Medical Assistant

Centre for Neuro Skills

Irving (TX)

On-site

USD 36,000 - 54,000

Full time

5 days ago
Be an early applicant

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Paid Time Off
Extended Sick Leave
Health Insurance (PPO)
Paid Holidays
401(k) Plan
Licensure Reimbursement
Continuing Education Assistance
Daily Pay
LifeMart Benefits

Job summary

Centre for Neuro Skills in Irving, Texas is seeking a Medical Assistant to support medication passes, vital signs, and patient transfers in a full-time clinical setting. You will work closely with nursing staff to ensure safe, accurate patient care and documentation.

The role requires CPR/First Aid/Pro-ACT certifications and a valid California or Texas driving record as applicable, with weekend coverage 6:30am-3:30pm and potential overtime as approved by the supervisor.

Qualifications

  • High School Diploma or GED required; Medical Assistant training and certification preferred.
  • CPR, First Aid, and Pro-ACT certifications required.

Responsibilities

  • Pass medications to patients, including controlled meds, with nursing supervision.
  • Conduct medication checks for quality assurance and report observations to nursing.
  • Monitor and record vital signs; perform finger-stick glucose testing as needed.
  • Assist with patient transfers up to 150 pounds using approved techniques.
  • Maintain patient safety during interactions with individuals who may have behavioral outbursts.

Education

High School Diploma or GED
Medical Assistant training/certification

Job description

With traumatic brain injury, life changes in an instant. For us, the is no greater reward than easing human suffering and helping people put their lives back together. As a Medical Assistant, you will play a critical role in transforming lives and helping individuals regain their independence and quality of life.

Responsibilities

The Medication Aide/Assistant assists with passing of medications to the patients, and other related duties as delegated. Work is full-time, weekend coverage, with some overtime at times, as approved by the supervisor. Communicates with staff nurses during week and may communicate with on-call nurse when staff nurse not available. The residential site may be the clinic, a home and/or an apartment complex which may have two stories; if two stories, the top story is accessible by one flight of stairs. Work may vary with the needs of the patient population.

Full-time Medical Assistant:

6:30am-3:30pm, Saturday-Wednesday (Thursday/Friday)

Your Key Responsibilities Will Include
  • Responsible for passing medication to patients, including controlled medications, assisting with self-administration, documentation of med passes, and g-tube feedings after training by nursing department and on-going monitoring by nursing department.
  • For quality assurance purposes, does medication checks. Reports observations to nursing. Must be aware of standing routine medication orders and utilize appropriately with nursing direction. Provides follow-up staff training on medication distribution as needed.
  • Monitoring and /or recording of vital signs, including temperature and blood pressure readings, pulse, respirations to report to nursing as needed. Will do finger stick blood sugars as needed. Apply first aid if required.
  • Performs toilet and chair transfers without assistance for patients up to 150 pounds utilizing approved transfer techniques. Transfer techniques include standing, walking, stooping, bending, kneeling, squatting, lifting, carrying pushing, pulling. Patients requiring moderate to maximum assistance and weighing over 150 pounds are lifted and transferred by two persons.
  • Provides for the safety of patients, visitors, staff and self when interacting with patients who may have behavioral outbursts, which can include yelling, exiting, hitting, kicking, biting, spitting, scratching, and throwing objects.
Experience And Education
  • Educational Background: High School Graduate or GED required. Requires training as a Medical Assistant. Medical Assistant certification/license preferred.
  • Work Experience: Must maintain CPR, First Aid, and Pro-ACT certifications. To be a cleared driver, staff must maintain a good driving record under the California DMV or Texas State Department of Public Safety, and submit verification of driving record, registration, and insurance. Demonstrated ability to safely manage physical loads essential to performance of job.
Benefits Package For Full-Time Includes

At CNS, we value our employees and offer a comprehensive benefits package to support your well‑being and professional growth. Here are some of the benefits you can enjoy as a full-time staff member:

