Production Worker

Smurfit Westrock

Winnipeg

On-site

CAD 31,000 - 43,000

Full time

14 days+

Get a reply from this employer

Your resume and cover letter, tailored to exactly what they’re hiring for.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Starting wage $22.27/hour
Career progression to $31.00/hour
Shift premiums $1.05 and $1.35/hour
Benefits from day one
RRSP matching up to 7%
Dental, Medical, Vision
Health Care Spending Account
Disability and Life insurance
Employee Assistance Program

Job summary

Smurfit Westrock in Winnipeg, MB is seeking a Production Worker to support daily production of quality corrugated products. The role requires teamwork, basic math, and physical fitness for lifting and standing on shifts.

Candidates should be able to work rotating shifts (days, afternoons, overnights) and pass background checks. Training will be provided for equipment like forklifts and clamp trucks; benefits begin on hire.

Qualifications

  • High school diploma or equivalent.
  • Ability to work well in a team.
  • Basic arithmetic skills for measurements.
  • Physically able to perform job duties including lifting and standing.
  • Willing to work rotating shifts (days, afternoons, overnights).
  • Manufacturing/warehouse experience is a plus.
  • Forklift or clamp truck experience is a plus.

Responsibilities

  • Perform daily production of quality corrugated products.
  • Ensure order specs and special requirements are followed.
  • Conduct quality checks per production requirements.
  • Work safely in a fast-paced manufacturing environment.
  • Assist with machine operations and housekeeping as needed.

Skills

Teamwork
Basic math
Physically fit
Willing to rotate shifts
Manufacturing/warehouse experience
Forklift/Clamp Truck experience

Education

High school diploma

Tools

Forklift
Clamp Truck

Job description

Smurfit Westrock (NYSE:SW) is the go-to leader and partner of choice in sustainable packaging. We are dedicated to creating efficient and scalable paper and packaging solutions to help solve complex packaging challenges. Guided by our values of safety, loyalty, integrity and respect, we are committed to delivering meaningful value for shareholders, customers, employees and the communities where we operate.

Production Worker - Winnipeg, MB
What does Smurfit Westrock do?

Smurfit Westrock is the leading provider of differentiated paper and packaging solutions to customers across the globe. Have you ever ordered pizza that arrived hot and fresh at your doorstep, or an item online that you were excited to receive and open? If so, there is a good chance that the cardboard box it came in was made in one of our Smurfit Westrock facilities. If you are looking for a rewarding career at a company that provides room for growth, has safety and sustainability built into its DNA, and values diversity and inclusion, then you have come to the right place.

Production Workers working in our clean manufacturing facility are the key to ensuring quality corrugated boxes are produced for our customers.

Working as a team, you are responsible for the daily production of quality corrugated products in a safe and efficient manner. You will demonstrate attention to detail by ensuring order specs and special requirements are accurately followed and perform quality checks according to Smurfit Westrock’s production requirements.

The daily physical requirements included stair climbing, repetitive heavy lifting, squatting, pushing, pulling, lifting, moving, stacking cardboard through various machines. Must be able to tolerate hot temperatures in the summer months.

To be considered for this position, you must be able to work Monday – Friday, 8-hours per day; midnights 11:00 pm – 7:00 am; afternoons 3:00 pm – 11:00 pm and days 7:00 am – 3:00 pm.

All successful applicants must be able to have satisfactory criminal background check results, pre-employment medical results and a Clear Drug Test. Smurfit Westrock pays for these services.

Why work with Smurfit Westrock:
  • Starting wage $22.27/hour
  • Wage opportunity up to $31.00/hr as your career progresses as a Production Worker
  • Shift premium for hours worked on afternoon and midnight shifts ($1.05 and $1.35/hr respectively)
  • Benefits effective immediately on hire date
  • Pension plan (RRSP / DPSP) after six months of employment
  • An Employer that cares about your health and safety
  • Training opportunities to work on different machines.
  • A management team committed to Smurfit Westrock's values of Respect, Accountability, Integrity and Excellence
  • A career with a global packaging company where Sustainability, Safety, and Inclusion are business drivers and foundational elements of the daily work.
  • Dental, Medical and Vision Care
  • Health Care Spending Account
  • Short and Long Term Disability
  • Life Insurance
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Employer matched RRSP up to 7%
What you need to work at Smurfit Westrock:
  • High school diploma
  • Ability to work well in a team environment
  • Basic math skills
  • Physically fit
  • Able to work shifts with a weekly rotation
  • Experience working in a manufacturing / warehouse environment is an asset (Training will be provided)
  • Forklift or Clamp Truck experience is an asset (Training can be provided)

As a global company, you will find our boxes worldwide! Next time you get a box, turn it around and see if you can find the Smurfit Westrock stamp!

Candidates are required to undergo a drug screening after receiving a conditional job offer, but before starting employment.

Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by state or federal law.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Production Worker
Production Worker

Smurfit-Westrock • Guelph

On-site
CAD 52,000 - 60,000
Benefits from day one
Pension plan after 6 months
Company events and socials
+2
Production Worker
Production Worker

Smurfit-Westrock • Milton

On-site
CAD 50,000 - 69,000
Benefits from first day of employment
Pension plan from first day
Production Technician
Production Technician

Smurfit-Westrock • Milton

On-site
CAD 33,000 - 46,000
Benefits from first day of employment
Pension plan from day one
Wellness coach on-site
+1
Production Technician
Production Technician

Smurfit Westrock • Milton

On-site
CAD 33,000 - 46,000
Benefits from day one
Pension plan from day one
Training on different machines
+1
Millwright
Millwright

Smurfit Westrock plc • Milton

On-site
CAD 55,000 - 78,000
Benefits from the first day of hire
Pension plan from the first day ofhire
Industrial Millwright 433A
Industrial Millwright 433A

Smurfit-Westrock • Milton

On-site
CAD 55,000 - 78,000
Starting wage $48.48/hour
Benefits from the first day of hire
Pension plan from the first day ofHire
+1
Power Engineer
Power Engineer

Smurfit Westrock • Winnipeg

On-site
CAD 80,000 - 96,000
Hourly wage
Shift premium
Immediate benefits
+5
Power Engineer
Power Engineer

Smurfit-Westrock • Winnipeg

On-site
CAD 55,000 - 62,000
Hourly wage
Shift premium
Benefits package
+5
Production Supervisor
Production Supervisor

Smurfit-Westrock • Milton

On-site
CAD 71,000 - 118,000
Competitive salary
Pension plan
Career with global packaging company
Industrial Millwright 433A
Industrial Millwright 433A

Smurfit Westrock • Milton

On-site
CAD 56,000 - 77,000
Benefits from day one
Pension plan with company match
Inclusive environment
+1