Head of Business Applications for Grid Technologies Digital Services

Siemens Energy

Amadora

Híbrido

EUR 140 000 - 190 000

Tempo integral

Há 11 dias
Gerador de candidaturas

Não envies um currículo genérico — gera um currículo e uma carta de apresentação adaptados a esta função específica.

Ultrapassa os filtros ATS

Vantagens oferecidas por esta oferta de emprego

Company pension
Employee stock ownership
Flexible hours
Remote work

Resumo da oferta

Siemens Energy is seeking a strategic Head of GT DS BAP to lead the development and delivery engine for Grid Technologies’ Digital Services. You will own the global business applications portfolio, spanning PLM, ERP, MES, CRM/FSM, PM, and related platforms, coordinating with internal teams and external partners to ensure delivery excellence.

You will guide a multi-national team, manage complex programs, and champion modernization, cloud adoption, ITSM, and robust security.

Qualificações

  • Senior leader with experience directing large IT/app development and ops teams (50-100+ FTE) in global industrial settings.
  • Proven vendor and technology supplier management, including contract negotiations and performance oversight.
  • Ability to translate technology investments into business outcomes and manage multi-million budgets.

Responsabilidades

  • Lead and develop a large, diverse org of application managers, developers, service owners, and data experts.
  • Align application platforms with end-to-end business processes and enterprise architecture.
  • Ensure end-to-end delivery of application projects within time, budget, and quality expectations.
  • Drive modernization toward an Agile operating model and promote DevOps practices.

Conhecimentos

Senior leadership
Vendor management
Budget management
Agile / SAFe
Cloud platforms
ITSM/ITIL
Communication skills
Cross-functional

Ferramentas

PLM systems
ERP
MES
CRM
FSM
CI/CD
DevOps
Azure
AWS

Descrição da oferta de emprego

Head of GT DS BAP (Business Applications)

Job Family: Information Technology

Department: SE GT DS BAP

Job Grade: Global - Senior Management

A Snapshot of Your Day

As the Head of Business Applications, you are the leader of the development and delivery engine for GT Digital Services. You are accountable for the entire business application portfolio that runs our global Grid Technologies business from the PLM systems and platforms that design our Manufacturing and Production to the Engineering and Project and Service Platforms. Linked to our factories, and the CRM that manages our customer relationships, and the PM ecosystem that enables complex project execution. Certain platforms and applications are delivered by your own organization; others are delivered by global Digital Core Value Centers for the GT Business or by external parties.

Ensuring that projects and services are delivered flawlessly is your ambition. Your day will be spent leading a large, diverse organization of technology experts and managers, overseeing the execution of major digital programs, ensuring the operational stability of our critical systems, managing external service providers and partnering closely with our Business Partnering teams to manage and deliver on a complex portfolio of business demands.

How You’ll Make An Impact
  • Leading, inspiring, and developing a large, multi-layered, and growing organization of internal and external application managers, developers, service owners, and data experts, fostering a culture of excellence and continuous improvement
  • Establishing a strong, collaborative partnership with Grid Technologies Process Owners in the business and Business Integration Architects in our GT DS Governance & Digital Architecture team to ensure our application platforms are perfectly aligned with our end-to-end business processes and enterprise architecture
  • Being accountable for the end-to-end delivery of all application projects and programs, ensuring they are executed on time, within budget, and to a high standard of quality
  • Championing and driving the modernization of our application landscape and engineering practices, leading the transition towards an Agile operating model and challenging the status quo to achieve productivity increase while supporting our growth.
  • Managing the entire application portfolio lifecycle for Grid Technologies, making strategic decisions on technology selection, investment, and the rationalization of legacy systems
  • Ensuring the operational stability, performance, and security of all business-critical applications, in line with agreed-upon service levels
What You Bring
  • Longstanding experience in a senior leadership role, managing large-scale application development and operations teams (50-100+ FTEs) within a global, industrial or manufacturing company
  • Proven experience in managing strategic vendors and technology suppliers, including contract negotiation, performance management, and leveraging effective sourcing strategies for the benefit of the business
  • You are a technology leader who speaks the language of the business. You have a proven ability to connect technology investments to tangible business outcomes and to manage a large and complex budget effectively
  • Strong change management capability and proven transformation experience, with a demonstrated track record of leading organizations through complex technology and business transformations, driving cultural change, and ensuring sustainable adoption across globally distributed teams
  • Expert-level knowledge of the core enterprise application platforms that underpin the industrial value chain, including PLM, ERP, MES, CRM/FSM, PM, as well as demonstrated experience in implementing and scaling modern software engineering practices, including Agile methodologies (SAFe, Scrum), CI/CD, and DevOps. At best you have a background in applications programing or solutions development, and you are very familiar with the world of IT applications.
  • Strong understanding of modern cloud platforms (e.g., AWS, Azure), data architecture, and AI/ML principles, as well as deep expertise in IT Service Management (ITSM/ITIL), application portfolio management, and large-scale program management
  • Demonstrated experience in leading large, globally distributed, and multi-layered technology organizations with a proven ability to lead and develop other managers, as well as exceptional communication skills, with the ability to articulate complex technical strategies and roadmaps to senior business executives and, in parallel, to guide and motivate deep technical specialists
About The Team

Our Grid Technology team enables a reliable, sustainable, and digital grid. The power grid is the backbone of the energy transition. Siemens Energy offers a leading portfolio and solutions in HVDC transmission, grid stabilization and storage, high voltage switchgears and transformers, and digital grid technology.