  • Paid Time Off: Enjoy generous paid time off to relax and recharge.
  • Extended Sick Leave: Take the time you need to recover with extended sick leave.
  • Insurance: Access to PPO medical, dental, life, and vision insurance starting the 1st of the month after hire. Employment includes annual enrollment in One Medical (https://www.onemedical.com/) with telehealth also available through the company health plan.
  • Paid Holidays: Celebrate with 9-10 paid holidays per year, including a floating personal observance day.
  • 401(k) Plan: Plan for your future with our company matching 401(k) retirement savings plan.
  • Professional License Reimbursement: Get reimbursed for your professional license fees.
  • Continuing Education Assistance: Pursue further education with our continuing education assistance program.
  • Daily Pay: access your earnings immediately after you complete your shift!
  • LifeMart Benefits: As a valued member of our team, you have access to exclusive discounts and savings through LifeMart, a proprietary, members-only discount shopping website. LifeMart provides real savings on a wide range of products and services to help you manage everyday needs. Some of the benefits include:
    • Travel: Discounts on flights, hotels, car rentals, and vacation packages.
    • Tickets: Savings on movie tickets, theme parks, and other entertainment options.
    • Electronics: Deals on the latest gadgets, computers, and home electronics.
    • Family Care: Discounts on childcare, eldercare, and pet care services.
    • Wellness: Savings on gym memberships, fitness equipment, and wellness programs.
    • Home & Auto: Discounts on home improvement services, appliances, and auto care.
    • Financial and Legal: Savings on financial planning, tax services, and legal assistance.
    • Apparel: Deals on clothing, shoes, and accessories from top brands.
    • Flowers & Gifts: Discounts on flowers, gift baskets, and other special occasion items.
    • Restaurants and Dining: Savings on dining out at popular restaurants.
Wisely Financial Services

As part of our comprehensive benefits package, we are pleased to offer access to Wisely's financial services. These services are designed to provide flexibility and control over your finances, helping you manage your money more effectively and achieve your financial goals. Here are some of the key services offered by Wisely:

  • Early Direct Deposit: Opt-in to receive your paychecks early through direct deposit.
  • Cashback Rewards: Earn cashback rewards on purchases at participating merchants, accessible through the myWisely mobile app.
  • Prepaid Debit Cards: Use Wisely's prepaid debit cards for everyday financial transactions.
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Clinic Aide I
Clinic Aide I

Centre for Neuro Skills • Bakersfield (CA)

On-site
USD 47,000 - 52,000
Paid Time Off
Extended Sick Leave
Insurance: PPO medical, dental, life,
+6
Therapy Aide: Full time, Part time or PRN
Therapy Aide: Full time, Part time or PRN

Centre for Neuro Skills • Fort Worth (TX)

On-site
USD 32,000 - 42,000
Paid time off
Health insurance
401(k) plan
+2
Maintenance Supervisor
Maintenance Supervisor

Centre for Neuro Skills • Irving (TX)

On-site
USD 45,000 - 65,000
Paid Time Off
Insurance: PPO health/dental/life/visi
9–10 paid holidays per year
+5
Therapy Aide
Therapy Aide

Centre for Neuro Skills • Webster (TX)

On-site
USD 19,286 - 24,796
Paid Time Off
Insurance options
401(k) Plan
+3
Caregiver/Direct Care Provider (PRN)
Caregiver/Direct Care Provider (PRN)

Centre for Neuro Skills • Plano (TX)

On-site
USD 23,000 - 29,000
401(k) Plan
Professional License Reimbursement
Continuing Education Assistance
+3
Caregiver/Direct Care Provider (PRN)
Caregiver/Direct Care Provider (PRN)

Centre for Neuro Skills • Webster (TX)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 29,000
401(k) Plan
Professional License Reimbursement
Continuing Education Assistance
+5
PRN Certified Medical Assistant Campus Health and Events
PRN Certified Medical Assistant Campus Health and Events

Atrium Health • Warner Robins (GA)

On-site
USD 30,100 - 45,185
PRN Certified Medical Assistant Campus Health and Events
PRN Certified Medical Assistant Campus Health and Events

Atrium Health • Fort Valley (GA)

On-site
USD 30,307 - 45,460
Medical Assistant
Medical Assistant

Atrium Health Floyd • Calhoun (GA)

On-site
Medical Assistant I Med Grp
Medical Assistant I Med Grp

Atrium Health • Rome (GA)

On-site
USD 30,100 - 45,185
Paid Time Off
Medical/Dental/Vision benefits
Educational assistance
+1