ES Eligibility Specialist / 61013940

State of South Carolina

South Carolina

On-site

USD 32,000 - 52,000

Full time

5 days ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Health, dental, vision, and life保险 for
Long term disability
Parental leave
State retirement plan
Deferred compensation
15 days annual leave
15 days sick leave
13 paid holidays

Job summary

The South Carolina Department of Social Services is seeking an ES Eligibility Specialist in the Economic Services Division to serve Newberry County. You will conduct interviews, determine eligibility for SNAP, TANF, ESAP and SCCAP, and maintain confidential case records to support client stability.

Responsibilities include documenting client activity, protecting PII, participating in required trainings, and performing emergency shelter duties as needed.

Qualifications

  • High School Diploma and relevant program experience in clerical administration, social work, correctional administration, and general business administration.
  • Associate Degree or higher may be submitted for the required program experience.
  • Must possess a valid driver's license and have access to and be able to operate a motor vehicle.
  • If you certify, you will be required to provide a certified official transcript if selected.

Responsibilities

  • Performs SNAP, TANF, ESAP, and SCCAP applications and/or recertifications by determining eligibility and authorizing benefits.
  • Conduct at least 15 quality interviews per day (phone or in person) for SNAP, TANF, ESAP applications and renewals.
  • Maintains case records in agency system for documentation and auditing purposes.
  • Documents client activity in the system and ensures PII is protected.
  • Identifies overpayments and prepares referrals for the Benefit Integrity Unit; attends hearings as directed.
  • Participates in required trainings and staff meetings.
  • Performs emergency shelter duties as directed.
  • Performs other related duties as required.

Skills

Clerical administration
Social work
Correctional administration
General business administration

Education

Associate degree or higher

Job description

Do you have a passion to provide meaningful work in the community? Would you like to be part of an organization whose central mission is helping to protect, stabilize and strengthen the lives of children, families, and vulnerable adults? Then the South Carolina Department of Social Services has the right job opportunity for you.

Job Duties
  • The ES Eligibility Specialist provides services in accordance with federal and state laws and regulations and agency policies and procedures, performing general work duties related to the administration of SNAP (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program) includes ESAP (Elderly Simplified Application Project) and SCCAP (South Carolina Combined Application Project), and TANF (Temporary Assistance for Needy Families) programs in the Economic Services Division in the county office to help restore or improve customer financial stability.
  • Conduct a minimum of 15 quality interviews per day to include both phone and/or face-to-face interviews for SNAP, TANF, and ESAP applications and SNAP and/or TANF renewals.
  • Processes all SNAP, TANF, ESAP, and SCCAP applications and/or recertification's by determining eligibility and authorizing benefits if applicable.
  • Maintains case records and files in agency designated computer system for documentation and auditing purposes as required by agency policy in a confidential, timely and accurate manner. Documents client work participation activities in agency designated system. Enters timely documentation in SCOSA of events/activities that may affect clients continued eligibility for benefits.
  • Identifies and documents over payments and makes at least three (3) possible claims referrals to the Benefit Integrity Unit; prepares supporting documents for Fair Hearings and attends hearings as directed.
  • Participates in all Economic Services required trainings and supervisory and/or staff meetings as required.
  • Ensures personal identifying information (PII) is properly used, accessed, gathered, shared, and disposed. Protects the agency networks and applications by safeguarding systems, equipment, and data.
  • Performs Red Cross shelter duty or other emergency shelter duty/services as directed.
  • Performs other related duties as required.
Qualifications
  • High School Diploma and relevant program experience in clerical administration, social work, correctional administration, and general business administration.
  • Associate Degree or higher may be submitted for the required program experience.
  • Must possess a valid driver's license and have access to and be able to operate a motor vehicle. Individuals must comply with necessary field work assignments.
  • If you certify, by completion and submission of this application, that you possess educational credentials that qualify you for the available DSS positions, you will be required to provide a certified official transcript, if you are selected for job offer.

The South Carolina Department of Social Services offers an exceptional benefits package that includes:

  • Health, Dental, Vision, Long Term Disability, and Life Insurance for Employee, Spouse, and Children
  • 15 days annual (vacation) leave per year
  • 15 days sick leave per year
  • 13 paid holidays
  • Paid Parental Leave
  • State Retirement Plan and Deferred Compensation Programs
Division

Economic Services / Newberry County

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

ES Eligibility Case Manager / 61012776
ES Eligibility Case Manager / 61012776

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 38,000 - 62,000
Health, Dental, Vision & Life ins.
Family health coverage for dependents
Paid vacation 15 days/year
+2
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012463
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012463

State-of-South-Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 37,000 - 52,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+8
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012463
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012463

State of South Carolina • Mary (SC)

On-site
USD 35,000 - 55,000
Health insurance
Dental, Vision, Life Insurance
Paid time off & holidays
+1
ES Eligibility Team Manager / 61011880
ES Eligibility Team Manager / 61011880

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+7
ES Eligibility Specialist (CNTY) / 61012302
ES Eligibility Specialist (CNTY) / 61012302

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+8
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012710
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012710

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Health insurance
Vacation leave
Sick leave
+3
Eligibility Specialist I / 61013485
Eligibility Specialist I / 61013485

State of South Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 38,000 - 52,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+8
ES Eligibility Case Manager (CNTY) / 61013903
ES Eligibility Case Manager (CNTY) / 61013903

State-of-South-Carolina • South Carolina

On-site
USD 36,000 - 52,000
Health, Dental, Vision, LTD Life
15 days annual leave
15 days sick leave
+3
REPOST ES Eligibility Specialist / 61045715 & 61013852
REPOST ES Eligibility Specialist / 61045715 & 61013852

State of South Carolina • Columbia (SC)

On-site
USD 36,000 - 48,000
Health insurance
Vacation leave 15 days
Sick leave 15 days
+3
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012710
ES Eligibility Specialist / 61012710

State of South Carolina • Bennettsville (SC)

On-site
USD 40,000 - 62,000
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance
Vision Insurance
+2