Who is Siemens Energy?

At Siemens Energy, we are more than just an energy technology company. With ~100.000 dedicated employees in more than 90 countries, we develop the energy systems of the future, ensuring that the growing energy demand of the global community is met reliably and sustainably. The technologies created in our research departments and factories drive the energy transition and provide the base for one sixth of the world’s electricity generation.

Our global team is committed to making sustainable, reliable, and affordable energy a reality by pushing the boundaries of what is possible. We uphold a 150-year legacy of innovation that encourages our search for people who will support our focus on decarbonization, new technologies, and energy transformation.

Find out how you can make a difference at Siemens Energy: https://www.siemens-energy.com/employeevideo

Our Commitment to Diversity

Lucky for us, we are not all the same. Through diversity we generate power. We run on inclusion and our combined creative energy is fueled by over 130 nationalities. Siemens Energy celebrates character – no matter what ethnic background, gender, age, religion, identity, or disability. We energize society, all of society, and we do not discriminate based on our differences.

Rewards/Benefits

In addition to an attractive remuneration package in line with the market, you can expect an attractive employer-financed company pension scheme.

We also offer the opportunity to become a Siemens Energy shareholder.

We offer our employees the opportunity to work flexibly and remotely, and our inspiring offices provide space for collaboration and creativity.

The professional and personal development of our employees is very important to us.

We provide them with the opportunities to learn and develop in a self-determined way, various attractive programmes and learning materials are available for this purpose.

In relation to the "compatibility of family and work", we have a wide range of offers, e.g. flexible working time models, childcare places at many locations, the possibility of trial part-time work or even a sabbatical.

We value equal opportunities and welcome applications from people with disabilities.

https://jobs.siemens-energy.com/jobs

Obtém a tua avaliação gratuita e confidencial do currículo.

ou arrasta e larga o ficheiro aqui.

Similar jobs

Ofertas semelhantes que vale a pena comparar

Head Of Business Applications For Grid Technologies Digital Services
Head Of Business Applications For Grid Technologies Digital Services

Siemens Energy • Lisboa

Presencial
EUR 150 000 - 180 000
Employee pension scheme
Shareholder program
Remote work options
+3
Head of Business Applications for Engineering & Project Platforms (GT DS BAP EP)
Head of Business Applications for Engineering & Project Platforms (GT DS BAP EP)

Siemens Gas and Power GmbH & Co. KG • Amadora

Híbrido
EUR 120 000 - 180 000
Head of Business Applications for Engineering & Project Platforms (GT DS BAP EP)
Head of Business Applications for Engineering & Project Platforms (GT DS BAP EP)

Siemens Energy • Amadora

Presencial
EUR 160 000 - 210 000
Head Of Business Applications For Engineering & Project Platforms
Head Of Business Applications For Engineering & Project Platforms

Siemens Gas And Power Gmbh & Co. Kg • Viseu

Híbrido
EUR 150 000 - 220 000
Senior IoT Platform Engineer at Siemens Energy
Senior IoT Platform Engineer at Siemens Energy

Siemens Energy • Amadora

Presencial
EUR 90 000 - 120 000
Pension scheme
Shareholder program
Flexible work and remote options
+2
Senior AI Engineer
Senior AI Engineer

Siemens Gas and Power GmbH & Co. KG • Amadora

Híbrido
EUR 90 000 - 120 000
Flexible and hybrid working
Professional development opportunities
Collaborative international team
+2
PMO (Project Management Office) Manager - GT Services Europe & Africa
PMO (Project Management Office) Manager - GT Services Europe & Africa

Siemens Energy • Lisboa

Híbrido
EUR 65 000 - 85 000
Hybrid working
Health insurance
On-site lunch options
+1
IT Application Governance & Service Manager (m/f/d)
IT Application Governance & Service Manager (m/f/d)

Siemens • Amadora

Híbrido
EUR 55 000 - 75 000
Health insurance
Hybrid model
Home office budget
+1
Software Engineer FPA Function Controlling at Siemens Energy
Software Engineer FPA Function Controlling at Siemens Energy

Siemens Energy • Amadora

Presencial
EUR 42 000 - 70 000
Attractive remuneration package
Pension scheme
Shareholder program
+5
Senior AI Engineer
Senior AI Engineer

Siemens Energy • Amadora

Híbrido
EUR 70 000 - 110 000
Flexible and hybrid working
Continuous professional development
Collaborative international team
+3