Social Care Worker

TCC Recruitment

Munster

On-site

EUR 40,000 - 50,000

Full time

15 hours ago
Be an early applicant
Application generator

Turn this role into an interview — a resume and cover letter built around what this employer wants.

Get past ATS filters

Job summary

Meas Mór is seeking compassionate Social Care Workers to join its residential care teams across multiple locations in Ireland. You will provide direct, relationship-based support to children in a Tusla-registered setting, helping create a safe, nurturing home environment where they can develop trust and skills.

The service operates a trauma-informed, child-centred model of care with each young person supported according to their Care and Placement Plan.

Qualifications

  • Minimum QQI Level 7 qualification in Social Care Studies or equivalent CORU-approved qualification.
  • Full CORU registration as a Social Care Worker, or evidence that registration is in progress.

Responsibilities

  • Provide direct care and support to children and young people in line with Care and Placement Plans.
  • Act as a Key Worker for assigned young people, supporting care planning and advocacy.
  • Help young people with education, healthcare, nutrition, personal care, routines and recreation.
  • Build safe, consistent professional relationships with young people.
  • Support emotional wellbeing, life skills and positive identity formation.
  • Participate in Looked After Children reviews, school meetings, and Tusla processes.
  • Complete daily logs, care records and risk assessments.
  • Maintain a safe and welcoming residential environment.

Education

QQI Level 7 in Social Care Studies
CORU registration as Social Care Worker

Job description

Locations: Multiple locations across Ireland (Must be living in and authorised to work in Ireland to be considered)

Contract: Full-time, Permanent

Salary: €40,000–€50,000 per annum, depending on experience and qualifications

Hours: 39 hours per week on a rotating roster, including days, evenings, nights and weekends

The Role

Meas Mór is seeking compassionate and dedicated Social Care Workers to join its growing residential care teams across multiple locations.

As a Social Care Worker, you will provide direct, relationship-based support to children and young people in a Tusla-registered residential setting. You will help create a safe, stable and nurturing home environment where young people can develop trust, confidence and the skills needed to thrive.

The service operates a trauma-informed, child-centred model of care, with each young person supported according to their individual Care and Placement Plan.

Key Responsibilities
  • Provide direct care and support to children and young people in line with their individual Care and Placement Plans
  • Act as a Key Worker for assigned young people, supporting care planning, reviews and advocacy
  • Help young people with education, healthcare, nutrition, personal care, household routines and recreational activities
  • Build safe, consistent and professionally boundaried relationships with young people
  • Support emotional wellbeing, personal development, life skills and positive identity formation
  • Help young people maintain appropriate relationships with their families, schools and communities
  • Contribute to Looked After Children reviews, school meetings, CAMHS engagement and Tusla review processes
  • Complete daily logs, care records, incident reports, risk assessments and behaviour support plans
  • Maintain a safe and welcoming residential environment
  • Identify and report safeguarding, health and safety or maintenance concerns promptly
  • Participate in team meetings, supervision, training and ongoing professional development
  • Work in accordance with Children First, Tusla requirements, HIQA standards and all relevant legislation and organisational policies
  • A minimum QQI Level 7 qualification in Social Care Studies, Applied Social Studies in Social Care or an equivalent CORU-approved qualification
  • Full CORU registration as a Social Care Worker, or evidence that registration is in progress
  • A genuine commitment to supporting children and young people who have experienced trauma, disadvantage or disrupted care
  • Full clean driving licence and access to your own transport
  • Children First training, or willingness to complete it before commencing employment
  • Manual Handling certification, or willingness to complete the required training
  • Previous experience in children’s residential care, Tusla-regulated services or community and family support
  • Experience supporting young people with emotional or behavioural difficulties, complex needs or trauma histories
  • Experience in disability services combined with CORU registration, strong person-centred practice and a genuine motivation to move into children’s residential care
  • Training in a recognised therapeutic approach, such as Therapeutic Crisis Intervention, MAPA, the Sanctuary Model or Trauma Systems Therapy
  • Current First Aid certification
About You

You will be:

  • Warm, empathetic and genuinely committed to the welfare of children and young people
  • Able to build safe, trusting and consistent relationships
  • Resilient and adaptable in a busy residential care environment
  • Calm and professional when managing challenging situations
  • A strong communicator with good written record-keeping skills
  • Comfortable working independently and as part of a multidisciplinary team
  • Committed to reflective practice and continued professional development

This is an excellent opportunity to join a growing residential care service and make a meaningful difference in the lives of children and young people.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Social Care Worker – Mainstream Children’s residential Services -Meath
Social Care Worker – Mainstream Children’s residential Services -Meath

TTM Healthcare Limited • Leinster

On-site
EUR 40,000 - 57,000
Incremental pay scales
Premium rates for unsociable hours
23–26 days’ annual leave
+7
Social Care Worker – Mainstream Children’s residential Services – Meath
Social Care Worker – Mainstream Children’s residential Services – Meath

TTM Healthcare Limited • Trim

On-site
EUR 40,000 - 57,000
Incremental pay scales
Highly competitive premium rates
23 days annual leave increasing to 26
+14
Social Care Worker Child Residential Serices
Social Care Worker Child Residential Serices

TTM Healthcare Limited • Dublin

On-site
EUR 40,000 - 57,000
Incremental pay scales
Premium rates for unsociable hours
23–26 days annual leave
+3
Social Care Worker - Childrens Residential
Social Care Worker - Childrens Residential

Liquid Personnel • Leinster

On-site
EUR 30,000 - 40,000
Flexible rostering
Training including TCI
Career progression
+4
Social Care Worker
Social Care Worker

Social Care Ireland • Leinster

On-site
EUR 35,000 - 45,000
Competitive salary based on experience
Career progression opportunities
Ongoing training and professional development
+1
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker

Odyssey Social Care • Mitchelstown

On-site
EUR 37,000 - 42,000
Flexible rosters
Professional training
Team building activities
+5
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker

SeeMeHired.com • Carlow

On-site
EUR 32,000 - 42,000
Education grants
Health and life insurance
Incremental pay scale
+3
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker

SeeMeHired.com • Kilkenny

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 42,000
Flexible rosters
Sleepover and day shifts
Core professional training (TCI, Safeg
+2
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker

Odyssey Social Care • Ballycanew

On-site
EUR 37,000 - 42,000
Flexible rosters supporting work‑life balance
Core professional training
Health insurance grant
+2
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker
Social Care Worker/Residential Care Worker

Odyssey Social Care • Bagenalstown

On-site
EUR 28,000 - 36,000
Flexible rosters
Sleepovers & day shifts
Professional training (TCI, Safeguard,
+5