Housekeeper

Active Wellness

Vacaville (CA)

On-site

USD 25,000 - 26,000

Part time

13 days ago

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Health Flexible Spending Account
Paid Time Off
Parking & Transit Flexible Spending
401(k) (Eligible after 1 year)
Legal Support Plan
Employee Assistance Program & Mental健康
Complimentary Club Membership & Active

Job summary

Active Wellness Vacaville is seeking a part-time Housekeeper to maintain cleanliness across the fitness floor, locker rooms, aquatic center and offices. You will work under the Housekeeping Lead to keep facilities spotless and stocked, supporting a safe, welcoming environment.

The role emphasizes reliability, attention to detail and strong customer service. Training, PPE and a team-focused culture are provided, with benefits tied to full-time status where applicable.

Qualifications

  • At least three months in housekeeping or janitorial services and three months in customer service.
  • Must be detail oriented, organized and responsive with a commitment to customer service.
  • AED/CPR/First Aid certification is preferred.

Responsibilities

  • Keep locker rooms spotless and neat at all times.
  • Maintain cleanliness of fitness equipment.
  • Keep fresh towels and consumables stocked.
  • Respond to housekeeping needs as directed by the GM/Lead.
  • Use equipment to maintain a spotless center environment.
  • Report broken equipment or lights to management.
  • Ensure housekeeping gear is in good working order.
  • Administer emergency care to members and guests in need.
  • Work as a team with all departments.
  • Other duties as assigned by supervisor.

Skills

Customer service
Detail oriented
Verbal communication
Basic computer skills
AED/CPR/First Aid

Job description

Job Details

Job Location: Active Wellness Center at NorthBay Health - Vacaville, CA 95687

Position Type: Part Time

Salary Range: $18.00 - $19.00

HourlyTravel Percentage: None

Location: Active Wellness Center at Northbay - Vacaville, CA

Pay Transparency: Base Rate of Pay $18.00 - $19.00 DOE; Minimum rates may vary based on local wage laws. Pay depends on factors including site location, specialty, certifications, work experience, and other business needs.

Role and Responsibilities

The Housekeeper is responsible for any combination of cleaning duties on the fitness floor, locker rooms, common areas, aquatic center and offices. Housekeepers work under the direction of the Housekeeping Lead.

Specific Responsibilities
Essential Functions
  • Keep locker rooms spotless and neat at all times
  • Maintain cleanliness of fitness equipment
  • Keep fresh towels and consumables stocked
  • Respond to special housekeeping needs as requested by GM/ Housekeeping lead or other department managers .
  • Use housekeeping equipment to maintain a spotless center environment
  • Report to manager about broken equipment, dispensers, burned out lights
  • Make sure all housekeeping equipment is in good working order
  • Administer emergency care to members and guests in need of assistance
  • Work as a TEAM with all other departments
  • Other duties and responsibilities as assigned by supervisor
Other Functions
  • Monitor inventory of supplies and report needs to Housekeeping Lead/GM/ or other department managers
  • Be responsive to any reasonable request from a member
  • Turn in any member items to lost and found at the service desk
  • Be knowledgeable about all programs and activities offered throughout the center
  • Promote club services and activities
  • Assist with keeping the center well stocked and clean
  • Attend Active Wellness site meetings and trainings
  • Handle injury and illness and security incident reporting
Qualifications
Qualifications and Education Requirements
  • At least three (3) months experience in housekeeping or janitorial services and three (3) months customer service experience desired; experience in hospitality or health clubs is a plus
  • Must be detail oriented, organized and highly responsive with a commitment to customer service
  • Strong verbal communication skills
  • Basic computer skills, customer service skills, results oriented, ability to multitask, and commitment to the fitness industry
  • AED/CPR/First Aid Certified
  • Proof of citizenship or legal status
Physical and Working Conditions
  • Ability to take the responsibility for the health and safety of others
  • Ability to stand for several hours in a same shift; ability to lift 25 lbs
  • Fitness club environment
  • Must follow OSHA and Active Wellness safety standards
Benefits
  • Health, Dental and Vision Insurance (Full Time)
  • Health Flexible Spending Account (Full Time)
  • Paid Time Off (Full Time)
  • Parking & Transit Flexible Spending Accounts
  • 401(k) (Eligible after 1 year of service + 1000 work hours)
  • Legal Support Plan
  • Employee Assistance Program & Mental Health Support Service
  • Complimentary Club Membership and Discounts on Active Products (where applicable)

This job description is intended to describe the general requirements for the position. It is not a complete statement of duties, responsibilities, or requirements. Other duties not listed here may be assigned as necessary to ensure the proper operations of the department.

Active Wellness LLC is an equal opportunity employer

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Housekeeper
Housekeeper

Active Wellness • Napa (CA)

On-site
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Paid Time Off
401(k) after 1 year
+1
Housekeeper
Housekeeper

Active Wellness Llc • Vacaville (CA)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 26,000
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+5
Housekeeper - Women's Locker Room
Housekeeper - Women's Locker Room

Active Wellness • Petaluma (CA)

On-site
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Paid Time Off
401(k)
+1
Housekeeper - Women's Locker Room
Housekeeper - Women's Locker Room

Active Wellness • Minneapolis (MN)

On-site
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Paid Time Off
401(k) after 1 year of service
Housekeeper - Men's Locker Room
Housekeeper - Men's Locker Room

Active Wellness • Minneapolis (MN)

On-site
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Paid Time Off
Complimentary Club Membership
Wellness Center Housekeeper - Clean, Courteous & Dependable
Wellness Center Housekeeper - Clean, Courteous & Dependable

Active Wellness Llc • Vacaville (CA)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 26,000
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+5
Wellness Center Housekeeper - Detail-Oriented
Wellness Center Housekeeper - Detail-Oriented

Active Wellness • Vacaville (CA)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 26,000
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
Health Flexible Spending Account
Paid Time Off
+5
Service Desk Representative
Service Desk Representative

Active Wellness • Napa (CA)

On-site
Health Insurance
Paid Time Off
Parking & Transit Benefits
+1
Marketing, Outreach and Events Coordinator
Marketing, Outreach and Events Coordinator

Active Wellness • Vacaville (CA)

On-site
USD <1,000
Health, Dental and Vision Insurance
401(k)
Complimentary Club Membership
Gym Janitor
Gym Janitor

24 Hour Fitness • Roseville (CA)

On-site
USD 21,000 - 29,000
Complimentary club membership
Health coverage
Paid time off