Mechanical Engineer

EZSVS

Sterling (VA)

Presencial

USD 80 000 - 115 000

Tempo integral

14 dias+

Uma candidatura completa num minuto

Currículo e carta de apresentação personalizados, prontos a enviar.

Ultrapassa os filtros ATS

Resumo da oferta

EZSVS seeks a Mechanical Engineer to design and optimize mechanical systems for data center infrastructure, including HVAC and cooling. You will work with IT and operations to ensure seamless integration of mechanical and network components.

The role requires a Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering, strong analytical skills, and the ability to perform system-level simulations and on-site support for installations and commissioning.

Qualificações

  • Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering or related field.
  • Experience designing and evaluating mechanical systems for data centers preferred.
  • Ability to perform system calculations and simulations for performance and compliance.

Responsabilidades

  • Design, develop, and evaluate mechanical systems for data center infrastructure.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams to implement mechanical systems in projects.
  • Perform calculations and simulations to ensure efficiency and standards compliance.
  • Conduct site assessments and support installation, commissioning, and troubleshooting.

Conhecimentos

HVAC design
Thermal analysis
Data center systems
Cross-functional collaboration
Networking basics

Formação académica

Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering

Ferramentas

CFD/FEA software

Descrição da oferta de emprego

We are seeking a Mechanical Engineer to join our company. The job responsibilities include:

  • Design, develop, and evaluate mechanical systems for data center infrastructure, including HVAC, cooling systems, and airflow optimization.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams to support the implementation of mechanical systems in new and existing data center projects.
  • Perform mechanical system calculations and simulations to ensure performance, efficiency, and compliance with industry standards.
  • Conduct site assessments and support installation, commissioning, and troubleshooting of mechanical components.
  • Diagnose and resolve issues related to both network equipment and server hardware, particularly focusing on high-performance GPU server systems.
  • Coordinate with IT and operations teams to ensure optimal performance and integration of mechanical and network infrastructure.
  • Utilize foundational knowledge of networking (e.g., basic topology, IP configuration, switch/router interface) to support cross-functional troubleshooting and on-site coordination.
  • Support ongoing maintenance and optimization of mechanical infrastructure to ensure system reliability and operational efficiency.

Education: Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering or related field is required.

EZSVS JAPAN

click to enter
Founded in 2017, EZSVS JP is dedicated to providing end-to-end
comprehensive data center lifecycle services for clients in the internet,
OEM/ODM server manufacturing, and telecommunications sectors.
We collaborate extensively with ecosystem partners,offering
services related to infrastructure,supply chain,project implementation,
IT operations, and cloud intelligence.

This will close in 0 seconds

EZSVS is one of Singapore’s leading Internet Data Center (IDC) support service providers
with various branches in over 60 countries , catering to customers requiring innovative IT
solutions worldwide.

With our combined 16 years in the industry and technical experience,
EZSVS is able to provide our customers simple and hassle-free IT support and maintenance services.

Obtém a tua avaliação gratuita e confidencial do currículo.

ou arrasta e larga o ficheiro aqui.

Similar jobs

Ofertas semelhantes que vale a pena comparar

Network and Computer Systems Administrator
Network and Computer Systems Administrator

EZSVS • Sterling (VA)

Presencial
USD 85 000 - 110 000
Data Center Mechanical Engineer - Cooling & Systems
Data Center Mechanical Engineer - Cooling & Systems

EZSVS • Sterling (VA)

Presencial
USD 80 000 - 115 000
Sr Mechanical Engineer - Data Center
Sr Mechanical Engineer - Data Center

Spencer Ogden • EUA

Híbrido
USD 100 000 - 130 000
Mechanical Engineer NY
Mechanical Engineer NY

Ehvert Engineering a Salas O'Brien company • New York (NY)

Presencial
USD 80 000 - 120 000
Health insurance
Comprehensive training opportunities
Career growth potential
+1
Mechanical Engineer Data Center Design Remote
Mechanical Engineer Data Center Design Remote

Pkaza • New York (NY)

Teletrabalho
USD 110 000 - 150 000
Medical insurance
401(k) plan
Competitive salaries
Mechanical Operations Engineer
Mechanical Operations Engineer

EdgeConneX • New Albany (OH)

Presencial
USD 75 000 - 105 000
Mechanical Engineer, Data Center
Mechanical Engineer, Data Center

Blue Signal Search • San Francisco (CA)

Presencial
USD 120 000 - 180 000
Pre-Sales Engineer (Mechanical Engineer- Data Center Mechanical Systems)
Pre-Sales Engineer (Mechanical Engineer- Data Center Mechanical Systems)

Reliant Critical Infrastructure • Dallas (TX)

Presencial
USD 120 000 - 150 000
Mechanical Engineer
Mechanical Engineer

Mackinnon Bruce International • San Jose (CA)

Presencial
USD 100 000 - 130 000
Opportunity to influence technical standards
Commitment to innovation and sustainability
Mechanical Engineer Data Center Solutions
Mechanical Engineer Data Center Solutions

Siltt LLC • Leesburg (VA)

Presencial
USD 100 000 - 130 000
401(k)
401(k) matching
Competitive salary
+5