Accounting Technician I

State of North Carolina

North Carolina

On-site

USD 34,000 - 59,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

The State of North Carolina Department of Transportation, CFO-Financial Management Division, is seeking an Accounting Technician I (S) to support accounts payable and related tasks. The role emphasizes entry of documents and invoice approvals, with collaboration across teams to ensure accurate processing.

Responsibilities include handling statements, resolving outstanding items, and distributing mail for utilities, while performing other projects assigned by management and maintaining clear

Qualifications

  • Experience with written and verbal communication with customers and teammates.
  • Knowledge of bookkeeping principles and basic accounting concepts.
  • Ability to interpret policies and procedures and apply them correctly.
  • Experience resolving moderately complex problems and inquiries.
  • Experience communicating effectively with internal and external customers.

Responsibilities

  • Enter documents and approve invoices entered by field personnel.
  • Receive statements, resolve credits, and manage outstanding invoices.
  • Open and distribute mail for utilities and support other management projects.

Skills

Written & verbal communication
Excel proficiency
Bookkeeping principles
Problem solving
Policy interpretation

Education

Associate's degree in accounting
High school diploma or GED with 2 years accounting experience

Tools

Microsoft Excel

Job description

Agency

Dept of Transportation

Division

CFO-Financial Management Division

Job Classification Title

Accounting Technician I (S)

Position Number

60015290

Grade

NC05

About Us

It’s the mission of the NC Department of Transportation to connect people, products and places safely and efficiently with customer focus, accountability, and environmental sensitivity to enhance the economy and vitality of North Carolina. We encourage you to consider joining NCDOT where our work not only serves the citizens of North Carolina but has an impact on our world through all modes of transportation.

Description of Work

The Accounting Tech I position is responsible for entry of documents and approval of invoices entered by field personnel. Also, the position works with other team members to receive statements, resolve outstanding credits and invoices, and maintain responses by providers. The position requires flexibility to work multiple job duties, communicate well with internal and external customers (written and verbally). Open and distribute mail for utilities. Also complete any other projects assigned by management.

Knowledge Skills and Abilities/Management Preferences

Management prefers applicants with the following:

Salary Grade and Salary Range: NC05 $33,902.00 - $59,327

Recruitment Range: $33,902.00 - $46,415.00

  • Experience communicating in writingand verbally with customers and teammates
  • Knowledge of Microsoft Excel
  • Knowledge of bookkeeping principles
  • Experience resolving problems of moderate complexity.
  • Experience interpreting policy and procedures

Minimum Education and Experience

Some state job postings say you can qualify by an “equivalent combination of education and experience.” If that language appears below, then you may qualify through EITHER years of education OR years of directly related experience, OR a combination of both. See the Education and Experience Equivalency Guide for details.

Associate’s degree in accounting from an appropriately accredited institution, or High school or General Educational Development (GED) diploma and two (2) years of experience in accounting work; or an equivalent combination of education and experience.

EEO Statement

The State of North Carolina is an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and dedicated to providing employees with a work environment free from all forms of unlawful employment discrimination, harassment, or retaliation. The state provides reasonable accommodation to employees and applicants with disabilities; known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and for religious beliefs, observances, and practices.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Accounting Technician I
Accounting Technician I

State of North Carolina - Department of Transportation • North Carolina

On-site
USD 34,000 - 59,000
Accounting Technician I
Accounting Technician I

NCDOT • Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 34,000 - 59,000
Accounting Technician I: Invoicing & Accounts Support
Accounting Technician I: Invoicing & Accounts Support

State of North Carolina - Department of Transportation • North Carolina

On-site
USD 34,000 - 59,000
Accounting Technician I: Invoicing & AP Support
Accounting Technician I: Invoicing & AP Support

State of North Carolina • North Carolina

On-site
USD 34,000 - 59,000
Junior Accounts & Invoicing Technician
Junior Accounts & Invoicing Technician

NCDOT • Northern (KY)

Hybrid
USD 34,000 - 59,000
State of North Carolina Accounting Technician I at North Carolina Department of Insurance
State of North Carolina Accounting Technician I at North Carolina Department of Insurance

joinhandshake.com - Jobboard • North Carolina

On-site
USD 32,000 - 52,000
12 Annual paid holidays
North Carolina State Health Plan
Flexible Spending Accounts
Engineering Technician I
Engineering Technician I

State of North Carolina • Wake Forest (NC)

On-site
USD 37,000 - 65,000
Engineering Technician I - Division 11 - District 3
Engineering Technician I - Division 11 - District 3

nc • North Carolina

On-site
USD 37,000 - 65,000
Business Apps Development & Support Manager
Business Apps Development & Support Manager

North Carolina Department of Revenue • North Carolina

On-site
USD 92,000 - 123,000
Pension plan
Holidays (12)
Vacation days
+3
AP Team Lead
AP Team Lead

State of North Carolina - Adult Correction • North Carolina

On-site
USD 45,000 - 80,000