Cover Supervisor

Connex Education

Loughborough

On-site

GBP 26,321 - 32,828

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive pay
Weekly pay
CPD access

Job summary

Connex Education are recruiting for a dedicated and proactive Cover Supervisor to join a well-established secondary school in the Loughborough area. You will supervise lessons and support pupils across various subjects, ensuring a safe and purposeful learning environment when the usual teacher is absent.

The ideal candidate will be calm, confident and adaptable, with strong communication skills, the ability to build positive relationships with pupils and staff, and a professional approach at all

Qualifications

  • Degree OR GCSE English and Maths (Grade C/4 or above).
  • Effective communication and interpersonal skills with pupils and staff.
  • The ability to build positive and respectful relationships with pupils.
  • A positive and enthusiastic attitude towards supporting pupil progress and school life.
  • Good literacy and numeracy skills to support learning and classroom administration.
  • The ability to maintain a calm, purposeful and positive learning environment.
  • An understanding of safeguarding, confidentiality and professional boundaries within a school setting.
  • Adaptability and resilience when working across different subjects and year groups.
  • High standards of professional behaviour, presentation and integrity.
  • A willingness to engage in professional development and respond positively to feedback.
  • Completion of the Connex Education / Academize Effective Cover Supervision training course.
  • A full enhanced DBS certificate.
  • Completion of the Connex Education onboarding process.

Responsibilities

  • Support across a range of subjects and year groups, supervise lessons, manage pupil behaviour in line with school policies.
  • Maintain a safe and purposeful learning environment, and provide feedback to returning teachers about class progress.

Skills

Communication skills
Relationship building
Literacy and numeracy

Education

Degree OR GCSE English and Maths (Grade C/4+ or above)

Job description

Overview

Cover Supervisor

Location: Loughborough
Pay: Up to £650 per week
Hours: Full Time and Part Time hours available

Please note: Applicants must have the right to work in the UK

About The Role

Connex Education are recruiting for a dedicated and proactive Cover Supervisor to join a well-established Secondary School in the Loughborough area. This role involves supporting across a range of subject areas, where possible aligning with the successful candidate’s experience and areas of expertise. The successful candidate will be responsible for supervising lessons, ensuring pupils have a safe and purposeful learning environment where they can continue to make progress in the absence of their usual teacher. You will provide support to pupils, manage classroom behaviour in line with school policies, and complete lesson feedback to provide returning teachers with information about the classes covered. The ideal candidate will be calm, confident and adaptable, with the ability to build positive relationships with pupils and staff while maintaining high expectations and a professional approach at all times.

About the School

This successful secondary school serves the local community with a strong commitment to inspiring young people, raising aspirations and creating brighter tomorrows. Its ethos is built around the core values of empowering, respecting and caring for every member of the school community, with positive relationships and high expectations at the heart of daily school life. Students benefit from a broad curriculum, excellent pastoral support and a wide range of enrichment opportunities designed to develop both academic success and personal growth. Following its 2024 Ofsted inspection, the school was recognised as ‘Good’ across all inspected areas, with inspectors praising its ambitious curriculum, respectful learning environment and the dedication of staff to achieving the very best outcomes for every pupil. The school is seeking adaptable and confident Cover Supervisors who can uphold these high standards, provide effective classroom supervision and make a positive contribution to the wider school community. Conveniently located between Nottingham and Loughborough, the school offers on-site parking and is easily accessible from the surrounding areas.

Responsibilities

Support across a range of subjects and year groups, supervise lessons, manage pupil behaviour in line with school policies, maintain a safe and purposeful learning environment, and provide feedback to returning teachers about class progress.

Person Specification
  • Degree OR GCSE English and Maths (Grade C/4 or above in both, or equivalent Functional Skills Level 2).
  • Effective communication and interpersonal skills with pupils and staff.
  • The ability to build positive and respectful relationships with pupils.
  • A positive and enthusiastic attitude towards supporting pupil progress and school life.
  • Good literacy and numeracy skills to support learning and classroom administration.
  • The ability to maintain a calm, purposeful and positive learning environment.
  • An understanding of safeguarding, confidentiality and professional boundaries within a school setting.
  • Adaptability and resilience when working across different subjects and year groups.
  • High standards of professional behaviour, presentation and integrity.
  • A willingness to engage in professional development and respond positively to feedback.
  • Completion of the Connex Education / Academize Effective Cover Supervision training course (access will be provided to all suitable applicants).
  • A full enhanced DBS certificate.
  • Completion of the Connex Education onboarding process.
Benefits
  • Competitive rates of pay, paid weekly and always paid directly from Connex Education — never via umbrella companies or outsourced payroll.
  • Access to work at a large number of schools, including academy trusts that work exclusively with Connex Education and no other agencies.
  • Exceptional personalised support from dedicated education recruitment professionals.
  • Industry-leading FREE CPD covering a wide range of education-based topics through our Academize training platform.
  • Access and automatic entry into regular competitions and prize draws.
  • Additional earning opportunities through our generous Refer a Friend scheme.
Protected characteristics

All offers are conditional upon satisfactory background checks, including a DBS check. All appointments will be made subject to a DBS check. Connex Education Partnership is committed to a policy of equal opportunities. We respect and value cultural and religious diversity and will not discriminate based on age, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnic origin, religion, culture, marital status or disability. Everyone is assessed on merit alone. Connex Education Partnership is an employment agency and employment business.

Connex Education Partnership is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects all staff and candidates to share this commitment. We adhere to Safer Recruitment practices in line with Keeping Children Safe in Education (KCSIE), Working Together to Safeguard Children 2023, and other relevant legislation. All appointments are subject to rigorous pre-employment checks, including references and an enhanced DBS check.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Worksop

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 33,000
Competitive pay
Weekly pay
CPD training
+1
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Newark on Trent

On-site
GBP 18,000 - 30,000
Competitive pay
Direct payroll
Large school network
+3
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Boston

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 33,000
Competitive weekly pay
Direct payment from Connex Education
CPD & training access
+1
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Chesterfield

On-site
GBP 26,000 - 33,000
Competitive pay
Weekly pay
Direct payroll from Connex Education
+3
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Scunthorpe

On-site
GBP 18,000 - 30,000
Weekly pay
Direct payment from Connex Education
CPD / Academize platform access
+1
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Reading

On-site
Weekly PAYE payments
Flexible assignments
CPD training
+1
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Hungerford

On-site
GBP 22,140 - 25,830
Dynamic Cover Supervisor – Support Across Subjects
Dynamic Cover Supervisor – Support Across Subjects

Connex Education • Loughborough

On-site
GBP 26,321 - 32,828
Competitive pay
Weekly pay
CPD access
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Vision for Education Ltd • Devizes

On-site
GBP 1,000 - 2,000
Cover Supervisor
Cover Supervisor

Connex Education • Cirencester

On-site
Weekly PAYE payments
Flexible assignments
CPD training
+3