Microbiology Lab Assistant - Work-Study (Fall 2026)

Oakland University

Rochester (MI)

On-site

USD 16,531 - 24,796

Full time

14 days+

Get more replies from employers

Send a job-specific resume in minutes.

Job summary

Oakland University is seeking a Work-Study Microbiology Laboratory Assistant to support the teaching and research lab for Fall 2026 / Winter 2027. The position requires a federal work‑study award to be eligible to apply.

You will assist with media and buffer preparation, maintain cultures, organize the laboratory, and perform dish washing to ensure a clean and safe learning environment for students and staff.

Responsibilities

  • Assist with media and buffer preparation.
  • Maintain cultures.
  • Organize laboratory and perform dish washing.

Job description

Oakland University is seeking a Work-Study Microbiology Laboratory Assistant to support the teaching and research lab for Fall 2026 / Winter 2027. The position requires a federal work‑study award to be eligible to apply.

You will assist with media and buffer preparation, maintain cultures, organize the laboratory, and perform dish washing to ensure a clean and safe learning environment for students and staff.

Get your free, confidential resume review.
or drag and drop your file here.
Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Flexible Lab Assistant — Work-Study Eligible, Training Provided
Flexible Lab Assistant — Work-Study Eligible, Training Provided

Oakland University • Michigan

On-site
Muscle Biology Lab Assistant (Work-Study) | Flexible Hours
Muscle Biology Lab Assistant (Work-Study) | Flexible Hours

Oakland University • Rochester (MI)

On-site
Work Study Lab Assistant: Muscle Biology Lab at Oakland University
Work Study Lab Assistant: Muscle Biology Lab at Oakland University

Oakland University • Rochester (MI)

On-site
Laboratory Assistant at Oakland University
Laboratory Assistant at Oakland University

Oakland University • Michigan

On-site
Plant/Vertebrate Molecular Biology Lab Assistant at Oakland University
Plant/Vertebrate Molecular Biology Lab Assistant at Oakland University

Oakland University • Rochester (MI)

On-site
Undergrad Plant & Vertebrate Molecular Biology Lab Assistant
Undergrad Plant & Vertebrate Molecular Biology Lab Assistant

Oakland University • Rochester (MI)

On-site
Biology Lab Assistant (Student/Work-Study)
Biology Lab Assistant (Student/Work-Study)

University Of Michigan • Flint (MI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 21,000
Undergraduate Lab Assistant: Cellular Biochemistry Lab at Oakland University
Undergraduate Lab Assistant: Cellular Biochemistry Lab at Oakland University

Oakland University • Rochester Hills (MI)

On-site
USD 20,664 - 27,552
Hands-on experience in biomedical research
Flexible hours based on class schedule
Microbiology Lab Assistant (Part-Time)
Microbiology Lab Assistant (Part-Time)

Rose State College • Midwest City (OK)

On-site
USD 14,000 - 19,000
Microbiology Lab instructor - CDS
Microbiology Lab instructor - CDS

Oakland University • Michigan

On-site
USD 55,000 - 83,000