Technical Architect

Genpact Ltd.

Bengaluru

On-site

INR 4,000,000 - 7,000,000

Full time

41 hours ago
Be an early applicant

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Genpact Ltd. seeks a Senior Technical Architect with 15+ years of experience in banking technology, agentic AI solutions, and enterprise automation. Lead design across Maisa AI, Salesforce, UiPath, and Appian while ensuring robust integration and governance in regulated banking environments.

You will drive architecture strategy, guide multi-platform implementations, and establish security and compliance best practices essential for enterprise-scale deployments.

Qualifications

  • 15+ years of overall IT experience with 8+ years in architecture roles.
  • Strong banking and financial services domain expertise.
  • Proven experience architecting agentic AI / autonomous AI solutions.
  • Hands-on expertise with Maisa AI or equivalent agentic platforms.
  • Deep architectural experience with Salesforce, UiPath, and Appian.
  • Strong background in enterprise integration architecture.
  • Cloud: AWS / Azure / GCP – solution architecture and deployment.
  • Security: OAuth2, OIDC, SAML; banking-grade security and compliance.

Responsibilities

  • Define and own end-to-end technical architecture for complex banking transformation programs.
  • Provide thought leadership on emerging technologies, especially agentic AI and intelligent automation.
  • Collaborate with stakeholders to translate business goals into technical roadmaps.

Skills

Agentic AI
Enterprise automation
Banking tech
Salesforce
UiPath
Appian
Maisa AI
MuleSoft
Security & compliance
Cloud architecture
TOGAF / Zachman

Tools

Maisa AI
Salesforce Financial Services Cloud
Sales Cloud
Service Cloud
Marketing Cloud
UiPath Orchestrator
UiPath AI Center
Document Understanding
Appian
MuleSoft
Kafka
REST/SOAP
GraphQL
Microsoft Copilot Studio

Job description

  • Job Title: Senior Technical Architect – Banking, Agentic AI & Enterprise Automation
  • Experience Required: 15+ Yrs

We are seeking a highly accomplished Senior Technical Architect with 15+ years of progressive experience in banking technology, agentic AI solutions, and enterprise automation platforms. The ideal candidate will lead the design and implementation of next-generation intelligent solutions, leveraging cutting-edge platforms such as Maisa AI, Salesforce, UiPath, and Appian, while championing robust integration and enterprise architecture practices across the organization.

This role demands a strategic thinker with deep hands-on technical expertise, capable of architecting scalable, secure, and compliant solutions in highly regulated banking environments.

Key Responsibilities
1. Strategic Architecture & Leadership
  • Define and own the end-to-end technical architecture for complex banking transformation programs.
  • Provide thought leadership on emerging technologies, particularly in agentic AI and intelligent automation.
  • Collaborate with business stakeholders, product owners, and engineering teams to translate business goals into technical roadmaps.
2. Agentic AI Solution Design
  • Architect and design autonomous, goal-driven agentic AI solutions for banking use cases (e.g., customer onboarding, fraud detection, KYC/AML, intelligent advisory).
  • Design multi-agent orchestration frameworks, including reasoning, planning, memory, and tool-use patterns.
  • Define guardrails, observability, and governance models for AI agents in regulated environments.
  • Lead the architecture and design of solutions on Maisa AI or equivalent agentic platforms (e.g., LangGraph, CrewAI, AutoGen, Microsoft Copilot Studio).
  • Design Knowledge Processing Units (KPUs) and deterministic agentic workflows.
  • Establish integration patterns between agentic platforms and core banking systems.
  • Architect Salesforce Financial Services Cloud, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud solutions.
  • Design Salesforce data models, integration patterns (MuleSoft, APIs), security models, and governance frameworks.
  • Lead Einstein AI / Agentforce integrations within enterprise ecosystems.
  • Design enterprise-grade RPA and intelligent automation solutions on UiPath.
  • Architect UiPath Orchestrator, AI Center, Document Understanding, and Action Center deployments.
  • Define automation governance, CoE operating models, and scaling strategies.
  • Architect low-code BPM and case management solutions on Appian.
  • Design process models, data fabrics, integrations, and AI-infused workflows.
  • Drive Appian-based digital process automation aligned with banking compliance requirements.
7. ServiceNow (Good to Have)
  • Provide architectural guidance on ServiceNow ITSM, ITOM, and workflow automation integrations.
  • Design touchpoints between ServiceNow and broader automation ecosystems.
  • Architect solutions using MuleSoft, Kafka, REST/SOAP, GraphQL, and iPaaS platforms.
  • Ensure alignment with TOGAF / Zachman frameworks and enterprise standards.
  • Establish NFRs: scalability, performance, security, compliance, and resilience.
9. Data Architecture, data modelling and data products
Skills & Qualifications
Mandatory Experience
  • 15+ years of overall IT experience, with at least 8+ years in architecture roles.
  • Strong banking and financial services domain expertise (retail banking, corporate banking, payments, lending, wealth management, or capital markets).
  • Proven experience architecting agentic AI / autonomous AI solutions.
  • Hands-on expertise with Maisa AI or equivalent agentic platforms.
  • Deep architectural experience in Salesforce, UiPath, and Appian.
  • Strong background in enterprise integration architecture.
  • Cloud: AWS / Azure / GCP — solution architecture and deployment.
  • Security: OAuth2, OIDC, SAML, banking-grade security and compliance (PCI-DSS, SOC 2, GDPR).
Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Senior Technical Architect - Banking and Automation
Senior Technical Architect - Banking and Automation

Genpact • Hyderabad, Chennai District, Bengaluru

On-site
INR 3,500,000 - 6,000,000
Principal Technical Architect
Principal Technical Architect

Mareana • Bengaluru

On-site
INR 4,000,000 - 7,000,000
AI/ML Senior Technical Architect(Salesforce experience is a must)
AI/ML Senior Technical Architect(Salesforce experience is a must)

Leadout Capital • Bengaluru

On-site
INR 2,500,000 - 4,000,000
AI/ML Technical Architect ( Salesforce exp is a must)
AI/ML Technical Architect ( Salesforce exp is a must)

Leadout Capital • Bengaluru

On-site
INR 3,500,000 - 6,000,000
AI Technical Architect( Salesforce exp is a must)
AI Technical Architect( Salesforce exp is a must)

Leadout Capital • Bengaluru

On-site
INR 900,000 - 1,400,000
Principal Technology Architect
Principal Technology Architect

Infosys Limited • Bengaluru

On-site
INR 2,800,000 - 4,500,000
Enterprise Architect - Banking
Enterprise Architect - Banking

TeKnowledge • Gurugram District

Hybrid
INR 3,500,000 - 7,000,000
Solution Architect
Solution Architect

IntraEdge • Hyderabad

On-site
INR 4,000,000 - 7,000,000
Enterprise Architect
Enterprise Architect

YNV Group • Gurugram District

Hybrid
INR 6,000,000 - 10,000,000
Senior Solutions Architect
Senior Solutions Architect

Questhiring • Bengaluru Urban

On-site
INR 4,000,000 - 8,000,000