Commerce is the state's lead agency for economic, community and workforce development. The department works with local, regional, national and international organizations to fulfill its mission to improve the economic well-being and quality of life for all North Carolinians.

The Department connects businesses with the site locations, workforce and infrastructure they need to succeed in one of the nation's top states for business. We also connect local communities with the grants and funding they need to attract new business and ensure future prosperity.

Description of Work

Are you looking to find meaningful work and positively impact the lives of the residents of North Carolina? If your answer is yes, then we want you to join our team at the Utilities Commission and make a difference.

The Utilities Commission is looking for an Paralegal II. This position is assigned to the Legal Division of the NC Utilities Commission.

The primary purpose of this Paralegal position is to develop and maintain proficiency in public utility law, Commission procedures, and electronic docketing systems within an evolving and increasingly complex regulatory environment.

Division responsibilities include but are not limited to:

  • Performing advanced, specialized legal work in the complex field of public utility law, providing high-level support to attorneys across a wide range of regulated utilities and agency administrative functions.
  • Drafting and editing Commission orders and legal documents.
  • Managing and analyzing extensive docket filings.
  • Coordinating hearings and court-related logistics statewide.
  • Communicating with the public, regulated entities, and external partners, and supporting evidentiary and transcript preparation for official Commission records.

The Paralegal II works with significant independence and discretion, exercising judgment in matters where errors may have substantial legal, regulatory, or public impact, and is expected to identify when attorney involvement is required.

This is a full-time position (40 hours per week) with State Benefits, including health insurance, as well as retirement.

Incentives of NC State Employment

We value our employees and offer a wide variety of competitive and family-friendly benefits.

Benefits to include:

  • 12 Annual Paid Holidays and monthly accrual of vacation and sick leave.
  • North Carolina State Health Plan administered by Aetna.
  • Supplemental Benefits including Flexible Spending Accounts, Accident Insurance, Cancer & Specified Disease, Critical Illness, Dental, and Vision.
  • NC State Retirement (TSERS), 401(k), and 457 savings plans.
  • WeSave Employee Discounts.
  • Eligibility for the Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program.

Learn more about new hire resources, safety, health, and wellness information, leave options, employee discounts and more by selecting the link below:

https://oshr.nc.gov/state-employee-resources/benefits

Note to Current State Employees The salary grade for this position is LG04. State employees are encouraged to apply for positions of interest even if the salary grade is the same as, or lower than, their current position. If selected for this position, a new salary will be recalculated taking into consideration the quantity of relevant education and experience, funding availability, and internal equity. Based upon those factors, a pay increase MAY result.

Knowledge Skills and Abilities/Management Preferences

Recruitment Range: $57,606 - $71,000

Important: This posting closes at 11:59:59 PM the night BEFORE the End Date above

Management Preferences - Optional: These skills are not required but managers may choose to interview/select applicants who demonstrate Management Preferences.

Knowledge, Skills and Abilities / Competencies
  • Ability to gain thorough knowledge of the program areas or legal specialties to which the employee will be assigned.
  • Thorough knowledge of judicial and quasi-judicial procedures.
  • Demonstrated ability to perform legal research in accordance with preliminary instructions as to methods or approach, source material available, and policy and precedent of the office.
  • Demonstrated ability to summarize facts and evidence, and prepare legal memoranda and orders.
  • Demonstrated ability to communicate clearly and logically in oral and written form.
Education and Experience Requirements

APPLICANTS MUST MEET THE EDUCATIONAL AND EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENT IN ORDER TO QUALIFY FOR THIS POSITION.

Graduation from an appropriately accredited institution for paralegal training and two years of experience as a paralegal;

Or

Bachelor’s degree from an appropriately accredited institution and two years of substantive paralegal experience;

Or

High school or General Education Development (GED) diploma and six years of paralegal experience performing delegated, substantive legal work;

Or

An equivalent combination of education and experience.

Supplemental and Contact Information
About the Utilities Commission

The primary purpose of the Utilities Commission is to regulate the rates and quality of service of investor-owned public utilities in the State of North Carolina. The primary purpose of the Legal Division of the Commission is to provide the Commission with a full range of expert legal counsel and technical advice, assistance, and support with respect to all aspects of agency operations in the complex and specialized field of public utility regulation.

More specifically, the major responsibilities of the Legal Division are as follows:

  • Advising and assisting members of the Commission and its professional staff in the deliberative and decision-making process.
  • Preparing and issuing Commission Orders and reports.
  • Comprehending and managing the Commission’s formal dockets.
  • Performing Hearing Examiner functions and duties.
About the Department of Commerce

The North Carolina Department of Commerce is the state's lead agency for economic, community, and workforce development. The department works with local, regional, national, and international organizations to fulfill its mission to improve the economic well-being and quality of life for all North Carolinians.

Commerce is an Equal Opportunity Employer who embraces an Employment First philosophy which consists of complying with all federal laws, state laws, and Executive Orders. Commerce does not provide employment visa sponsorship. Applicants must be legally authorized to work in the United States at the time of hire and throughout employment.

NC Department of Commerce uses the Merit-Based Recruitment and Selection Plan to fill positions subject to the State Human Resources Act with the most qualified individuals.

