Outdoor Landscape Technician — Growth & PTO + 401(k) Benefits

Davey Tree Expert Co

Youngstown (OH)

On-site

USD 21,000 - 28,000

Full time

14 days+

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Paid time off
Holidays
401(k) with company match
Employee-owned company
Health Plan
Employee referral bonus
Scholarships for employees' children

Job summary

The Davey Tree Expert Company is seeking a Landscape Trainee to join our outdoor team in Youngstown, OH. You will learn to plant, trim, mow, mulch and maintain landscapes for residential and governmental clients, working on-site with guidance from seasoned professionals.

This entry-level role offers on-the-job training, safety instruction, and the chance to advance within one of the nation’s largest employee-owned environmental services companies.

Qualifications

  • Love of the outdoors and willingness to engage in outdoor work.
  • Valid driver’s license is required.
  • Background in Forestry, Horticulture, or Landscaping preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Cultivate your green career with us and learn landscaping skills.
  • Learn to plant, trim, mow, weed, mulch, and more.
  • Learn to diagnose turf and shrub conditions (insects, disease, environmental factors).
  • Maintain communication with management and clients about landscape needs.
  • Drive and operate landscape equipment safely.

Skills

Love of outdoors
Valid driver's license
Outdoor work

Education

Forestry / Horticulture / Landscaping background

Job description

The Davey Tree Expert Company is seeking a Landscape Trainee to join our outdoor team in Youngstown, OH. You will learn to plant, trim, mow, mulch and maintain landscapes for residential and governmental clients, working on-site with guidance from seasoned professionals.

This entry-level role offers on-the-job training, safety instruction, and the chance to advance within one of the nation’s largest employee-owned environmental services companies.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Landscape Technician: Outdoor Career Growth
Landscape Technician: Outdoor Career Growth

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Youngstown (OH)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Paid Time off
Paid holidays
Opportunities for advancement
+10
Landscape Technician — Growth, Benefits & PTO
Landscape Technician — Growth, Benefits & PTO

The Davey Tree Expert Company • North Royalton (OH)

On-site
USD 19,000 - 28,000
Paid time off
Advancement opportunities
Safety gear provided
+4
On-Site Landscape Technician - Career Growth & Training
On-Site Landscape Technician - Career Growth & Training

The Davey Tree Expert Co. • North Royalton (OH)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 40,000
401(k) retirement savings plan
Paid Time off
Opportunities for advancement
+2
Landscape Technician | Youngstown, Ohio
Landscape Technician | Youngstown, Ohio

Davey Tree Expert Co • Youngstown (OH)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 28,000
Paid time off
Holidays
401(k) with company match
+4
Lead Landscape Crew – Growth, PTO & 401(k)
Lead Landscape Crew – Growth, PTO & 401(k)

The Davey Tree Expert Co. • North Royalton (OH)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 45,000
Paid time off
401(k) retirement savings plan with company match
Career Development Program
Landscape Technician | Youngstown, Ohio
Landscape Technician | Youngstown, Ohio

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Youngstown (OH)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Paid Time off
Paid holidays
Opportunities for advancement
+10
Outdoor Landscape Technician — Career Growth & Benefits
Outdoor Landscape Technician — Career Growth & Benefits

The Davey Tree Expert Co. • Solon (OH)

On-site
USD 30,000 - 45,000
Paid Time off
401(k) retirement savings plan with company match
Employee referral bonus program
+2
Landscape Enhancement Crew Leader — Growth, PTO & 401(k)
Landscape Enhancement Crew Leader — Growth, PTO & 401(k)

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Columbus (OH)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 54,000
Paid time off
Paid holidays
401(k) retirement savings with company
+3
Outdoor Grounds Technician — Grow Your Green Career
Outdoor Grounds Technician — Grow Your Green Career

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Solon (OH)

On-site
USD 19,000 - 25,000
Paid time off
Paid holidays
401(k) with company match
+3
Outdoor Landscape Technician — Growth & Benefits
Outdoor Landscape Technician — Growth & Benefits

The Davey Tree Expert Company • Attica Township (MI)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Paid time off and holidays
Group Health Plan
Employee referral bonus program
+2