Front of House Team Member: Full and Part Time Days

Chick-fil-A

New Baltimore (MI)

On-site

USD 17,000 - 22,000

Full time

5 days ago
Be an early applicant

A complete application in a minute

Tailored resume and cover letter, ready to send.

Get past ATS filters

Benefits offered by this job

Flexible scheduling
Scholarship opportunities
Hands-on training

Job summary

Chick-fil-A is seeking daytime Front of House Team Members to greet guests with hospitality and warmth, creating memorable dining experiences. Roles are available in both full-time and part-time daytime shifts, with a 5:30 AM to 5:30 PM window and Sundays closed.

You’ll join a supportive, growth-focused team and participate in hands-on training under experienced leadership. Ideal candidates are energetic, reliable, and customer-service oriented, capable of multitasking in a fast-paced

Qualifications

  • Customer service mindset with strong interpersonal skills.
  • Ability to multitask in a fast-paced environment.
  • Willingness to stand for extended periods and lift up to 30 lbs.

Responsibilities

  • Provide genuine hospitality with a smile and greet guests.
  • Make eye contact and engage with guests enthusiastically.
  • Connect emotionally with guests and create positive experiences.
  • Uphold Chick-fil-A policies and dress code.
  • Multitask effectively in a fast-paced environment.
  • Communicate clearly with guests and team members.
  • Support team operations and cleanliness.
  • Perform other duties as assigned.

Skills

Customer service
Interpersonal skills
Multitasking
Reliability

Job description

You must be at least 16 years old to work at this restaurant

Join Our Daytime Front of House Team at Chick-fil-A!

At Chick-fil-A, being a Team Member is more than just a job — it’s an opportunity to be part of a highly respected brand, work alongside a supportive and encouraging team, and grow both personally and professionally. You'll gain real-life experience and skills that go far beyond serving great food in a friendly environment.

We are currently looking for daytime Team Members with availability between 5:30 AM and 5:30 PM. If you're an early riser or enjoy working during the day, we’d love to have you on our team!

Position Type:
  • Full and Part Time
  • Day Shift: 5:30 AM – 5:30 PM
What We Offer:
  • A fun, fast-paced work environment where you can make a positive impact
  • Flexible scheduling (always closed on Sundays!)
  • Hands-on training and mentorship from experienced leadership
  • Opportunities for personal and professional growth
  • Scholarship opportunities
  • Competitive pay
Your Role – Front of House Team Member:

As a Front of House Team Member, you’ll be the face of Chick-fil-A — creating memorable dining experiences for every guest. Your responsibilities will include:

  • Providing genuine hospitality with a smile
  • Making eye contact and engaging with guests enthusiastically
  • Connecting emotionally with guests and creating positive experiences
  • Upholding the values and vision of Chick-fil-A
  • Multitasking effectively in a fast-paced environment
  • Communicating clearly with guests and fellow team members
  • Adhering to all Chick-fil-A policies and dress code
  • Supporting team operations and cleanliness
  • Performing other duties as assigned
What We’re Looking For:
  • Availability between 5:30 AM and 5:30 PM
  • Working 15 - 35 hours per week
  • Minimum of 30 hours of availability
  • Friday and Saturday availability required
  • Cheerful, positive attitude and a heart for serving others
  • Dependable and consistent work ethic
  • Customer service mindset with strong interpersonal skills
  • Ability to multitask and stay organized under pressure
  • Works well independently and as part of a team
  • Able to stand for extended periods and lift up to 30 lbs
  • You must be 16 years old to apply
A Note About Employment:

Each Chick-fil-A restaurant is independently owned and operated. Employment decisions, policies, and benefits are determined by the individual Owner/Operator.

Working at a Chick-fil-A restaurant is more than a job – it’s an opportunity for teamwork and leadership development in a positive, people-focused environment. Most Chick-fil-A restaurants are locally owned and operated by independent, franchised Operators who invest in the future of their Team Members and give back to their communities.

Get your free, confidential resume review.

or drag and drop your file here.

Similar jobs

Similar jobs worth comparing

Back of House Team Member: Part Time Days
Back of House Team Member: Part Time Days

Chick-fil-A • New Baltimore (MI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 21,000
Flexible scheduling (always closed onS
Hands-on training and mentorship from
Front of House Team Member - Day Shift
Front of House Team Member - Day Shift

Chick-fil-A • Largo (FL)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 21,000
Competitive pay
Benefits
Front of House Team Member
Front of House Team Member

Chick-fil-A • Conyers (GA)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 33,000
Flexible scheduling
Sunday closed
Scholarship opportunities
+2
Daytime Front of House Team Member
Daytime Front of House Team Member

Chick-fil-A • Fredericksburg (VA)

On-site
USD 18,000 - 22,000
Fun work environment
Flexible scheduling
Scholarship opportunities
+2
Front of House Team Member | Morning Shifts Only
Front of House Team Member | Morning Shifts Only

Chick-fil-A • Florida

On-site
USD 17,000 - 21,000
A fun work environment
Flexible scheduling (and closed on Sun
Employee meal provided for each shift
+3
Daytime Front of House Team Member
Daytime Front of House Team Member

Chick-fil-A • Tulsa (OK)

On-site
USD 17,908 - 20,664
Flexible scheduling
Scholarship opportunities
Fun work environment
Front of House Daytime Team Member
Front of House Daytime Team Member

Chick-fil-A • Grand Rapids (MI)

On-site
USD 25,000 - 33,000
Fun work environment
Flexible scheduling
Closed Sundays
+3
Front of House Team Member- Night Shift
Front of House Team Member- Night Shift

Chick-fil-A • The Colony (TX)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 21,000
Competitive pay
Free meals during shifts
Opportunities for advancement
+1
Front of House Team Member - Morning Shift
Front of House Team Member - Morning Shift

Chick-fil-A • Lithonia (GA)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 22,000
Fun environment
Flexible scheduling
Leadership development
+2
Back of House Team Member: Part Time 18 or older
Back of House Team Member: Part Time 18 or older

Chick-fil-A • New Baltimore (MI)

On-site
USD 17,000 - 21,000
Fun environment
Flexible schedule
Mentorship from leadership
+3