The Minimum Education and Experience (E&E) is REQUIRED to qualify for this position. All work history and education (including accurate dates of employment/attendance) must be documented on the application. Transcripts may be attached to supplement education and work experience may include internships, volunteerism, and full and part-time work. Supplemental Questions are also a required part of the application: answers must reference education or work experience listed on the application.

Resumes may be attached as a supplement to the application but are not a substitution for a complete application.

We are committed to reviewing requests for reasonable accommodation at any time during the hiring process and throughout employment. Applicants requesting and receiving an accommodation under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) are eligible to submit paper applications via mail or by fax by the vacancy closing date.

Applicants seeking Veteran's Preference must attach a DD-214 Form (Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty) to their applications.

Applicants seeking National Guard Preference must attach a NGB 23A (RPAS) if they are a current member of the NC National Guard in good standing. If a former member of the NC National Guard who served for at least 6 years and was discharged under honorable conditions, they must attach either a DD256 or NGB 22.

Our Agency uses the OSHR Recruiting and Posting of Vacancies Policy to fill positions subject to the State Human Resources Act with the most qualified individuals. All applicants must complete and submit a state application for employment.

PLEASE NOTE

It is critical to our screening and salary determination process that applications contain comprehensive information. Please make sure you complete the application in full. Information should be provided in the appropriate areas to include all work experience, the beginning and ending dates of jobs worked, education with the graduation date, and certificates/licenses. Any information omitted from the application cannot be considered in screening for qualifying credit. Hiring salary will be based on relevant qualifications, internal equity, and budgetary considerations pertinent to the advertised position.

INCLUDE ALL RELEVANT EDUCATION AND WORK EXPERIENCE IN THE DESIGNATED EDUCATION AND WORK HISTORY SECTION ON THE FORMAL APPLICATION

Attached or incorporated resumes (including Text resumes on the application form) WILL NOT be accepted in lieu of completing this application and WILL NOT be used for screening for qualifying credit. "SeeResume" or "SeeAttachment" within the fillable application sections WILL NOT be accepted and will be considered an incomplete application and will not be processed.

Re-Entry for Formerly Incarcerated Individuals

Our Agency supports the Governor's Executive Order 303 which seeks to re-employ individuals that were previously incarcerated. Formerly incarcerated individuals are invited to apply for any vacant Commerce position(s) in which they believe they are qualified.

By providing the requested information, you certify that you have given true, accurate and complete information on this attachment to the best of your knowledge. In the event confirmation is needed in connection with your work, you authorize educational institutions, associations, registration and licensing boards, and others to furnish whatever detail is available concerning your qualifications. You authorize investigation of all statements made in this application and understand that false information or documentation, or a failure to disclose relevant information may be grounds for rejection of your application, disciplinary action or dismissal if you are employed, and(or) criminal action. You further understand that dismissal upon employment shall be mandatory if fraudulent disclosures are given to meet position qualifications (Authority: GS 126-30, GS 14 122. 1).

EEO Statement

The State of North Carolina is an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and dedicated to providing employees with a work environment free from all forms of unlawful employment discrimination, harassment, or retaliation. The state provides reasonable accommodation to employees and applicants with disabilities; known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and for religious beliefs, observances, and practices.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Attorney IV
Attorney IV

North Carolina Judicial Branch • North Carolina

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
State health insurance
Retirement plans
Paid holidays and vacation leave
+1
Program Coordinator I
Program Coordinator I

State of North Carolina • North Carolina

On-site
USD 39,000 - 49,000
12 Annual Paid Holidays and leave
Health Plan (Aetna)
Supplemental Benefits
+3
Agency Legal Consultant I
Agency Legal Consultant I

North Carolina Judicial Branch • North Carolina

On-site
USD 69,000 - 79,000
Program Coordinator I
Program Coordinator I

State of North Carolina - Commerce - DES , DWS • North Carolina

On-site
USD 39,000 - 49,000
Health insurance
State retirement (TSERS)
12 paid holidays
Utilities Program Coord I (Temporary)
Utilities Program Coord I (Temporary)

NC Office of State Human Resources • North Carolina

Hybrid
USD 26,000 - 38,000
Career Advisor I - Conover
Career Advisor I - Conover

State of North Carolina - Commerce - DES , DWS • North Carolina

On-site
USD 36,000 - 56,000
Health insurance
Retirement plan
12 paid holidays
Career Advisor I - Murphy
Career Advisor I - Murphy

State of North Carolina - Commerce - DES , DWS • North Carolina

On-site
USD 36,000 - 56,000
Health insurance
Retirement plan
Business Apps Development & Support Manager
Business Apps Development & Support Manager

North Carolina Department of Revenue • North Carolina

On-site
USD 92,000 - 123,000
Pension plan
Holidays (12)
Vacation days
+3
Program Coordinator II - Compliance Officer
Program Coordinator II - Compliance Officer

North Carolina Association of Official Court Reporters • Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 43,000 - 45,000
12 paid holidays
Health plan (AETNA)
Retirement TSERS
+1
Business Apps Development & Support Manager
Business Apps Development & Support Manager

Revenue • Raleigh (NC)

On-site
USD 92,000 - 123,000
Health insurance options
Retirement plans
NCFlex program
+2