Special Education Teacher — K-12 Impact (Contract, $50/hr)

Amergis Healthcare Staffing

Tracy (CA)

On-site

USD 57,000 - 81,000

Full time

6 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive pay & weekly paychecks
Health, dental, vision, and life保险
401(k) savings plan
Awards and recognition programs

Job summary

Amergis Healthcare Staffing is seeking a Special Education Teacher to provide quality services to K–12 students in a school setting. The role requires collaboration with the Special Education Program Administrator and general education staff to design and implement individualized programs.

Requirements include a Bachelor’s Degree and valid state teaching certificate (Elementary/Secondary/Special Teaching types). Preference for LBS1 endorsement, CPR, health clearances, and age 18+.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s Degree from an accredited university (preferred)
  • Valid state teaching certificate as required by state, contract/district regulations
  • Minimum of one year experience in teaching environment (preferred)
  • State Teacher Certification; Type: Standard Elementary Teaching (preferred)
  • State Teacher Certification; Type: Standard Secondary Teaching (preferred)
  • State Teacher Certification; Type: Standard Special Teaching (preferred)
  • Endorsement: Learning Behavior Specialist (LBS1) preferred
  • Current CPR if applicable
  • TB questionnaire, PPD or chest x-ray if applicable
  • Current Health certificate (per contract or state regulation)
  • Must meet all federal, state and local requirements
  • Must be at least 18 years of age

Responsibilities

  • The Special Education Teacher provides quality services to special education students in grades K–12.
  • Collaborates with the Special Education Program Administrator and general education staff in planning and implementing student programs.
  • Delivers special instruction, tutorial assistance, and consultation to support student progress.

Skills

Bachelor's Degree (preferred)
CPR Certification (if applicable)

Education

Bachelor’s Degree
State Teaching Certificate (Standard Elementary)
State Teaching Certificate (Standard Secondary)
State Teaching Certificate (Standard Special Teaching)
Endorsement: Learning Behavior Specialist (LBS1)

Job description

Amergis Healthcare Staffing is seeking a Special Education Teacher to provide quality services to K–12 students in a school setting. The role requires collaboration with the Special Education Program Administrator and general education staff to design and implement individualized programs.

Requirements include a Bachelor’s Degree and valid state teaching certificate (Elementary/Secondary/Special Teaching types). Preference for LBS1 endorsement, CPR, health clearances, and age 18+.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

K-12 Special Education Teacher — Contract, $50/hr
K-12 Special Education Teacher — Contract, $50/hr

Montessori School of C-U • Manitowoc (WI)

On-site
USD 100,000 - 108,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+3
Impactful Special Education Teacher - Team Collaboration
Impactful Special Education Teacher - Team Collaboration

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • Cedar Hill (TX)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 68,000
Competitive pay & weekly paychecks
Health, dental, vision, and life insu
401(k) savings plan
+2
K-12 Special Education Teacher — Impactful & Collaborative
K-12 Special Education Teacher — Impactful & Collaborative

MONTESSORI SCHOOL • Colorado Springs (CO)

On-site
USD 42,000 - 65,000
Weekly paychecks
Health insurance
Dental insurance
+5
Impactful Special Education Teacher | K-12 Contract, $45/hr
Impactful Special Education Teacher | K-12 Contract, $45/hr

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • Newark (DE)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 72,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+4
Travel Special Education Teacher - Impactful K-12 Roles
Travel Special Education Teacher - Impactful K-12 Roles

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • Chattanooga (TN)

On-site
USD 72,000 - 89,000
Health, dental, vision, and life insur
401(k) savings plan
Awards and recognition programs
+1
Special Education Teacher
Special Education Teacher

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • Lombard (IL)

On-site
USD 63,000 - 89,000
Competitive pay
Health, dental, vision, and life保险
401(k) savings plan
+2
K-12 Special Education Teacher (Contract) — Make a Difference
K-12 Special Education Teacher (Contract) — Make a Difference

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • Fall River (MA)

On-site
USD 69,000 - 74,000
Health, dental, vision, and life保险
401(k) savings plan
Awards and recognition programs
+2
K-12 Special Education Teacher (Contract) – Impactful Role
K-12 Special Education Teacher (Contract) – Impactful Role

Montessori School of C-U • Fall River (MA)

On-site
USD 59,000 - 84,000
Health, dental, vision, and life ins.
401(k) savings plan
Weekly paychecks
Special Education Teacher
Special Education Teacher

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • San Jacinto (CA)

On-site
USD 63,000 - 89,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+4
Special Education Teacher
Special Education Teacher

Amergis Healthcare Staffing • Newark (DE)

On-site
USD 52,000 - 72,000
Health insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+4