Store Manager

Frasers Group

St Helens

Sur place

GBP 34 000 - 42 000

Plein temps

Il y a 3 jours
Soyez parmi les premiers à postuler

Une candidature complète en une minute

Un CV et une lettre de motivation personnalisés, prêts à envoyer.

Passez les filtres ATS

Avantages offerts par ce poste

28 days holiday
Staff discount 20%
Uniform discount 50%
Commercial bonuses
Commission bonuses
Long service awards
Gym membership
Career development opportunities
National qualifications courses

Résumé du poste

Frasers Group’s Flannels store in St Helens is seeking an experienced Store Manager to lead a premium fashion team and drive store performance.

Reporting to the Area Manager, you will coach Retail Managers and Sales Advisors, manage stock and stock packages, and deliver training to raise product knowledge and customer service.

Qualifications

  • Calm under pressure with strong problem-solving skills
  • Proactive, quick decision-maker in a fast-paced environment
  • Brand ambassador representing Frasers Group with professionalism

Responsabilités

  • Lead floor walks and drive store performance
  • Manage stock packages and merchandising within the store
  • Run training sessions to upskill the team’s product knowledge
  • Oversee day-to-day operations and ensure policy adherence
  • Collaborate with Area Manager and stakeholders to meet targets

Connaissances

Store management
Team leadership
Customer service
Budgeting
Stock management
Sales targets
Brand awareness
Communication

Formation

Luxury fashion retail management

Description du poste

FLANNELS is one of the UK’s leading luxury retailers, specialising in contemporary men’s, women’s and kids’ designer clothing, footwear and accessories. Our brand portfolio includes the likes of Gucci, Saint Laurent, Valentino, Stone Island and Moncler, and our rapid growth has seen us open stores in many of the UK’s major cities, from Liverpool and Leeds to Birmingham and Sheffield. We have over 35 stores nationwide and with a portfolio of over 200 brands, FLANNELS offers a refined selection of the season’s most inspiring and sought-after collections.

An exciting opportunity has arisen for a talented Store Manager to join our St Helens store and play a key role in its continued success.

Job Description

Whether it's leading floor walks with some of the UK's biggest luxury brands, working with our head office teams to manage your store's stock package, or running training sessions to increase your team's product knowledge, with Frasers Group, no two days are ever the same. Reporting to the Area Manager, you will oversee a team of Retail Managers and Sales Advisors within your store, driving commercial success and contributing to company growth.

COMMERCIAL EXPERTISE
  • Be accountable for the commercial success of the store and drive store performance
  • Identify key opportunities to enhance performance in line with current trends
  • Develop and implement strategic plans to achieve departmental goals and objectives
  • Analyse data and key performance indicators to make informed commercial decisions and drive KPIs
TEAM LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT
  • Be accountable for your store and team's performance
  • Lead and inspire your store team, providing guidance, coaching, and support.
  • Work closely with your Area Manager, acting on feedback and working towards targets and deadlines
  • Build lasting relationships with internal and external stakeholders
  • Display exemplary communication and interpersonal skills, with the ability to interact effectively at all levels of the organisation
DEVELOPMENT
  • Identify future talent within the store and plan and support their personal development and progression
  • Seek opportunities to drive your own personal development
  • Train the coach and upskill the management team to maximise opportunities for future progression within the business
OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCIES
  • Oversee daily operations, ensuring efficiency, quality, and adherence to company policies and procedures
  • Support other stores within the area with retail operations as and when required
  • Use business communication tools to drive completion of tasks and ensure your team understands all key functions
  • Drive performance in line with retail priorities to meet business objectives
CONTROLS
  • Accountable for monitoring and achieving store-level KPIs, including sales targets, company incentives, customer satisfaction, and operational efficiency.
  • Ensure wage controls are met on a weekly basis and any issues are resolved quickly and effectively
  • Demonstrate resilience to operational challenges, making effective decisions to drive solutions
  • Control stock movement, run accurate store audits, and implement visual standards to company guidelines
Qualifications
  • A calm and confident approach under pressure, with the ability to manage challenges and resolve issues effectively
  • A proactive problem-solver, able to think quickly and make sound decisions in a fast-paced environment
  • A true brand ambassador, representing Frasers Group with professionalism, discretion, and a polished appearance at all times
Qualifications & Experience
  • Minimum 6+ years’ experience in premium or luxury fashion retail management (or a similar high-end retail environment)
  • Proven leadership experience, with the ability to manage, motivate, and develop large teams
  • Strong background in customer service, with an established client network and understanding of local clientele
  • Demonstrated success in driving sales, achieving targets, and managing budgets and stock levels
  • Excellent product knowledge, including brands, fashion trends, and materials
  • Solid understanding of retail operations, including merchandising, stock control, and loss prevention
  • Strong communication skills, with the ability to engage effectively with colleagues, customers, and stakeholders
Additional Information
The Rewards
  • Basic rate salary £38,193 per annum
  • 28 days holiday a year, inclusive of bank holidays
  • 20% Staff Discount across all Frasers Group Stores
  • 50% in store uniform discount
  • Weekly/Monthly & Quarterly Commercial Bonuses
  • Commission-led bonuses across a wide range of products
  • Long Service awards
  • Discounted Gym membership
  • Excellent career development opportunities
  • We offer a wide range of Development Courses with National Qualifications
Obtenez votre examen gratuit et confidentiel de votre CV.

