Nurse Practitioner - Palliative

Your Health

Hardeeville (SC)

On-site

USD 80,000 - 110,000

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Benefits offered by this job

Competitive compensation package
Employer matched 401K
Free Visit & Prescriptive Services
Generous PTO package
Career development & growth opportunities
Company vehicle

Job summary

A healthcare provider in South Carolina is seeking a qualified Palliative Nurse Practitioner to deliver primary and acute care to patients in various settings. Responsibilities include comprehensive patient assessments, developing treatment plans, and collaborating with healthcare professionals. This full-time position offers a competitive salary, bonus opportunities, and comprehensive benefits like 401K matching. Ideal candidates should have a Master's or Doctorate in Nursing and a Nurse Practitioner license.

Qualifications

  • Master's or Doctorate degree in Nursing from an accredited program.
  • Current licensure as a Nurse Practitioner in South Carolina.
  • 2 years of experience as a Nurse Practitioner preferred.
  • Commitment to professional development and lifelong learning.

Responsibilities

  • Provide advanced nursing care to patients.
  • Conduct comprehensive patient assessments.
  • Develop and implement treatment plans.
  • Monitor patient progress and adjust treatment plans.
  • Educate patients and their families about health conditions.

Skills

Clinical assessment skills
Interpersonal skills
Communication skills
EMR systems proficiency

Education

Master's or Doctorate degree in Nursing
Current Nurse Practitioner licensure
Nurse Practitioner certification in a specialty

Job description

We are seeking qualified Palliative Nurse Practitioner to service the Beaufort area. Health care providers perform primary care and acute visits in homes, ALF's, and ILF's within their assigned service area(s).

This is a salary-based, full-time position with the opportunity to receive a monthly bonus. We are seeking a provider to service the following area(s):

  • Beaufort

The Following Shift(s) Are Available

  • 8 hour shifts (Monday - Friday)
  • 10 hour shifts (Monday-Thursday; Tuesday-Friday)
Overview

We are a leading physician group serving South Carolina and Georgia, dedicated to delivering quality healthcare directly to patients in care facilities, homes, clinics, and via virtual visits. Our services include comprehensive primary care, specialty services, and pharmacy support, tailored to meet diverse patient needs. We collaborate with facilities and families to ensure accessible, coordinated, and compassionate care.

Why Choose a Career at Your Health

Providing high quality care for our patients is the center of what we do, and we provide the same care for our employees. Benefits include:

  • Competitive compensation package with bonus opportunities
  • Employer matched 401K
  • Free Visit & Prescriptive Services with HDHP Insurance Plan
  • Employer matched HSA
  • Generous PTO package
  • Career development & growth opportunities
  • Company vehicle
Responsibilities
  • Provide advanced nursing care to patients within your scope of practice as a Nurse Practitioner.
  • Work closely with physicians and other healthcare professionals to assess, diagnose, and treat patients in various settings (homes, facilities, clinics, or private practices).
  • Conduct comprehensive patient assessments (medical history, physical examinations, diagnostic tests).
  • Develop and implement treatment plans, including prescribing medications, therapies, and other interventions.
  • Monitor patient progress and adjust treatment plans as necessary.
  • Educate patients and their families about health conditions, treatments, and preventive care.
  • Collaborate with other healthcare providers to coordinate patient care and referrals; maintain accurate patient records and documentation.
Qualifications
  • Master's or Doctorate degree in Nursing from an accredited program
  • Current licensure as a Nurse Practitioner in the applicable state
  • Certification as a Nurse Practitioner in a specialty area (e.g., Family, Adult-Gerontology, Pediatrics, etc.)
  • 2 years of experience as a Nurse Practitioner preferred but not required
  • Excellent clinical assessment and diagnostic skills
  • Strong interpersonal and communication skills
  • Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a team
  • Proficiency in electronic medical record (EMR) systems and other healthcare technology
  • Commitment to professional development and lifelong learning
  • CPR certification and other relevant certifications as required

We are not including any expired or irrelevant content. Referrals and job suggestion sections have been removed to keep focus on this role.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Nurse Practitioner - Wound Care
Nurse Practitioner - Wound Care

Your Health • Hilton Head Island (SC)

Hybrid
USD 90,000 - 130,000
Competitive compensation with bonus
Employer matched 401K
HDHP insurance with free visit & pres.
+4
Nurse Practitioner - Wound Care
Nurse Practitioner - Wound Care

Your Health • Hardeeville (SC)

Hybrid
USD 90,000 - 120,000
Competitive Compensation Package
Employer Matched 401K
Generous PTO Package
+1
Beaufort Palliative NP — Impactful Home Care
Beaufort Palliative NP — Impactful Home Care

Your Health • Hardeeville (SC)

On-site
USD 80,000 - 110,000
Nurse Practitioner - Wound Care
Nurse Practitioner - Wound Care

Your Health • Hardeeville (SC)

Hybrid
USD 95,000 - 130,000
Competitive compensation package
Employer-matched 401k
Career development opportunities
+4
Nurse Practitioner – Palliative Care
Nurse Practitioner – Palliative Care

Agape Care Group • Summerville (SC)

On-site
USD 95,000 - 130,000
Tuition Reimbursement
Immediate Access to Paid Time Off
Employee Referral Program Bonus
+13
Nurse Practitioner
Nurse Practitioner

Your Health • South Carolina

On-site
USD 95,000 - 135,000
Competitive compensation with bonus
Employer matched 401K
HDHP insurance with free visits
+4
Nurse Practitioner
Nurse Practitioner

Your Health • Pooler (GA)

On-site
USD 85,000 - 110,000
Competitive Compensation Package with Bonus Opportunities
Employer Matched 401K
Free Visit & Prescriptive Services
+3
Hospice & Palliative Care Nurse Practitioner
Hospice & Palliative Care Nurse Practitioner

Lower Cape Fear LifeCare • Conway (SC)

On-site
USD 110,000 - 130,000
Health insurance
Tuition reimbursement
PTO 35 days first year
+2
Hospice RN Nurse Case Manager
Hospice RN Nurse Case Manager

Your Health • Hardeeville (SC)

On-site
USD 70,000 - 100,000
Vehicle allowance
Employer matched 401K
PTO
Nurse Practitioner - Outpatient
Nurse Practitioner - Outpatient

LifeCare Memory Partners, Inc. • Conway (SC)

On-site
USD 105,000 - 135,000
Health insurance
35 days PTO first year
403(b) retirement plan with employer M
+1