Civil Engineer

JASARA Program Management Company

Riyadh

On-site

SAR 60,000 - 120,000

Full time

3 days ago
Be an early applicant

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

JASARA Program Management Company in Riyadh seeks a motivated Civil Engineer who is a Saudi national with around 2 years of relevant experience to support civil works delivery. You will help ensure compliance with drawings, specifications, and project requirements, contributing to safe and timely project execution on site.

The role involves reviewing technical documentation, coordinating with contractors and stakeholders, conducting site inspections, and preparing progress reports.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering required.
  • Saudi nationality mandatory.
  • Approximately 2 years of relevant professional experience.
  • Ability to read and interpret drawings and technical documents.

Responsibilities

  • Assist in planning, coordination, and supervision of civil engineering and construction activities.
  • Review drawings, specifications, method statements, and other technical documentation.
  • Coordinate with contractors, consultants, suppliers and other project stakeholders.
  • Monitor site activities for compliance with approved designs, specifications, safety requirements and quality standards.
  • Conduct site inspections and identify issues or deviations from approved requirements.
  • Assist with measurements, quantities, progress monitoring, and preparation of technical reports.
  • Support the preparation and review of project documentation including inspection requests and material submittals.
  • Assist in resolving technical and construction-related issues in coordination with senior engineers and project teams.
  • Maintain accurate records of site activities, inspections and project progress.
  • Ensure that all assigned work is completed within the required schedule and in accordance with project standards.

Skills

Communication skills
Coordination
Problem-solving
MS Office
AutoCAD

Education

Bachelor's degree in Civil Engineering

Tools

AutoCAD
Microsoft Office

Job description

We are seeking a motivated Civil Engineer who is a Saudi national and has approximately 2 years of relevant experience preferably within an engineering construction or infrastructure environment The successful candidate will support the delivery of civil engineering works ensuring that activities are executed in accordance with approved drawings specifications quality standards and project requirements

Key Responsibilities
  • Assist in the planning coordination and supervision of civil engineering and construction activities
  • Review drawings specifications method statements and other technical documentation
  • Coordinate with contractors consultants suppliers and other project stakeholders
  • Monitor site activities to ensure compliance with approved designs specifications safety requirements and quality standards
  • Conduct site inspections and identify technical issues defects or deviations from approved requirements
  • Assist with measurements quantities progress monitoring and preparation of technical reports
  • Support the preparation and review of project documentation including inspection requests material submittmits and technical reports
  • Assist in resolving technical and construction-related issues in coordination with senior engineers and project teams
  • Maintain accurate records of site activities inspections and project progress
  • Ensure that all assigned work is completed within the required schedule and in accordance with project standards
  • Saudi Arabian national.Bachelor s Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized university.Approximately 2 years of relevant professional experience.Previous experience in engineering, construction, infrastructure, or related projects is preferred.
Qualifications
  • Good understanding of civil engineering principles, construction methods, drawings, and specifications.Ability to read and interpret engineering drawings and technical documents.Good communication, coordination, and problem-solving skills.Proficiency in Microsoft Office; knowledge of AutoCAD or other relevant engineering software is an advantage.Willingness to work on project sites and collaborate with multidisciplinary teams.
Preferred Attributes
  • Strong technical and analytical skills
  • Proactive and willing to learn
  • Good attention to detail and commitment to quality
  • Ability to work effectively under supervision as well as independently
  • Strong teamwork and communication skills
Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior Civil Engineer
Senior Civil Engineer

Client of imploy • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 180,000 - 240,000
Civil Engineer – Construction & Engineering Projects | Al-Kharj, Saudi Arabia
Civil Engineer – Construction & Engineering Projects | Al-Kharj, Saudi Arabia

Mpec • Saudi Arabia

On-site
SAR 180,000 - 300,000
Civil Engineer in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Civil Engineer in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Ecojob • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 15,000 - 18,000
Health insurance
Paid leave
Travel opportunities
+1
Civil Engineer vacancy in Riyadh Saudi Arabia
Civil Engineer vacancy in Riyadh Saudi Arabia

Work corp • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 18,000 - 22,000
Medical insurance
Professional growth opportunities
Civil Engineer
Civil Engineer

SANY Saudi Arabia • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 90,000 - 130,000
Senior Civil Engineer
Senior Civil Engineer

Confidential Careers • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 335,000 - 502,000
Civil Engineer in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Civil Engineer in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Avanta Works • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 67,000 - 134,000
Civil Engineer
Civil Engineer

Abroad Work • Riyadh

On-site
Civil Engineer job in Riyadh Saudi Arabia
Civil Engineer job in Riyadh Saudi Arabia

Abroad Work • Riyadh

On-site
SAR 16,000 - 22,000
Civil Engineer
Civil Engineer

Abroad Work • Riyadh

On-site