ou faites glisser et déposez votre fichier ici.

Similar jobs

Postes similaires à comparer

Store Manager
Store Manager

Flannels Group • St Helens

Sur place
GBP 34 000 - 42 000
Staff discount across Frasers Group
Bonuses (Weekly/Monthly/Quarterly)
Commission-based bonuses
+4
Assitant Manager - Luxury Retail Store
Assitant Manager - Luxury Retail Store

Frasers Group • York and North Yorkshire

Sur place
GBP 31 000 - 37 000
Basic rate salary £33,948 per annum
28 days holiday a year, inclusive of b
20% Staff Discount across all Frasers
+7
Supervisor
Supervisor

Flannels Group • Brierley Hill

Sur place
GBP 28 000 - 35 000
Staff discount 20%
28 days holiday
Bonuses – weekly/monthly/quarterly
+1
Supervisor
Supervisor

Frasers Group • Brierley Hill

Sur place
GBP 28 000 - 35 000
28 days holiday
Staff discount 20%
Commercial bonuses
+5
Supervisor
Supervisor

Frasers Group • Waltham Cross

Sur place
GBP 28 000 - 35 000
Basic rate salary £31,450 per annum
28 days holiday a year, inclusive of b
20% Staff Discount across all Frasers
+9
Supervisor - Ladieswear
Supervisor - Ladieswear

Frasers Group • Liverpool

Sur place
GBP 28 000 - 35 000
Staff discount 20%
Uniform discount 50%
Bonuses
+4
Supervisor - Luxury Retail Store
Supervisor - Luxury Retail Store

Frasers Group • Cambridge

Sur place
GBP 28 000 - 35 000
Basic salary £31,450 per year
28 days holiday (incl. BH)
Staff discount 20%
+5
Supervisor - Ladieswear
Supervisor - Ladieswear

Frasers Group • West Kirby

Sur place
GBP 27 000 - 36 000
Salary £31,450 per year
28 days holiday
Staff discount
+5
Supervisor
Supervisor

Frasers Group • Chelmsford

Sur place
GBP 28 000 - 35 000
28 days holiday
Staff discount 20%
Bonuses (weekly/monthly/quarterly)
+5
Assitant Manager - Luxury Retail Store
Assitant Manager - Luxury Retail Store

Flannels Group • York and North Yorkshire

Sur place
GBP 29 000 - 39 000
Basic rate salary £33,948 per annum
28 days holiday a year
20% Staff Discount across all Frasers/
+8