Payroll Specialist

CFS

Orlando (FL)

Hybrid

USD 80,000 - 95,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

CFS in Orlando, FL is seeking a Payroll Specialist to manage full payroll cycles across multiple entities using Paylocity. This role partners with HR and Accounting to ensure accurate payroll processing and compliance.

The ideal candidate has Paylocity hands-on experience, CPP is preferred, and a strong understanding of payroll laws. This position offers a hybrid onsite work arrangement and competitive salary.

Qualifications

  • Must have proven experience as a Payroll Specialist or similar role.
  • Experience with Paylocity required; CPP certification preferred.
  • Strong knowledge of payroll laws, tax rules, and compliance.

Responsibilities

  • Process accurate and timely payroll for multiple entities using Paylocity.
  • Maintain employee payroll records and update timekeeping data.
  • Support payroll tax filings, audits, and reporting requirements.
  • Collaborate with HR and Accounting to resolve payroll discrepancies.
  • Analyze payroll data and identify process improvements.

Skills

Detail-oriented
Payroll processing
Cross-functional collaboration

Education

CPP Certification

Tools

Paylocity

Job description

Payroll Specialist - Paylocity Required

Salary: $80,000–$95,000+

Location: Orlando, FL | Onsite/Hybrid

Why This Opportunity Stands Out

This Payroll Specialist opportunity offers the chance to join a growing, multi‑entity organization where payroll is viewed as a critical business function—not just a back‑office process. The Payroll Specialist will work closely with HR, Accounting, and leadership teams, serving as a trusted resource for payroll operations, compliance, and reporting.

What makes this Payroll Specialist role especially attractive is the level of ownership and visibility. The Payroll Specialist will have direct impact on payroll accuracy, employee experience, and process efficiency while partnering across departments in a collaborative and well‑structured environment.

This position is ideal for a Payroll Specialist who enjoys managing the full payroll cycle, solving complex payroll issues, and being the go‑to expert for payroll administration and reporting.

Key Responsibilities of the Payroll Specialist
  • Process accurate and timely payroll for multiple entities using Paylocity as the Payroll Specialist
  • Maintain employee payroll records, review timekeeping data, and ensure payroll changes are properly entered as the Payroll Specialist
  • Support payroll tax filings, compliance requirements, audits, and reporting activities as the Payroll Specialist
  • Partner with HR and Accounting teams to resolve payroll discrepancies and ensure accurate employee records as the Payroll Specialist
  • Analyze payroll data, prepare reports, and identify opportunities to improve payroll processes and efficiencies as the Payroll Specialist
Qualifications For The Payroll Specialist
  • Proven experience as a Payroll Specialist, Payroll Analyst, or similar payroll professional
  • Recent hands‑on Paylocity experience required; CPP certification strongly preferred
  • Strong knowledge of payroll laws, tax regulations, compliance requirements, and payroll best practices
What You'll Gain as a Payroll Specialist
  • High visibility and direct interaction with Finance and HR leadership
  • Experience supporting payroll across multiple entities
  • Blend of payroll processing, reporting, and compliance responsibilities
  • Stable, collaborative environment with strong team supportOpportunity to own payroll processes and contribute to operational improvements
Who Thrives as the Payroll Specialist

The ideal Payroll Specialist is detail‑oriented, highly organized, and comfortable owning payroll from start to finish. This Payroll Specialist enjoys working independently, partnering with multiple departments, and ensuring employees receive accurate and timely pay while maintaining strict compliance standards.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Payroll & Benefits Specialist
Payroll & Benefits Specialist

CFS • Orlando (FL)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 75,000
On-site work in Orlando
Payroll Specialist
Payroll Specialist

Accelerate Professional Talent Solutions • Waukesha (WI)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 85,000
Payroll Specialist (Paylocity) — Multi-Entity & Compliance Lead
Payroll Specialist (Paylocity) — Multi-Entity & Compliance Lead

CFS • Orlando (FL)

Hybrid
USD 80,000 - 95,000
Payroll Administrator
Payroll Administrator

AccruePartners • United States

On-site
USD 50,000 - 70,000
Base salary and performance-based bonuses
Comprehensive benefits including medical, dental, and vision
401(k) match
+1
Payroll Specialist
Payroll Specialist

Precision Build • Gibsonton (FL)

On-site
USD 60,000 - 80,000
Payroll Specialist (HR)
Payroll Specialist (HR)

Ideal Concepts, Inc. • Allentown

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000
Health and life insurance (100% paid)
401K with company match
Payroll Specialist
Payroll Specialist

Precision Build Solutions LLC • Gibsonton (FL)

On-site
USD 50,000 - 70,000
Payroll Specialist
Payroll Specialist

Ledgent • Phoenix (AZ)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 75,000
Payroll Specialist
Payroll Specialist

Nbutexas • Miamisburg (OH)

On-site
USD 27,552 - 34,440
Medical insurance
Dental insurance
Vision insurance
+5
Payroll Specialist
Payroll Specialist

Tampa Tank - Florida Structural Steel a Precision Build Company • Gibsonton (FL)

On-site
USD 55,000 - 75,000